Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.36 CERTIFICATES OF COMPLIANCE FOR PUBLIC CONTRACTS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope of application. (a) For all contracts for goods and services in excess of
$100,000, no department or agency of the state shall accept any bid or proposal for a contract or
agreement from any business having more than 40 full-time employees within this state on a single
working day during the previous 12 months, unless the commissioner is in receipt of the business'
affirmative action plan for the employment of minority persons, women, and qualified disabled
individuals. No department or agency of the state shall execute any such contract or agreement
until the affirmative action plan has been approved by the commissioner. Receipt of a certificate
of compliance issued by the commissioner shall signify that a firm or business has an affirmative
action plan that has been approved by the commissioner. A certificate shall be valid for a period of
two years. A municipality as defined in section 466.01, subdivision 1, that receives state money for
any reason is encouraged to prepare and implement an affirmative action plan for the employment
of minority persons, women, and the qualified disabled and submit the plan to the commissioner.
(b) This paragraph applies to a contract for goods or services in excess of $100,000 to be
entered into between a department or agency of the state and a business that is not subject to
paragraph (a), but that has more than 40 full-time employees on a single working day during
the previous 12 months in the state where the business has its primary place of business. A
department or agency of the state may not execute a contract or agreement with a business
covered by this paragraph unless the business has a certificate of compliance issued by the
commissioner under paragraph (a) or the business certifies that it is in compliance with federal
affirmative action requirements.
(c) This section does not apply to contracts entered into by the State Board of Investment
for investment options under section 352.96.
    Subd. 2. Filing fee; account; appropriation. The commissioner shall collect a $75 fee for
each certificate of compliance issued by the commissioner or the commissioner's designated
agent. The proceeds of the fee must be deposited in a human rights fee special revenue account.
Money in the account is appropriated to the commissioner to fund the cost of issuing certificates
and investigating grievances.
    Subd. 3. Revocation of certificate. Certificates of compliance may be suspended or revoked
by the commissioner if a holder of a certificate has not made a good faith effort to implement
an affirmative action plan that has been approved by the commissioner. If a contractor does not
effectively implement an affirmative action plan approved by the commissioner pursuant to
subdivision 1, or fails to make a good faith effort to do so, the commissioner may refuse to
approve subsequent plans submitted by that firm or business.
    Subd. 4. Revocation of contract. A contract awarded by a department or agency of the state
may be terminated or abridged by the department or agency because of suspension or revocation
of a certificate based upon a contractor's failure to implement or make a good faith effort to
implement an affirmative action plan approved by the commissioner under this section. If a
contract is awarded to a person who does not have a contract compliance certificate required
under subdivision 1, the commissioner may void the contract on behalf of the state.
    Subd. 5. Technical assistance. In the case of a contractor whose certificate of compliance
has been suspended, the commissioner shall provide technical assistance that may enable the
contractor to be recertified within 90 days after the contractor's certificate has been suspended.
History: 1969 c 975 s 19; 1974 c 527 s 1; 1981 c 326 s 1; 1981 c 356 s 377; 1Sp1981 c
4 art 3 s 14; art 4 s 33; 1988 c 660 s 8,9; 1989 c 280 s 16; 1989 c 329 art 9 s 27; 1989 c 335
art 1 s 244; 1991 c 19 s 1; 1997 c 202 art 2 s 47; 1997 c 239 art 12 s 3; 1998 c 386 art 1 s 33;
2001 c 186 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 2 art 2 s 5