Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.28 GRIEVANCES.
    Subdivision 1. Actions. Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may bring a
civil action as provided in section 363A.33, subdivision 1, or may file a verified charge with the
* * *
position within 30 days after service of the charge, and service was consistent with Rule 4 of the
Rules of Civil Procedure, the commissioner, on behalf of the complaining party, may bring an
action for default in district court pursuant to Rule 55.01 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner's charge. Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that a
person is engaging in an unfair discriminatory practice, the commissioner may issue a charge
stating in statutory language an alleged violation of subdivision 10 and sections 363A.08 to
363A.19.
    Subd. 3. For filing claim; filing options. A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice
must be brought as a civil action pursuant to section 363A.33, subdivision 1, filed in a charge
with a local commission pursuant to section 363A.07, subdivision 3, or filed in a charge with the
commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice. The running of the one-year
limitation period is suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are
voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process involving a claim of unlawful discrimination
under this chapter, including arbitration, conciliation, mediation or grievance procedures pursuant
to a collective bargaining agreement or statutory, charter, ordinance provisions for a civil service
or other employment system or a school board sexual harassment or sexual violence policy. A
potential respondent who participates in such a process with a potential charging party before
a charge is filed or a civil action is brought shall notify the department and the charging party
in writing of the participation in the process and the date the process commenced and shall also
notify the department and the charging party of the ending date of the process. A respondent who
fails to provide this notification is barred from raising the defense that the statute of limitations
has run unless one year plus a period of time equal to the suspension period has passed.
    Subd. 4. Basis for filing a claim. For purposes of subdivision 3, the first application of an
unfair discriminatory practice, employment policy, or seniority system to a new person establishes
a basis for the filing of a claim by that person.
    Subd. 5. Alternative dispute resolution. The running of the 12-month period during which
the commissioner must make a determination of probable cause to credit allegations is suspended
during a period of time specified by the commissioner during which the parties are involved in
mediation or other alternative dispute resolution that has been sanctioned by the commissioner.
    Subd. 6. Charge processing. (a) Consistent with paragraph (h), the commissioner shall
promptly inquire into the truth of the allegations of the charge. The commissioner shall make
an immediate inquiry when a charge alleges actual or threatened physical violence. The
* * *
    Subd. 8. Attempts to eliminate unfair practices. The commissioner, in complying with
subdivision 6, shall endeavor to eliminate the unfair discriminatory practice through education,
conference, conciliation and persuasion at the place where the practice occurred, or the respondent
resides or has a principal place of business.
    Subd. 9. Access to documents. The commissioner shall provide the respondent with a
copy of the charge. The charging party or the party's representative may review the answer of
the respondent to the charge submitted pursuant to subdivision 1. The department shall make
these documents available to the charging party.
    Subd. 10. Disparate impact cases. If the complaining party has met its burden of showing
that an employment practice is responsible for a statistically significant adverse impact on a
particular class of persons protected by section 363A.08, subdivision 2, an employer must justify
that practice by demonstrating that the practice is manifestly related to the job or significantly
furthers an important business purpose. Upon establishment of this justification, the charging
party may prevail upon demonstration of the existence of a comparably effective practice that the
court finds would cause a significantly lesser adverse impact on the identified protected class.
History: 1955 c 516 s 5,8; 1961 c 428 s 5,8; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1,3; 1967 c 897 s
12-16,19; 1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5,9,10; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,6-8,16; 1974 c 354
s 1; 1975 c 206 s 2-5; 1976 c 301 s 1,2; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1979 c 156 s 1; 1980 c
531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1-3; 1981 c 330 s 1-5; 1981 c 364 s 1; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1982 c 517 s 8;
1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 247 s 143; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1983 c 301 s 199,200; 1984 c 533 s
2,3; 1984 c 567 s 2,3; 1984 c 640 s 32; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 326; 1986 c 444; 1987 c
23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1987 c 375 s 3,4; 1988 c 660 s 4-6; 1989 c
209 art 1 s 37; 1989 c 280 s 9-14,21; 1989 c 329 art 8 s 11; 1990 c 567 s 3-8; 1992 c 527 s 12-16;
1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630 art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1996 c 305 art 2
s 60; 1997 c 171 s 1; 1997 c 182 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2,3