Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
cars, restroom cars, and food service cars.
    Subd. 38. Real estate broker or salesperson. "Real estate broker or salesperson" means,
respectively, a real estate broker as defined by section 82.17, subdivision 18, and a real estate
salesperson as defined by section 82.17, subdivision 19.
    Subd. 39. Real property. "Real property" includes real estate, lands, tenements, and
hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal.
    Subd. 40. Religious or denominational educational institution. "Religious or
denominational educational institution" means an educational institution which is operated,
supervised, controlled or sustained primarily by a religious or denominational organization,
or one which is stated by the parent church body to be and is, in fact, officially related to that
church by being represented on the board of the institution, and by providing substantial financial
assistance and which has certified, in writing, to the board that it is a religious or denominational
educational institution.
    Subd. 41. Respondent. "Respondent" means a person against whom a complaint has been
filed or issued.
    Subd. 42. Sex. "Sex" includes, but is not limited to, pregnancy, childbirth, and disabilities
related to pregnancy or childbirth.
    Subd. 43. Sexual harassment. "Sexual harassment" includes unwelcome sexual advances,
requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct
or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) submission to that conduct or communication is made a term or condition, either
explicitly or implicitly, of obtaining employment, public accommodations or public services,
education, or housing;
(2) submission to or rejection of that conduct or communication by an individual is used as
a factor in decisions affecting that individual's employment, public accommodations or public
services, education, or housing; or
(3) that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with
an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing,
or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public
services, educational, or housing environment.
    Subd. 44. Sexual orientation. "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as
having an emotional, physical, or sexual attachment to another person without regard to the sex of
that person or having or being perceived as having an orientation for such attachment, or having
or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's
biological maleness or femaleness. "Sexual orientation" does not include a physical or sexual
attachment to children by an adult.
    Subd. 45. Specified public transportation. "Specified public transportation" means
transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance other than aircraft that provides the general
public with general or special service, including charter service, on a regular and continuing basis.
    Subd. 46. Station. "Station" means property located next to a right-of-way on which
intercity and commuter transportation is operated, which is used by the general public and is
related to the provision of the transportation, including passenger platforms, designated waiting
areas, ticketing areas, restrooms, drinking fountains, public telephones, and, if a public service
providing rail transportation owns the property, concessions areas to the extent that the public
service exercises control over the selection, design, construction, or alteration of the property.
Station does not include flag stops.
    Subd. 47. Status with regard to public assistance. "Status with regard to public assistance"
means the condition of being a recipient of federal, state, or local assistance, including medical
assistance, or of being a tenant receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental
assistance or rent supplements.
    Subd. 48. Unfair discriminatory practice. "Unfair discriminatory practice" means any act
described in sections 363A.08 to 363A.19 and 363A.28, subdivision 10.
    Subd. 49. Vehicle. "Vehicle" does not include a rail passenger car, railroad locomotive,
railroad freight car, railroad caboose, or railroad car.
History: 1955 c 516 s 3; 1961 c 428 s 1-3; 1967 c 897 s 1-9; 1969 c 975 s 1,2; 1973 c 123
art 5 s 7; 1973 c 729 s 1; 1976 c 2 s 130; 1977 c 351 s 1; 1977 c 408 s 1; 1980 c 531 s 1,2; 1982 c
492 s 1; 1982 c 619 s 2,3; 1983 c 276 s 1-4; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 320-324; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 23 s 1;
1987 c 282 s 2; 1988 c 660 s 1; 1989 c 144 art 2 s 8; 1989 c 280 s 1-3; 1989 c 329 art 9 s 26;
1989 c 335 art 1 s 243; 1989 c 356 s 18; 1990 c 567 s 1,10; 1992 c 527 s 1-10; 1993 c 22 s 1,2;
1993 c 277 s 1-4; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 20; 2001 c 194 s 1; 2004 c 203 art 2 s 61