Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.29 HEARINGS.
    Subdivision 1. Conduct of hearings. A complaint issued by the commissioner shall be heard
as a contested case, except that the report of the administrative law judge shall be binding on all
* * *
for hearing to the Office of Administrative Hearings, which shall promptly set the matter for
hearing. If the charging party prevails at this hearing, the administrative law judge may require
the respondent to reimburse the charging party for reasonable attorney's fees.
    Subd. 3. Determination of discriminatory practice. The administrative law judge shall
make findings of fact and conclusions of law, and if the administrative law judge finds that the
respondent has engaged in an unfair discriminatory practice, the administrative law judge shall
issue an order directing the respondent to cease and desist from the unfair discriminatory practice
found to exist and to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the administrative law judge
will effectuate the purposes of this chapter. The order shall be a final decision of the department.
    Subd. 4. Civil penalty; punitive damages. (a) The administrative law judge shall order any
respondent found to be in violation of any provision of sections 363A.08 to 363A.19 and 363A.28,
subdivision 10
, to pay a civil penalty to the state. This penalty is in addition to compensatory and
punitive damages to be paid to an aggrieved party. The administrative law judge shall determine
the amount of the civil penalty to be paid, taking into account the seriousness and extent of the
violation, the public harm occasioned by the violation, whether the violation was intentional, and
the financial resources of the respondent. Any penalties imposed under this provision shall be
paid into the general fund of the state. In all cases where the administrative law judge finds
that the respondent has engaged in an unfair discriminatory practice, the administrative law
judge shall order the respondent to pay an aggrieved party, who has suffered discrimination,
compensatory damages in an amount up to three times the actual damages sustained. In all cases,
the administrative law judge may also order the respondent to pay an aggrieved party, who has
suffered discrimination, damages for mental anguish or suffering and reasonable attorney's fees,
in addition to punitive damages in an amount not more than $8,500. Punitive damages shall be
awarded pursuant to section 549.20.
(b) In any case where a political subdivision is a respondent, the total of punitive damages
awarded an aggrieved party may not exceed $8,500 and in that case if there are two or more
respondents the punitive damages may be apportioned among them. Punitive damages may only
be assessed against a political subdivision in its capacity as a corporate entity and no regular or
ex officio member of a governing body of a political subdivision shall be personally liable for
payment of punitive damages pursuant to subdivisions 3 to 6.
    Subd. 5. Other remedies. In addition to the remedies in subdivision 4, in a case involving
discrimination in:
(1) employment, the administrative law judge may order the hiring, reinstatement or
upgrading of an aggrieved party, who has suffered discrimination, with or without back pay,
admission or restoration to membership in a labor organization, or admission to or participation in
an apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training program, or other retraining program, or
any other relief the administrative law judge deems just and equitable; or
* * *