Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
515B.3-116 LIEN FOR ASSESSMENTS.
(a) The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the
time the assessment becomes due. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount
* * *
(c) Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of any lien under
this section, and no further recordation of any notice of or claim for the lien is required.
(d) Proceedings to enforce an assessment lien shall be instituted within three years after the
last installment of the assessment becomes payable, or shall be barred.
(e) The unit owner of a unit at the time an assessment is due shall be personally liable to the
association for payment of the assessment levied against the unit. If there are multiple owners of
the unit, they shall be jointly and severally liable.
(f) This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection (a) creates a
lien nor prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(g) The association shall furnish to a unit owner or the owner's authorized agent upon written
request of the unit owner or the authorized agent a statement setting forth the amount of unpaid
assessments currently levied against the owner's unit. If the unit owner's interest is real estate, the
statement shall be in recordable form. The statement shall be furnished within ten business days
after receipt of the request and is binding on the association and every unit owner.
(h) The association's lien may be foreclosed as provided in this subsection.
(1) In a condominium or planned community, the association's lien may be foreclosed in a
like manner as a mortgage containing a power of sale pursuant to chapter 580, or by action
pursuant to chapter 581. The association shall have a power of sale to foreclose the lien pursuant
to chapter 580.
(2) In a cooperative whose unit owners' interests are real estate, the association's lien shall be
foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate as provided in paragraph (1).
(3) In a cooperative whose unit owners' interests in the units are personal property, the
association's lien shall be foreclosed in a like manner as a security interest under article 9 of
chapter 336. In any disposition pursuant to section 336.9-610 or retention pursuant to sections
336.9-620 to 336.9-622, the rights of the parties shall be the same as those provided by law,
except (i) notice of sale, disposition, or retention shall be served on the unit owner 90 days prior
to sale, disposition, or retention, (ii) the association shall be entitled to its reasonable costs and
attorney fees not exceeding the amount provided by section 582.01, subdivision 1a, (iii) the
amount of the association's lien shall be deemed to be adequate consideration for the unit subject
to disposition or retention, notwithstanding the value of the unit, and (iv) the notice of sale,
disposition, or retention shall contain the following statement in capital letters with the name
of the association or secured party filled in:
"THIS IS TO INFORM YOU THAT BY THIS NOTICE (fill in name of association or
secured party) HAS BEGUN PROCEEDINGS UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES, CHAPTER
515B, TO FORECLOSE ON YOUR INTEREST IN YOUR UNIT FOR THE REASON
SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE. YOUR INTEREST IN YOUR UNIT WILL TERMINATE 90
DAYS AFTER SERVICE OF THIS NOTICE ON YOU UNLESS BEFORE THEN:
(a) THE PERSON AUTHORIZED BY (fill in the name of association or secured party)
AND DESCRIBED IN THIS NOTICE TO RECEIVE PAYMENTS RECEIVES FROM YOU:
(1) THE AMOUNT THIS NOTICE SAYS YOU OWE; PLUS
(2) THE COSTS INCURRED TO SERVE THIS NOTICE ON YOU; PLUS
* * *