Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.08 UNFAIR DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT
OR UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Labor organization. Except when based on a bona fide occupational
* * *
(1) to deny full and equal membership rights to a person seeking membership or to a member;
(2) to expel a member from membership;
(3) to discriminate against a person seeking membership or a member with respect to hiring,
apprenticeship, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of
employment; or
(4) to fail to classify properly, or refer for employment or otherwise to discriminate against
a person or member.
    Subd. 2. Employer. Except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification, it is an
unfair employment practice for an employer, because of race, color, creed, religion, national
origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, membership or activity in a
local commission, disability, sexual orientation, or age to:
(1) refuse to hire or to maintain a system of employment which unreasonably excludes
a person seeking employment; or
(2) discharge an employee; or
(3) discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms,
upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment.
    Subd. 3. Employment agency. Except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification,
it is an unfair employment practice for an employment agency, because of race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability,
sexual orientation, or age to:
(1) refuse or fail to accept, register, classify properly, or refer for employment or otherwise
to discriminate against a person; or
(2) comply with a request from an employer for referral of applicants for employment if
the request indicates directly or indirectly that the employer fails to comply with the provisions
of this chapter.
    Subd. 4. Employer, employment agency, or labor organization. (a) Except when based
on a bona fide occupational qualification, it is an unfair employment practice for an employer,
employment agency, or labor organization, before a person is employed by an employer or
admitted to membership in a labor organization, to:
(1) require or request the person to furnish information that pertains to race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability,
sexual orientation, or age; or, subject to section 363A.20, to require or request a person to undergo
physical examination; unless for the sole and exclusive purpose of national security, information
pertaining to national origin is required by the United States, this state or a political subdivision
or agency of the United States or this state, or for the sole and exclusive purpose of compliance
with the Public Contracts Act or any rule, regulation, or laws of the United States or of this state
requiring the information or examination. A law enforcement agency may, after notifying an
* * *
qualified disabled person. "Reasonable accommodation" may include but is not limited to, nor
does it necessarily require: (1) making facilities readily accessible to and usable by disabled
persons; and (2) job restructuring, modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position,
acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, and the provision of aides on a temporary or
periodic basis.
(b) In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of a business or organization, factors to be considered include:
(1) the overall size of the business or organization with respect to number of employees or
members and the number and type of facilities;
(2) the type of the operation, including the composition and structure of the work force, and
the number of employees at the location where the employment would occur;
(3) the nature and cost of the needed accommodation;
(4) the reasonable ability to finance the accommodation at each site of business; and
(5) documented good faith efforts to explore less restrictive or less expensive alternatives,
including consultation with the disabled person or with knowledgeable disabled persons or
organizations.
A prospective employer need not pay for an accommodation for a job applicant if it is
available from an alternative source without cost to the employer or applicant.
    Subd. 7. Interference with age and pension rights. For purposes of this section,
discrimination on account of age shall include acts which interfere with an employee's opportunity
to acquire pension credits or pension benefits when the interference cannot be shown to have
been based on just cause unrelated to the employee's status with regard to pension credits or
pension benefits.
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,16; 1974 c 354 s 1; 1975 c 206 s
2-5; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1980 c 531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1,2; 1981 c 330 s 1; 1982 c
517 s 8; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1984 c 533 s 2,3; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c
444; 1987 c 23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1988 c 660 s 4; 1989 c 280 s
9-14,21; 1990 c 567 s 3-6; 1992 c 527 s 12-16; 1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630
art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1997 c 171 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2
NOTE: Any statutory exemptions to this section are covered under sections 363A.20 and
363A.26.