Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.20 EXEMPTION BASED ON EMPLOYMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Employment. The provisions of section 363A.08 shall not apply to the
employment of any individual:
(1) by the individual's parent, grandparent, spouse, child, or grandchild; or
(2) in the domestic service of any person.
    Subd. 2. Religious or fraternal organization. The provisions of section 363A.08 shall not
apply to a religious or fraternal corporation, association, or society, with respect to qualifications
based on religion or sexual orientation, when religion or sexual orientation shall be a bona fide
occupational qualification for employment.
    Subd. 3. Nonpublic service organization. The provisions of section 363A.08 shall not
apply to a nonpublic service organization whose primary function is providing occasional services
to minors, such as youth sports organizations, scouting organizations, boys' or girls' clubs,
programs providing friends, counselors, or role models for minors, youth theater, dance, music
or artistic organizations, agricultural organizations for minors, including 4-H clubs, and other
youth organizations, with respect to qualifications of employees or volunteers based on sexual
orientation.
    Subd. 4. Employment selection. The provisions of section 363A.08 do not apply to the
employment of one person in place of another, standing by itself, shall not be evidence of
an unfair discriminatory practice.
    Subd. 5. Seniority system. The provisions of section 363A.08 do not apply to the operation
of a bona fide seniority system which mandates differences in such things as wages, hiring
priorities, layoff priorities, vacation credit, and job assignments based on seniority, so long as the
operation of the system is not a subterfuge to evade the provisions of this chapter.
    Subd. 6. Insurance, fringe benefits, and age requirements. (a) With respect to age
discrimination, the provisions of section 363A.08 do not apply to a practice by which a labor
organization or employer offers or supplies varying insurance benefits or other fringe benefits to
members or employees of differing ages, so long as the cost to the labor organization or employer
for the benefits is reasonably equivalent for all members or employees.
(b) Nothing in this chapter concerning age discrimination shall be construed to validate or
permit age requirements which have a disproportionate impact on persons of any class otherwise
protected by section 363A.08 or 363A.13.
    Subd. 7. Peace officer or firefighter. The provisions of section 363A.08 do not apply to a
restriction imposed by state statute, home rule charter, ordinance, or civil service rule, and applied
uniformly and without exception to all individuals, which establishes a maximum age for entry
into employment as a peace officer or firefighter.
    Subd. 8. Physical exam. (a) It is not an unfair employment practice for an employer,
employment agency, or labor organization:
(1) to require or request a person to undergo physical examination, which may include a
* * *
(iii) that the examination except for examinations authorized under chapter 176 is required of
all persons conditionally offered employment for the same position regardless of disability; and
(iv) that the information obtained regarding the medical condition or history of the applicant
is collected and maintained on separate forms and in separate medical files and is treated as a
confidential medical record, except that supervisors and managers may be informed regarding
necessary restrictions on the work or duties of the employee and necessary accommodations;
first aid safety personnel may be informed, when appropriate, if the disability might require
emergency treatment; government officials investigating compliance with this chapter must
be provided relevant information on request; and information may be released for purposes
mandated by local, state, or federal law; provided that the results of the examination are used
only in accordance with this chapter;
(2) with the consent of the employee, after employment has commenced, to obtain additional
medical information for the purposes of assessing continuing ability to perform the job or
employee health insurance eligibility; for purposes mandated by local, state, or federal law; for
purposes of assessing the need to reasonably accommodate an employee or obtaining information
to determine eligibility for the second injury fund under chapter 176; or pursuant to sections
181.950 to 181.957; or other legitimate business reason not otherwise prohibited by law;
(3) to administer preemployment tests, provided that the tests: (i) measure only essential
job-related abilities; (ii) are required of all applicants for the same position regardless of disability,
except for tests authorized under chapter 176; and (iii) accurately measure the applicant's
aptitude, achievement level, or whatever factors they purport to measure rather than reflecting
the applicant's impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills except when those skills are the
factors that the tests purport to measure;
(4) to limit receipt of benefits payable under a fringe benefit plan for disabilities to that
period of time which a licensed physician reasonably determines a person is unable to work; or
(5) to provide special safety considerations for pregnant women involved in tasks which are
potentially hazardous to the health of the unborn child, as determined by medical criteria.
(b) Information obtained under paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (5), subdivisions 1 to 7, sections
363A.21 to 363A.26, and 363A.38, regarding the medical condition or history of any employee,
is subject to the requirements of paragraph (a), clause (1)(iv).
(c) If any health care records or medical information adversely affects any hiring, firing, or
promotional decision concerning an applicant or employee, the employer must notify the affected
party of that information within ten days of the final decision.
* * *