Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.26 EXEMPTION BASED ON RELIGIOUS ASSOCIATION.
Nothing in this chapter prohibits any religious association, religious corporation, or religious
society that is not organized for private profit, or any institution organized for educational
purposes that is operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious association, religious
corporation, or religious society that is not organized for private profit, from:
(1) limiting admission to or giving preference to persons of the same religion or
denomination; or
(2) in matters relating to sexual orientation, taking any action with respect to education,
employment, housing and real property, or use of facilities. This clause shall not apply to secular
business activities engaged in by the religious association, religious corporation, or religious
society, the conduct of which is unrelated to the religious and educational purposes for which
it is organized.
History: 1955 c 516 s 4; 1961 c 428 s 4; 1965 c 584 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 10,11; 1973 c 729 s 2;
1975 c 206 s 1; 1977 c 351 s 2-4; 1977 c 408 s 2; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1978 c 649 s 4; 1980 c
355 s 3; 1980 c 509 s 143; 1980 c 531 s 3; 1982 c 492 s 2; 1982 c 526 art 2 s 16; 1983 c 276 s
5,6; 1983 c 301 s 198; 1984 c 608 s 3; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 23 s 2; 1987 c
129 s 1,2; 1988 c 660 s 2,3; 1989 c 280 s 4-8; 1990 c 567 s 2; 1992 c 527 s 11; 1993 c 22 s 3-6;
1994 c 483 s 1; 1996 c 431 s 1; 1997 c 239 art 12 s 2; 1998 c 291 s 1; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3
LEGAL PROCEEDINGS AND ACTIONS