Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] AND TREASURER.] A town may combine the offices of clerk and
treasurer. A town may provide that the combined office be
elective or appointive. This is option D. The combined office
may be made elective or appointive pursuant to option B as
provided in subdivision 2. Unless the board action or petition
seeking the adoption of option D specifies that the appropriate
ballot question for option B is also to be submitted to the
voters at the same time as the ballot question on option D, the
combined position shall be filled in the manner currently being
used for the town clerk position.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 367.31,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [ELECTION; FORM OF BALLOT.] The proposals for
adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot
substantially as follows:
"Shall option A, providing for a five-member town board of
supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?"
"Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk
and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government
of the town?"
"Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town
administrator by the town board, be adopted for the government
of the town?"