Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Subd. 6. [VALIDITY OF HOMESTEAD CONVEYANCE.] No conveyance of the homestead is valid unlessmade by both spouses in a jointdeedeach spouse or the duly authorized legal representative of each spouse joins in the conveyance by joint deed or by separate deeds. Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 524.2-502, is amended to read: 524.2-502 [EXECUTION; WITNESSED WILLS.] Except as provided in sections 524.2-506 and 524.2-513, a will must be: (1) in writing; (2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction or signed by the testator's conservator pursuant to a court order under section 524.5-411; and (3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after witnessing either the signing of the will as described in clause (2) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will. Sec. 7. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 524.3-203, is amended to read: 524.3-203 [PRIORITY AMONG PERSONS SEEKING APPOINTMENT AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE.] (a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order: (1)