1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 367
Section 367.36
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 39 art 6 s 6
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 191 s 6
- 2004 Subd. 1 Amended 2004 c 281 s 1
- 2003 Subd. 1 Amended 2003 c 60 s 5
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 109 art 2 s 6
- 1995 Subd. 1 Amended 1995 c 27 s 1
- 1994 Subd. 1 Amended 1994 c 546 s 1
367.36 Combining the offices of clerk and treasurer.
Subdivision 1. Transition; audit. In a town in which option D is adopted, the incumbent treasurer shall continue in office until the expiration of the term. Thereafter the duties of the treasurer prescribed by law shall be performed by the clerk who shall be referred to as the clerk-treasurer. If the offices of clerk and treasurer are combined and the town's annual revenue is more than $100,000, the town board shall provide for an annual audit of the town's financial affairs by the state auditor or a public accountant in accordance with minimum audit procedures prescribed by the state auditor. If the offices of clerk and treasurer are combined and the town's annual revenue is $100,000 or less, the town board shall provide for an audit of the town's financial affairs by the state auditor or a public accountant in accordance with minimum audit procedures prescribed by the state auditor at least once every five years, which audit shall be for a one-year period to be determined at random by the person conducting the audit. Upon completion of an audit by a public accountant, the public accountant shall forward a copy of the audit to the state auditor. For purposes of this subdivision, "public accountant" means a certified public accountant, a certified public accounting firm, or a licensed public accountant, all licensed by the board of accountancy under sections 326.17 to 326.229.
Subd. 2. Abandonment. If option D is abandoned, the office of treasurer that would be filled at that election shall be filled conditionally at that election, and the ballot shall indicate that the candidate shall assume office only if the option is abandoned as a result of the election.
HIST: 1975 c 274 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 401 art 1 s 1; 1992 c 592 s 6; 1994 c 546 s 1; 1995 c 27 s 1; 1995 c 186 s 119