Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518.171 Medical support.
Subdivision 1. Order. A completed national medical support notice issued by the public authority or a court order that complies with this section is a qualified medical child support order as described in the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) as amended by the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (OBRA).
* * *
(b) If the court finds that dependent health or dental insurance is not available to the obligor or obligee on a group basis or through an employer or union, or that group insurance is not accessible to the obligee, the court may require the obligor (1) to obtain other dependent health or dental insurance, (2) to be liable for reasonable and necessary medical or dental expenses of the child, or (3) to pay no less than $50 per month to be applied to the medical and dental expenses of the children or to the cost of health insurance dependent coverage.
(c) If the court finds that the available dependent health or dental insurance does not pay all the reasonable and necessary medical or dental expenses of the child, including any existing or anticipated extraordinary medical expenses, and the court finds that the obligor has the financial ability to contribute to the payment of these medical or dental expenses, the court shall require the obligor to be liable for all or a portion of the medical or dental expenses of the child not covered by the required health or dental plan. Medical and dental expenses include, but are not limited to, necessary orthodontia and eye care, including prescription lenses.
(d) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties and approved by the court, if the court finds that the obligee is not receiving public assistance for the child and has the financial ability to contribute to the cost of medical and dental expenses for the child, including the cost of insurance, the court shall order the obligee and obligor to each assume a portion of these expenses based on their proportionate share of their total net income as defined in section 518.551, subdivision 5.
(e) Payments ordered under this section are subject to section 518.6111. An obligee who fails to apply payments received to the medical expenses of the dependents may be found in contempt of this order.
Subd. 2. Spousal or ex-spousal coverage. The court shall require the obligor to provide dependent health and dental insurance for the benefit of the obligee if it is available at no additional cost to the obligor and in this case the provisions of this section apply.
Subd. 2a. Employer and obligor responsibility. An individual shall disclose at the time of hiring if medical support is required to be withheld. If an employee discloses that medical support is required to be withheld, the employer shall begin withholding according to the terms of the order and pursuant to section 518.6111. If an individual discloses an obligation to obtain health and dental dependent insurance coverage and coverage is available through the employer, the employer shall make all application processes known to the individual upon hiring and enroll the employee and dependent in the plan pursuant to subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Notice to employer or union. (a) For purposes of this chapter, "national medical support notice" means an administrative notice issued by the public authority to enforce health insurance provisions of a support order in IV-D cases under the Code of Federal Regulations.
(b) A copy of the national medical support notice or court order for insurance coverage shall be forwarded to the obligor's employer or union or to the health or dental insurance carrier if necessary by the obligee or the public authority responsible for support enforcement only when ordered by the court or when the following conditions are met:
(1) the obligor fails to provide written proof to the obligee or the public authority, within 30 days of the effective date of the court order, that the obligor has applied for insurance for the child;
(2) the obligee or the public authority serves written notice of its intent to enforce medical support. The obligee or the public authority must mail the written notice to the obligor at the obligor's last known post office address; and
(3) the obligor fails within 15 days after the mailing of the notice to provide written proof to the obligee or the public authority that the obligor has applied for insurance coverage for the child.
(c) If an obligor is ordered to carry health insurance coverage for the child and has not enrolled the child in health insurance coverage, the public authority must forward a copy of the national medical support notice to the obligor's employer or union within two business days after the date the obligor is entered into the work reporting system under section 256.998.
Subd. 4. Effect of order. (a) The national medical support notice or court order is binding on the employer or union and the health and dental insurance plan when service under subdivision 3 has been made. In the case of an obligor who changes employment and is required to provide health coverage for the child, a new employer that provides health care coverage shall enroll the child in the obligor's health plan upon receipt of an order or notice for health insurance, unless the obligor contests the enrollment.
(b) The obligor may contest the enrollment on the limited grounds that the enrollment is improper due to mistake of fact or that the enrollment meets the requirements of section 518.64, subdivision 2. If the obligor chooses to contest the enrollment, the obligor must do so no later than 15 days after the employer notifies the obligor of the enrollment, by doing all of the following:
(1) filing a motion in district court or according to section 484.702 and the rules of the expedited child support process if the public authority provides support enforcement services;
(2) mailing a copy of the motion to the public authority, if the public authority provides support enforcement services, and the obligee; and
* * *