Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.28 GRIEVANCES.
    Subdivision 1. Actions. Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may bring a
civil action as provided in section 363A.33, subdivision 1, or may file a verified charge with the
commissioner or the commissioner's designated agent. A charge filed with the commissioner
must be in writing on a form provided by the commissioner and signed by the charging party.
The charge must state the name of the person alleged to have committed an unfair discriminatory
practice and set out a summary of the details of the practice complained of. The commissioner
may require a charging party to provide the address of the person alleged to have committed
the unfair discriminatory practice, names of witnesses, documents, and any other information
necessary to process the charge. The commissioner may dismiss a charge when the charging party
fails to provide required information. The commissioner within ten days of the filing shall serve a
copy of the charge and a form for use in responding to the charge upon the respondent personally
or by mail. The respondent shall file with the department a written response setting out a summary
of the details of the respondent's position relative to the charge within 20 days of receipt of the
charge. If the respondent fails to respond with a written summary of the details of the respondent's
position within 30 days after service of the charge, and service was consistent with Rule 4 of the
Rules of Civil Procedure, the commissioner, on behalf of the complaining party, may bring an
action for default in district court pursuant to Rule 55.01 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner's charge. Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that a
person is engaging in an unfair discriminatory practice, the commissioner may issue a charge
stating in statutory language an alleged violation of subdivision 10 and sections 363A.08 to
363A.19.
    Subd. 3. For filing claim; filing options. A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice
must be brought as a civil action pursuant to section 363A.33, subdivision 1, filed in a charge
with a local commission pursuant to section 363A.07, subdivision 3, or filed in a charge with the
commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice. The running of the one-year
limitation period is suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are
voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process involving a claim of unlawful discrimination
under this chapter, including arbitration, conciliation, mediation or grievance procedures pursuant
to a collective bargaining agreement or statutory, charter, ordinance provisions for a civil service
or other employment system or a school board sexual harassment or sexual violence policy. A
potential respondent who participates in such a process with a potential charging party before
a charge is filed or a civil action is brought shall notify the department and the charging party
in writing of the participation in the process and the date the process commenced and shall also
* * *