Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
nonpublic data not on individuals," and any other terms concerning the availability of human
rights investigative data have the meanings given them by section 13.02 of the Minnesota
Government Data Practices Act.
    Subd. 10. Demand responsive system. "Demand responsive system" means a system of
providing public transportation that is not a fixed route system.
    Subd. 11. Department. "Department" means the Department of Human Rights.
    Subd. 12. Disability. "Disability" means any condition or characteristic that renders a person
a disabled person. A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental
impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an
impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    Subd. 13. Discriminate. The term "discriminate" includes segregate or separate and, for
purposes of discrimination based on sex, it includes sexual harassment.
    Subd. 14. Educational institution. "Educational institution" means a public or private
institution and includes an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course,
kindergarten, nursery, school system and a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical,
vocational school, and includes an agent of an educational institution.
    Subd. 15. Employee. "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an employer and
who resides or works in this state. Employee includes a commission salesperson, as defined in
section 181.145, who resides or works in this state.
    Subd. 16. Employer. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees.
    Subd. 17. Employment agency. "Employment agency" means a person or persons who,
or an agency which regularly undertakes, with or without compensation, to procure employees
or opportunities for employment.
    Subd. 18. Familial status. "Familial status" means the condition of one or more minors
* * *
or one which is stated by the parent church body to be and is, in fact, officially related to that
church by being represented on the board of the institution, and by providing substantial financial
assistance and which has certified, in writing, to the board that it is a religious or denominational
educational institution.
    Subd. 41. Respondent. "Respondent" means a person against whom a complaint has been
filed or issued.
    Subd. 42. Sex. "Sex" includes, but is not limited to, pregnancy, childbirth, and disabilities
related to pregnancy or childbirth.
    Subd. 43. Sexual harassment. "Sexual harassment" includes unwelcome sexual advances,
requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct
or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) submission to that conduct or communication is made a term or condition, either
explicitly or implicitly, of obtaining employment, public accommodations or public services,
education, or housing;
(2) submission to or rejection of that conduct or communication by an individual is used as
a factor in decisions affecting that individual's employment, public accommodations or public
services, education, or housing; or
(3) that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with
an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing,
or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public
services, educational, or housing environment.
    Subd. 44. Sexual orientation. "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as
having an emotional, physical, or sexual attachment to another person without regard to the sex of
that person or having or being perceived as having an orientation for such attachment, or having
or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's
* * *