2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 507
Section 507.02
Recent History
- 2014 507.02 Amended 2014 c 266 s 3
- 2004 507.02 Amended 2004 c 234 s 1
- 1995 507.02 Amended 1995 c 130 s 5
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
507.02 CONVEYANCES BY SPOUSES; POWERS OF ATTORNEY.
If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase
money under section 507.03, a conveyance between spouses pursuant to section500.19,
subdivision 4 , or a severance of a joint tenancy pursuant to section
500.19, subdivision 5, shall be
valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse's signature may be made by the spouse's
duly appointed attorney-in-fact.
A husband and wife, by their joint deed, may convey the real estate of either. A spouse, by
separate deed, may convey any real estate owned by that spouse, except the homestead, subject to
the rights of the other spouse therein; and either spouse may, by separate conveyance, relinquish
all rights in the real estate so conveyed by the other spouse. Subject to the foregoing provisions,
either spouse may separately appoint an attorney-in-fact to sell or convey any real estate owned
by that spouse, or join in any conveyance made by or for the other spouse. Use of a power of
attorney is subject to section 518.58, subdivision 1a. A minor spouse has legal capacity to join
in a conveyance of real estate owned by the other spouse, so long as the minor spouse is not
incapacitated because of some reason other than that spouse's minor age.
History: (8196, 8340) RL s 3335,3456; 1907 c 123 s 1; 1967 c 508 s 2; 1979 c 123 s 5;
1986 c 444; 1995 c 130 s 5; 2004 c 234 s 1
If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase
money under section 507.03, a conveyance between spouses pursuant to section
subdivision 4