Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.12 PUBLIC SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Access to public service. It is an unfair discriminatory practice to
discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from
any public service because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, disability, sex, sexual
orientation, or status with regard to public assistance or to fail to ensure physical and program
access for disabled persons unless the public service can demonstrate that providing the access
would impose an undue hardship on its operation. In determining whether providing physical and
program access would impose an undue hardship, factors to be considered include:
(1) the type and purpose of the public service's operation;
(2) the nature and cost of the needed accommodation;
(3) documented good faith efforts to explore less restrictive or less expensive alternatives; and
(4) the extent of consultation with knowledgeable disabled persons and organizations.
Physical and program access must be accomplished within six months of June 7, 1983, except
for needed architectural modifications, which must be made within two years of June 7, 1983.
    Subd. 2. Access to public transit services. It is an unfair discriminatory practice for
public transit services to discriminate in the access to, full utilization of, or benefit from service
because of a person's disability. Public transit services may use any of a variety of methods to
provide transportation for disabled people, provided that persons who are disabled are offered
transportation that, in relation to the transportation offered nondisabled persons, is:
(1) in a similar geographic area of operation. To the extent that the transportation provided
disabled people is not provided in the same geographic area of operation as that provided
nondisabled people, priority must be given to those areas which contain the largest percent of
disabled riders. A public transit service may not fail to provide transportation to disabled persons
in a geographic area for which it provides service to nondisabled persons if doing so will exclude
a sizable portion of the disabled ridership;
(2) during similar hours of operation;
(3) for comparable fares;
(4) with similar or no restrictions as to trip purpose; and
(5) with reasonable response time.
Public transit services must meet these five criteria for the provision of transit services
within three years of June 7, 1983.
    Subd. 3. Public service operating a fixed route system. It is an unfair discriminatory
practice for a public service that operates a fixed route system to:
(1) purchase or lease a new bus or vehicle for use on the system if the bus or vehicle is
not readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who
use wheelchairs;
(2) purchase or lease a used bus or vehicle for use on its system unless the public service
makes a demonstrated good faith effort to purchase or lease a used bus or vehicle for use on the
* * *