Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
on age prohibits using a person's age as a basis for a decision if the person is over the age of
majority except for section 363A.13 which shall be deemed to protect any individual over the
age of 25 years.
    Subd. 3. Board. "Board" means the state Board of Human Rights.
    Subd. 4. Business. The term "business" includes any partnership, association, corporation,
legal representative, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, or receiver, but excludes the state and its
departments, agencies, and political subdivisions.
    Subd. 5. Charging party. "Charging party" means a person filing a charge with the
commissioner or the commissioner's designated agent pursuant to section 363A.28, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6. Closed case file. "Closed case file" means a file containing human rights
investigative data in which an order or other decision resolving the alleged or suspected
discrimination has been made or issued by the commissioner, a hearing officer, or a court, and the
time for any reconsideration of or appeal from the order or decision has expired.
    Subd. 7. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human rights.
    Subd. 8. Complainant. "Complainant" means the commissioner of human rights after
issuing a complaint pursuant to sections 363A.06, subdivision 3, paragraph (8), and 363A.28,
subdivisions 1 to 9
.
    Subd. 9. Confidential, private, and public data on individuals and protected nonpublic
data not on individuals. "Confidential," "private," "public data on individuals," "protected
nonpublic data not on individuals," and any other terms concerning the availability of human
rights investigative data have the meanings given them by section 13.02 of the Minnesota
Government Data Practices Act.
    Subd. 10. Demand responsive system. "Demand responsive system" means a system of
providing public transportation that is not a fixed route system.
* * *
transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential
eligibility requirements for receipt of services and for participation in programs and activities
provided by the public service.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "disability" excludes any condition resulting from
alcohol or drug abuse which prevents a person from performing the essential functions of the job
in question or constitutes a direct threat to property or the safety of others.
If a respondent contends that the person is not a qualified disabled person, the burden is on
the respondent to prove that it was reasonable to conclude the disabled person, with reasonable
accommodation, could not have met the requirements of the job or that the selected person was
demonstrably better able to perform the job.
    Subd. 37. Rail passenger car. "Rail passenger car" means, with respect to intercity or
commuter rail transportation, single- and bi-level coach cars, dining cars, sleeping cars, lounge
cars, restroom cars, and food service cars.
    Subd. 38. Real estate broker or salesperson. "Real estate broker or salesperson" means,
respectively, a real estate broker as defined by section 82.17, subdivision 18, and a real estate
salesperson as defined by section 82.17, subdivision 19.
    Subd. 39. Real property. "Real property" includes real estate, lands, tenements, and
hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal.
    Subd. 40. Religious or denominational educational institution. "Religious or
denominational educational institution" means an educational institution which is operated,
supervised, controlled or sustained primarily by a religious or denominational organization,
or one which is stated by the parent church body to be and is, in fact, officially related to that
church by being represented on the board of the institution, and by providing substantial financial
* * *