Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
363A.19 DISCRIMINATION AGAINST BLIND, DEAF, OR OTHER PERSONS WITH
PHYSICAL OR SENSORY DISABILITIES PROHIBITED.
(a) It is an unfair discriminatory practice for an owner, operator, or manager of a hotel,
restaurant, public conveyance, or other public place to prohibit a blind or deaf person or a
person with a physical or sensory disability from taking a service animal into the public place or
conveyance if the service animal can be properly identified as being from a recognized program
which trains service animals to aid blind or deaf persons or persons with physical or sensory
disabilities, and if the animal is properly harnessed or leashed so that the blind or deaf person or a
person with a physical or sensory disability may maintain control of the animal.
(b) No person shall require a blind, physically disabled, or deaf person to make an extra
payment or pay an additional charge when taking a service animal into any of the public places
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,16; 1974 c 354 s 1; 1975 c 206 s
2-5; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1980 c 531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1,2; 1981 c 330 s 1; 1982 c
517 s 8; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1984 c 533 s 2,3; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c
444; 1987 c 23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1988 c 660 s 4; 1989 c 280 s
9-14,21; 1990 c 567 s 3-6; 1992 c 527 s 12-16; 1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630
art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1997 c 171 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2; 2005 c 56 s 1
NOTE: Any statutory exemptions to this section are covered under section 363A.25.