Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.15 REPRISALS.
It is an unfair discriminatory practice for any individual who participated in the alleged
discrimination as a perpetrator, employer, labor organization, employment agency, public
accommodation, public service, educational institution, or owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee,
assignee or managing agent of any real property, or any real estate broker, real estate salesperson,
or employee or agent thereof to intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because
that person:
(1) opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter or has filed a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or
(2) associated with a person or group of persons who are disabled or who are of different
race, color, creed, religion, sexual orientation, or national origin.
A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.
It is a reprisal for an employer to do any of the following with respect to an individual because
that individual has engaged in the activities listed in clause (1) or (2): refuse to hire the individual;
depart from any customary employment practice; transfer or assign the individual to a lesser
position in terms of wages, hours, job classification, job security, or other employment status; or
inform another employer that the individual has engaged in the activities listed in clause (1) or (2).
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,16; 1974 c 354 s 1; 1975 c 206 s
2-5; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1980 c 531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1,2; 1981 c 330 s 1; 1982 c
517 s 8; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1984 c 533 s 2,3; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c
444; 1987 c 23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1988 c 660 s 4; 1989 c 280 s
9-14,21; 1990 c 567 s 3-6; 1992 c 527 s 12-16; 1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630
art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1997 c 171 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2