2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 524
Section 524.2-502
Recent History
- 2003 524.2-502 Amended 2003 c 12 art 2 s 6
- 1994 524.2-502 Amended 1994 c 472 s 36
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
524.2-502 EXECUTION; WITNESSED WILLS.
Except as provided in sections 524.2-506 and 524.2-513, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's
conscious presence and by the testator's direction or signed by the testator's conservator pursuant
to a court order under section 524.5-411; and
(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after
witnessing either the signing of the will as described in clause (2) or the testator's acknowledgment
of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
History: 1975 c 347 s 22; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 472 s 36; 2003 c 12 art 2 s 6