Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
data not on individuals. "Confidential," "private," "public data on individuals," "protected
nonpublic data not on individuals," and any other terms concerning the availability of human
rights investigative data have the meanings given them by section 13.02 of the Minnesota
Government Data Practices Act.
    Subd. 10. Demand responsive system. "Demand responsive system" means a system of
providing public transportation that is not a fixed route system.
    Subd. 11. Department. "Department" means the Department of Human Rights.
    Subd. 12. Disability. "Disability" means any condition or characteristic that renders a person
a disabled person. A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental
impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an
impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    Subd. 13. Discriminate. The term "discriminate" includes segregate or separate and, for
purposes of discrimination based on sex, it includes sexual harassment.
    Subd. 14. Educational institution. "Educational institution" means a public or private
institution and includes an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course,
kindergarten, nursery, school system and a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical,
vocational school, and includes an agent of an educational institution.
    Subd. 15. Employee. "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an employer and
who resides or works in this state. Employee includes a commission salesperson, as defined in
section 181.145, who resides or works in this state.
    Subd. 16. Employer. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees.
    Subd. 17. Employment agency. "Employment agency" means a person or persons who,
or an agency which regularly undertakes, with or without compensation, to procure employees
or opportunities for employment.
* * *
written documents issued or gathered by the department for the purpose of investigating and
prosecuting alleged or suspected discrimination.
    Subd. 22. Labor organization. "Labor organization" means any organization that exists
wholly or partly for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) collective bargaining;
(2) dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment; or
(3) mutual aid or protection of employees.
    Subd. 23. Local commission. "Local commission" means an agency of a city, county, or
group of counties created pursuant to law, resolution of a county board, city charter, or municipal
ordinance for the purpose of dealing with discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, status with regard to public assistance,
sexual orientation, or familial status.
    Subd. 24. Marital status. "Marital status" means whether a person is single, married,
remarried, divorced, separated, or a surviving spouse and, in employment cases, includes
protection against discrimination on the basis of the identity, situation, actions, or beliefs of a
spouse or former spouse.
    Subd. 25. National origin. "National origin" means the place of birth of an individual
or of any of the individual's lineal ancestors.
    Subd. 26. Open case file. "Open case file" means a file containing human rights investigative
data in which no order or other decision resolving the alleged or suspected discrimination has
been made or issued by the commissioner, a hearing officer, or a court, or a file in which an order
or other decision has been issued but the time for any reconsideration or appeal of the order or
decision has either not yet expired or the reconsideration or appeal is then pending.
    Subd. 27. Operates. "Operates," when used with respect to a demand responsive or fixed
* * *
(3) that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with
an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing,
or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public
services, educational, or housing environment.
    Subd. 44. Sexual orientation. "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as
having an emotional, physical, or sexual attachment to another person without regard to the sex of
that person or having or being perceived as having an orientation for such attachment, or having
or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's
biological maleness or femaleness. "Sexual orientation" does not include a physical or sexual
attachment to children by an adult.
    Subd. 45. Specified public transportation. "Specified public transportation" means
transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance other than aircraft that provides the general
public with general or special service, including charter service, on a regular and continuing basis.
    Subd. 46. Station. "Station" means property located next to a right-of-way on which
intercity and commuter transportation is operated, which is used by the general public and is
related to the provision of the transportation, including passenger platforms, designated waiting
areas, ticketing areas, restrooms, drinking fountains, public telephones, and, if a public service
providing rail transportation owns the property, concessions areas to the extent that the public
service exercises control over the selection, design, construction, or alteration of the property.
Station does not include flag stops.
    Subd. 47. Status with regard to public assistance. "Status with regard to public assistance"
* * *