Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.02 PUBLIC POLICY.
    Subdivision 1. Freedom from discrimination. (a) It is the public policy of this state to
secure for persons in this state, freedom from discrimination:
(1) in employment because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status,
disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, and age;
(2) in housing and real property because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin,
sex, marital status, disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, and
familial status;
(3) in public accommodations because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex,
sexual orientation, and disability;
(4) in public services because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital
status, disability, sexual orientation, and status with regard to public assistance; and
(5) in education because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, marital status,
disability, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, and age.
(b) Such discrimination threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state
and menaces the institutions and foundations of democracy. It is also the public policy of this
state to protect all persons from wholly unfounded charges of discrimination. Nothing in this
chapter shall be interpreted as restricting the implementation of positive action programs to
combat discrimination.
    Subd. 2. Civil right. The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate,
and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational
institutions without such discrimination as is prohibited by this chapter is hereby recognized
as and declared to be a civil right.
    Subd. 3. Severability. If any provision of Laws 1967, chapter 897 or the application thereof
to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect the other provisions
or applications of Laws 1967, chapter 897 which can be given effect without the invalid provision
or application, and to this end the provisions of Laws 1967, chapter 897 are severable.
History: 1955 c 516 s 1; 1961 c 428 s 16; 1967 c 897 s 26; 1969 c 975 s 15,16; 1973 c 729 s
14,15; 1977 c 351 s 11; 1980 c 531 s 8; 1993 c 22 s 19