Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
507.32 RECORD, WHEN NOTICE TO PARTIES; ASSIGNMENT OF MORTGAGE.
The record, as herein provided, of any instrument properly recorded shall be taken and
deemed notice to parties. The record of an assignment of a mortgage shall not in itself be notice
of such assignment to the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs or personal representatives, so as to
invalidate any payment made by either of them to the mortgagee.
History: (8225) RL s 3356; 1986 c 444