Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.06 POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSIONER.
    Subdivision 1. Formulation of policies. (a) The commissioner shall formulate policies to
effectuate the purposes of this chapter and shall do the following:
    (1) exercise leadership under the direction of the governor in the development of human
rights policies and programs, and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature
for their consideration and implementation;
    (2) establish and maintain a principal office in St. Paul, and any other necessary branch
offices at any location within the state;
    (3) meet and function at any place within the state;
    (4) employ attorneys, clerks, and other employees and agents as the commissioner may deem
necessary and prescribe their duties;
    (5) to the extent permitted by federal law and regulation, utilize the records of the
Department of Employment and Economic Development of the state when necessary to effectuate
the purposes of this chapter;
    (6) obtain upon request and utilize the services of all state governmental departments and
agencies;
    (7) adopt suitable rules for effectuating the purposes of this chapter;
    (8) issue complaints, receive and investigate charges alleging unfair discriminatory practices,
and determine whether or not probable cause exists for hearing;
    (9) subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, and require the production for
examination of any books or papers relative to any matter under investigation or in question as the
commissioner deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
    (10) attempt, by means of education, conference, conciliation, and persuasion to eliminate
unfair discriminatory practices as being contrary to the public policy of the state;
    (11) develop and conduct programs of formal and informal education designed to eliminate
discrimination and intergroup conflict by use of educational techniques and programs the
commissioner deems necessary;
    (12) make a written report of the activities of the commissioner to the governor each year;
    (13) accept gifts, bequests, grants, or other payments public and private to help finance the
activities of the department;
    (14) create such local and statewide advisory committees as will in the commissioner's
judgment aid in effectuating the purposes of the Department of Human Rights;
    (15) develop such programs as will aid in determining the compliance throughout the state
with the provisions of this chapter, and in the furtherance of such duties, conduct research and
study discriminatory practices based upon race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, age,
disability, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, familial status, sexual orientation,
or other factors and develop accurate data on the nature and extent of discrimination and other
matters as they may affect housing, employment, public accommodations, schools, and other
areas of public life;
    (16) develop and disseminate technical assistance to persons subject to the provisions of this
chapter, and to agencies and officers of governmental and private agencies;
    (17) provide staff services to such advisory committees as may be created in aid of the
functions of the Department of Human Rights;
* * *