Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.28 GRIEVANCES.
    Subdivision 1. Actions. Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may bring a
civil action as provided in section 363A.33, subdivision 1, or may file a verified charge with the
commissioner or the commissioner's designated agent. A charge filed with the commissioner
must be in writing on a form provided by the commissioner and signed by the charging party.
The charge must state the name of the person alleged to have committed an unfair discriminatory
practice and set out a summary of the details of the practice complained of. The commissioner
may require a charging party to provide the address of the person alleged to have committed
the unfair discriminatory practice, names of witnesses, documents, and any other information
necessary to process the charge. The commissioner may dismiss a charge when the charging party
fails to provide required information. The commissioner within ten days of the filing shall serve a
copy of the charge and a form for use in responding to the charge upon the respondent personally
or by mail. The respondent shall file with the department a written response setting out a summary
of the details of the respondent's position relative to the charge within 20 days of receipt of the
charge. If the respondent fails to respond with a written summary of the details of the respondent's
position within 30 days after service of the charge, and service was consistent with Rule 4 of the
Rules of Civil Procedure, the commissioner, on behalf of the complaining party, may bring an
action for default in district court pursuant to Rule 55.01 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner's charge. Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that a
person is engaging in an unfair discriminatory practice, the commissioner may issue a charge
stating in statutory language an alleged violation of subdivision 10 and sections 363A.08 to
363A.19.
    Subd. 3. For filing claim; filing options. A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice
must be brought as a civil action pursuant to section 363A.33, subdivision 1, filed in a charge
with a local commission pursuant to section 363A.07, subdivision 3, or filed in a charge with the
commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice. The running of the one-year
limitation period is suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are
voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process involving a claim of unlawful discrimination
under this chapter, including arbitration, conciliation, mediation or grievance procedures pursuant
to a collective bargaining agreement or statutory, charter, ordinance provisions for a civil service
or other employment system or a school board sexual harassment or sexual violence policy. A
potential respondent who participates in such a process with a potential charging party before
a charge is filed or a civil action is brought shall notify the department and the charging party
in writing of the participation in the process and the date the process commenced and shall also
notify the department and the charging party of the ending date of the process. A respondent who
fails to provide this notification is barred from raising the defense that the statute of limitations
has run unless one year plus a period of time equal to the suspension period has passed.
    Subd. 4. Basis for filing a claim. For purposes of subdivision 3, the first application of an
unfair discriminatory practice, employment policy, or seniority system to a new person establishes
a basis for the filing of a claim by that person.
    Subd. 5. Alternative dispute resolution. The running of the 12-month period during which
the commissioner must make a determination of probable cause to credit allegations is suspended
during a period of time specified by the commissioner during which the parties are involved in
mediation or other alternative dispute resolution that has been sanctioned by the commissioner.
    Subd. 6. Charge processing. (a) Consistent with paragraph (h), the commissioner shall
promptly inquire into the truth of the allegations of the charge. The commissioner shall make
an immediate inquiry when a charge alleges actual or threatened physical violence. The
commissioner shall also make an immediate inquiry when it appears that a charge is frivolous or
without merit and shall dismiss those charges.
(b) The commissioner shall give priority to investigating and processing those charges, in the
order below, which the commissioner determines have the following characteristics:
(1) there is evidence of irreparable harm if immediate action is not taken;
(2) there is evidence that the respondent has intentionally engaged in a reprisal;
(3) a significant number of recent charges have been filed against the respondent;
(4) the respondent is a government entity;
(5) there is potential for broadly promoting the policies of this chapter; or
(6) the charge is supported by substantial and credible documentation, witnesses, or other
evidence.
The commissioner shall inform charging parties of these priorities and shall tell each party if
their charge is a priority case or not.
On other charges the commissioner shall make a determination within 12 months after the
charge was filed as to whether or not there is probable cause to credit the allegation of unfair
discriminatory practices.
(c) If the commissioner determines after investigation that no probable cause exists to
credit the allegations of the unfair discriminatory practice, the commissioner shall, within ten
days of the determination, serve upon the charging party and respondent written notice of the
determination. Within ten days after receipt of notice, the charging party may request in writing,
on forms prepared by the department, that the commissioner reconsider the determination. The
* * *