Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
data not on individuals. "Confidential," "private," "public data on individuals," "protected
nonpublic data not on individuals," and any other terms concerning the availability of human
rights investigative data have the meanings given them by section 13.02 of the Minnesota
Government Data Practices Act.
    Subd. 10. Demand responsive system. "Demand responsive system" means a system of
providing public transportation that is not a fixed route system.
    Subd. 11. Department. "Department" means the Department of Human Rights.
    Subd. 12. Disability. "Disability" means any condition or characteristic that renders a person
a disabled person. A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental
impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an
impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    Subd. 13. Discriminate. The term "discriminate" includes segregate or separate and, for
purposes of discrimination based on sex, it includes sexual harassment.
    Subd. 14. Educational institution. "Educational institution" means a public or private
institution and includes an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course,
kindergarten, nursery, school system and a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical,
vocational school, and includes an agent of an educational institution.
    Subd. 15. Employee. "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an employer and
who resides or works in this state. Employee includes a commission salesperson, as defined in
section 181.145, who resides or works in this state.
    Subd. 16. Employer. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees.
    Subd. 17. Employment agency. "Employment agency" means a person or persons who,
or an agency which regularly undertakes, with or without compensation, to procure employees
or opportunities for employment.
* * *
(2) dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment; or
(3) mutual aid or protection of employees.
    Subd. 23. Local commission. "Local commission" means an agency of a city, county, or
group of counties created pursuant to law, resolution of a county board, city charter, or municipal
ordinance for the purpose of dealing with discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, status with regard to public assistance,
sexual orientation, or familial status.
    Subd. 24. Marital status. "Marital status" means whether a person is single, married,
remarried, divorced, separated, or a surviving spouse and, in employment cases, includes
protection against discrimination on the basis of the identity, situation, actions, or beliefs of a
spouse or former spouse.
    Subd. 25. National origin. "National origin" means the place of birth of an individual
or of any of the individual's lineal ancestors.
    Subd. 26. Open case file. "Open case file" means a file containing human rights investigative
data in which no order or other decision resolving the alleged or suspected discrimination has
been made or issued by the commissioner, a hearing officer, or a court, or a file in which an order
or other decision has been issued but the time for any reconsideration or appeal of the order or
decision has either not yet expired or the reconsideration or appeal is then pending.
    Subd. 27. Operates. "Operates," when used with respect to a demand responsive or fixed
route system, includes the operation of the system by a person under a contractual or other
arrangement or relationship with a public or private entity.
    Subd. 28. Over-the-road bus. "Over-the-road bus" means a bus characterized by an elevated
passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
    Subd. 29. Party in interest. "Party in interest" means the complainant, respondent,
* * *