2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 518C
Section 518C.204
Recent History
- 2014 518C.204 Amended 2014 c 189 s 8
- 1994 518C.204 New 1994 c 630 art 2 s 4
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
518C.204 SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS IN ANOTHER STATE.
(a) A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition
or comparable pleading is filed after a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state
only if:
(1) the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time
allowed in the other state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction
by the other state;
(2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state; and
(3) if relevant, this state is the home state of the child.
(b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the
petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in
another state if:
(1) the petition or comparable pleading in the other state is filed before the expiration of the
time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction
by this state;
(2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and
(3) if relevant, the other state is the home state of the child.
History: 1994 c 630 art 2 s 4