2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 517
Section 517.01
Recent History
- 2013 517.01 Amended 2013 c 74 s 2
- 1997 517.01 Amended 1997 c 203 art 10 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
517.01 MARRIAGE A CIVIL CONTRACT.
Marriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, is a civil contract between a man and a
woman, to which the consent of the parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential. Lawful
marriage may be contracted only between persons of the opposite sex and only when a license has
been obtained as provided by law and when the marriage is contracted in the presence of two
witnesses and solemnized by one authorized, or whom one or both of the parties in good faith
believe to be authorized, so to do. Marriages subsequent to April 26, 1941, not so contracted
shall be null and void.
History: (8562) RL s 3552; 1941 c 459; 1977 c 441 s 1; 1978 c 772 s 1; 1997 c 203 art 10 s 1