2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 517
Section 517.03
Recent History
- 2020 Subd. 1 Amended 2020 c 76 s 2
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 74 s 3
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 129 s 2
- 1997 517.03 Amended 1997 c 203 art 10 s 2
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
517.03 PROHIBITED MARRIAGES.
Subdivision 1. General. (a) The following marriages are prohibited:
(1) a marriage entered into before the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the
parties becomes final, as provided in section 518.145 or by the law of the jurisdiction where
the dissolution was granted;
(2) a marriage between an ancestor and a descendant, or between a brother and a sister,
whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption;
(3) a marriage between an uncle and a niece, between an aunt and a nephew, or between
first cousins, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood, except as to marriages
permitted by the established customs of aboriginal cultures; and
(4) a marriage between persons of the same sex.
(b) A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute,
that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights
granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state.
Subd. 2. Developmentally disabled persons; consent by commissioner of human
services. Developmentally disabled persons committed to the guardianship of the commissioner
of human services and developmentally disabled persons committed to the conservatorship of
the commissioner of human services in which the terms of the conservatorship limit the right to
marry, may marry on receipt of written consent of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
grant consent unless it appears from the commissioner's investigation that the marriage is not in
the best interest of the ward or conservatee and the public. The court administrator of the district
court in the county where the application for a license is made by the ward or conservatee shall
not issue the license unless the court administrator has received a signed copy of the consent of
the commissioner of human services.
History: (8564) RL s 3554; 1911 c 222 s 1; 1937 c 407 s 1; 1945 c 12 s 1; 1947 c 623 s
1; 1959 c 638 s 1; 1963 c 795 s 2; 1974 c 406 s 52; 1975 c 208 s 34; 1978 c 772 s 2; 1979
c 259 s 1; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c 21 s 67; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1997 c
203 art 10 s 2; 2005 c 56 s 1