Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.08 UNFAIR DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT
OR UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Labor organization. Except when based on a bona fide occupational
* * *
with respect to all employment related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe
benefit programs, not to treat women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or disabilities related to
pregnancy or childbirth, the same as other persons who are not so affected but who are similar
in their ability or inability to work, including a duty to make reasonable accommodations as
provided by subdivision 6.
    Subd. 6. Reasonable accommodation. (a) Except when based on a bona fide occupational
qualification, it is an unfair employment practice for an employer with a number of part-time or
full-time employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
preceding calendar year equal to or greater than 25 effective July 1, 1992, and equal to or greater
than 15 effective July 1, 1994, an employment agency, or a labor organization, not to make
reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person or job applicant
unless the employer, agency, or organization can demonstrate that the accommodation would
impose an undue hardship on the business, agency, or organization. "Reasonable accommodation"
means steps which must be taken to accommodate the known physical or mental limitations of a
qualified disabled person. "Reasonable accommodation" may include but is not limited to, nor
does it necessarily require: (1) making facilities readily accessible to and usable by disabled
persons; and (2) job restructuring, modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position,
acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, and the provision of aides on a temporary or
periodic basis.
(b) In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of a business or organization, factors to be considered include:
(1) the overall size of the business or organization with respect to number of employees or
members and the number and type of facilities;
(2) the type of the operation, including the composition and structure of the work force, and
the number of employees at the location where the employment would occur;
(3) the nature and cost of the needed accommodation;
(4) the reasonable ability to finance the accommodation at each site of business; and
(5) documented good faith efforts to explore less restrictive or less expensive alternatives,
including consultation with the disabled person or with knowledgeable disabled persons or
organizations.
A prospective employer need not pay for an accommodation for a job applicant if it is
available from an alternative source without cost to the employer or applicant.
    Subd. 7. Interference with age and pension rights. For purposes of this section,
discrimination on account of age shall include acts which interfere with an employee's opportunity
to acquire pension credits or pension benefits when the interference cannot be shown to have
been based on just cause unrelated to the employee's status with regard to pension credits or
pension benefits.
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
* * *