Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.02 CONVEYANCES BY SPOUSES; POWERS OF ATTORNEY.
If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase
money under section 507.03, a conveyance between spouses pursuant to section 500.19,
subdivision 4
, or a severance of a joint tenancy pursuant to section 500.19, subdivision 5, shall be
valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse's signature may be made by the spouse's
duly appointed attorney-in-fact.
A husband and wife, by their joint deed, may convey the real estate of either. A spouse, by
separate deed, may convey any real estate owned by that spouse, except the homestead, subject to
the rights of the other spouse therein; and either spouse may, by separate conveyance, relinquish
all rights in the real estate so conveyed by the other spouse. Subject to the foregoing provisions,
either spouse may separately appoint an attorney-in-fact to sell or convey any real estate owned
by that spouse, or join in any conveyance made by or for the other spouse. Use of a power of
attorney is subject to section 518.58, subdivision 1a. A minor spouse has legal capacity to join
in a conveyance of real estate owned by the other spouse, so long as the minor spouse is not
incapacitated because of some reason other than that spouse's minor age.
History: (8196, 8340) RL s 3335,3456; 1907 c 123 s 1; 1967 c 508 s 2; 1979 c 123 s 5;
1986 c 444; 1995 c 130 s 5; 2004 c 234 s 1