Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.11 PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Full and equal enjoyment of public accommodations. (a) It is an unfair
discriminatory practice:
(1) to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of race,
color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, or sex, or for
a taxicab company to discriminate in the access to, full utilization of, or benefit from service
because of a person's disability; or
(2) for a place of public accommodation not to make reasonable accommodation to the
known physical, sensory, or mental disability of a disabled person. In determining whether an
accommodation is reasonable, the factors to be considered may include:
(i) the frequency and predictability with which members of the public will be served by
the accommodation at that location;
(ii) the size of the business or organization at that location with respect to physical size,
annual gross revenues, and the number of employees;
(iii) the extent to which disabled persons will be further served from the accommodation;
(iv) the type of operation;
(v) the nature and amount of both direct costs and legitimate indirect costs of making the
accommodation and the reasonableness for that location to finance the accommodation; and
(vi) the extent to which any persons may be adversely affected by the accommodation.
(b) State or local building codes control where applicable. Violations of state or local
building codes are not violations of this chapter and must be enforced under normal building
code procedures.
    Subd. 2. General prohibitions. This subdivision lists general prohibitions against
discrimination on the basis of disability. For purposes of this subdivision, "individual" or "class of
individuals" refers to the clients or customers of the covered public accommodation that enter into
the contractual, licensing, or other arrangement.
(1) It is discriminatory to:
(i) subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a disability of that individual
or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the
opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of an entity;
(ii) afford an individual or class of individuals on the basis of the disability of that individual
or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, with the opportunity
to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations that are not equal to those afforded to other individuals; and
(iii) provide an individual or class of individuals, on the basis of a disability of that individual
or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, with goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations that are different or separate from those
* * *