2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 518C
Section 518C.201
Recent History
- 2015 518C.201 Amended 2015 c 71 art 1 s 101
- 2014 518C.201 Amended 2014 c 189 s 5
- 1994 518C.201 New 1994 c 630 art 2 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
518C.201 BASES FOR JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT.
In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a
tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the
individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served with a summons or comparable document within
this state;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general
appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to
personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this state;
(4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been
conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) the individual asserted parentage under sections 257.51 to 257.75; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United
States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
History: 1994 c 630 art 2 s 1