Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
517.08 APPLICATION FOR LICENSE.
    Subdivision 1.[Renumbered subds 1a and 1b]
    Subd. 1a. Form. Application for a marriage license shall be made upon a form provided
for the purpose and shall contain the following information:
(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;
(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;
(3) their full ages;
(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date,
place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of death
of the former spouse;
(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;
(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;
(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born before
the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child relationship
with respect to the child have been terminated;
(8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to which the court administrator shall
send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;
(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage and the parties' Social Security
numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not appear
on the marriage license;
(10) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license has a felony conviction under
Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall provide to the
county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the attorney general,
as required by section 259.13; and
(11) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of
another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different surname after marriage except as
authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 1b. Term of license; fee; premarital education. (a) The local registrar shall examine
upon oath the party applying for a license relative to the legality of the contemplated marriage. If
at the expiration of a five-day period, on being satisfied that there is no legal impediment to it,
including the restriction contained in section 259.13, the local registrar shall issue the license,
containing the full names of the parties before and after marriage, and county and state of
residence, with the county seal attached, and make a record of the date of issuance. The license
shall be valid for a period of six months. In case of emergency or extraordinary circumstances, a
judge of the district court of the county in which the application is made, may authorize the license
to be issued at any time before the expiration of the five days. Except as provided in paragraph
(b), the local registrar shall collect from the applicant a fee of $110 for administering the oath,
issuing, recording, and filing all papers required, and preparing and transmitting to the state
registrar of vital statistics the reports of marriage required by this section. If the license should not
be used within the period of six months due to illness or other extenuating circumstances, it may
be surrendered to the local registrar for cancellation, and in that case a new license shall issue
upon request of the parties of the original license without fee. A local registrar who knowingly
issues or signs a marriage license in any manner other than as provided in this section shall pay to
the parties aggrieved an amount not to exceed $1,000.
    (b) The marriage license fee for parties who have completed at least 12 hours of premarital
education is $40. In order to qualify for the reduced license fee, the parties must submit at the
time of applying for the marriage license a signed and dated statement from the person who
provided the premarital education confirming that it was received. The premarital education must
* * *