Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.14 AIDING AND ABETTING AND OBSTRUCTION.
It is an unfair discriminatory practice for any person:
(1) intentionally to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the
practices forbidden by this chapter;
(2) intentionally to attempt to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in
any of the practices forbidden by this chapter;
(3) to intentionally obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of
this chapter, or any order issued thereunder, or to resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the
commissioner or any of the commissioner's employees or representatives in the performance
of duty under this chapter.
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,16; 1974 c 354 s 1; 1975 c 206 s
2-5; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1980 c 531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1,2; 1981 c 330 s 1; 1982 c
517 s 8; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1984 c 533 s 2,3; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c
444; 1987 c 23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1988 c 660 s 4; 1989 c 280 s
9-14,21; 1990 c 567 s 3-6; 1992 c 527 s 12-16; 1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630
art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1997 c 171 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2