Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.11 PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Full and equal enjoyment of public accommodations. (a) It is an unfair
discriminatory practice:
(1) to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of race,
color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, or sex, or for
a taxicab company to discriminate in the access to, full utilization of, or benefit from service
because of a person's disability; or
(2) for a place of public accommodation not to make reasonable accommodation to the
known physical, sensory, or mental disability of a disabled person. In determining whether an
accommodation is reasonable, the factors to be considered may include:
(i) the frequency and predictability with which members of the public will be served by
the accommodation at that location;
(ii) the size of the business or organization at that location with respect to physical size,
annual gross revenues, and the number of employees;
(iii) the extent to which disabled persons will be further served from the accommodation;
(iv) the type of operation;
(v) the nature and amount of both direct costs and legitimate indirect costs of making the
accommodation and the reasonableness for that location to finance the accommodation; and
(vi) the extent to which any persons may be adversely affected by the accommodation.
(b) State or local building codes control where applicable. Violations of state or local
building codes are not violations of this chapter and must be enforced under normal building
code procedures.
    Subd. 2. General prohibitions. This subdivision lists general prohibitions against
discrimination on the basis of disability. For purposes of this subdivision, "individual" or "class of
individuals" refers to the clients or customers of the covered public accommodation that enter into
the contractual, licensing, or other arrangement.
(1) It is discriminatory to:
(i) subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a disability of that individual
or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the
opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of an entity;
(ii) afford an individual or class of individuals on the basis of the disability of that individual
or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, with the opportunity
to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations that are not equal to those afforded to other individuals; and
(iii) provide an individual or class of individuals, on the basis of a disability of that individual
or class, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, with goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations that are different or separate from those
provided to other individuals, unless the action is necessary to provide the individual or class of
individuals with goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, or other
opportunities that are as effective as those provided to others.
(2) Goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations must be afforded
to an individual with a disability in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of the
individual.
(3) Notwithstanding the existence of separate or different programs or activities provided
in accordance with sections 363A.08 to 363A.19, and 363A.28, subdivision 10, the individual
with a disability may not be denied the opportunity to participate in the programs or activities that
are not separate or different.
(4) An individual or entity may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements,
use standards or criteria and methods of administration:
(i) that have the effect of discriminating on the basis of disability; or
(ii) that perpetuate the discrimination of others who are subject to common administrative
control.
    Subd. 3. Specific prohibitions. This subdivision lists specific prohibitions against
discrimination on the basis of disability. For purposes of this subdivision, discrimination includes:
(1) the imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an
individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, unless the
criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations;
(2) failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the
modifications are necessary to afford the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making the
modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations;
(3) failure to take all necessary steps to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded,
denied services, segregated, or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of
the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking the steps
would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations being offered and would result in an undue burden;
(4) failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural
in nature, in existing facilities, and transportation barriers in existing vehicles used by an
establishment for transporting individuals, not including barriers that can only be removed
* * *