Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
data not on individuals. "Confidential," "private," "public data on individuals," "protected
nonpublic data not on individuals," and any other terms concerning the availability of human
rights investigative data have the meanings given them by section 13.02 of the Minnesota
Government Data Practices Act.
    Subd. 10. Demand responsive system. "Demand responsive system" means a system of
providing public transportation that is not a fixed route system.
    Subd. 11. Department. "Department" means the Department of Human Rights.
    Subd. 12. Disability. "Disability" means any condition or characteristic that renders a person
a disabled person. A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental
impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an
impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    Subd. 13. Discriminate. The term "discriminate" includes segregate or separate and, for
purposes of discrimination based on sex, it includes sexual harassment.
    Subd. 14. Educational institution. "Educational institution" means a public or private
institution and includes an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course,
kindergarten, nursery, school system and a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical,
vocational school, and includes an agent of an educational institution.
    Subd. 15. Employee. "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an employer and
who resides or works in this state. Employee includes a commission salesperson, as defined in
section 181.145, who resides or works in this state.
    Subd. 16. Employer. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees.
    Subd. 17. Employment agency. "Employment agency" means a person or persons who,
or an agency which regularly undertakes, with or without compensation, to procure employees
or opportunities for employment.
* * *
written documents issued or gathered by the department for the purpose of investigating and
prosecuting alleged or suspected discrimination.
    Subd. 22. Labor organization. "Labor organization" means any organization that exists
wholly or partly for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) collective bargaining;
(2) dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment; or
(3) mutual aid or protection of employees.
    Subd. 23. Local commission. "Local commission" means an agency of a city, county, or
group of counties created pursuant to law, resolution of a county board, city charter, or municipal
ordinance for the purpose of dealing with discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, age, disability, marital status, status with regard to public assistance,
sexual orientation, or familial status.
    Subd. 24. Marital status. "Marital status" means whether a person is single, married,
remarried, divorced, separated, or a surviving spouse and, in employment cases, includes
protection against discrimination on the basis of the identity, situation, actions, or beliefs of a
spouse or former spouse.
    Subd. 25. National origin. "National origin" means the place of birth of an individual
or of any of the individual's lineal ancestors.
    Subd. 26. Open case file. "Open case file" means a file containing human rights investigative
data in which no order or other decision resolving the alleged or suspected discrimination has
been made or issued by the commissioner, a hearing officer, or a court, or a file in which an order
or other decision has been issued but the time for any reconsideration or appeal of the order or
decision has either not yet expired or the reconsideration or appeal is then pending.
    Subd. 27. Operates. "Operates," when used with respect to a demand responsive or fixed
* * *
    Subd. 33. Program access. "Program access" means (1) the use of auxiliary aids or services
to ensure full and equal use of or benefit from goods, services, and privileges; and (2) the absence
of criteria or methods of administration that directly, indirectly, or through contractual or other
arrangements, have the effect of subjecting qualified disabled persons to discrimination on
the basis of disability, or have the effect of defeating or impairing the accomplishment of the
objectives of the program.
    Subd. 34. Place of public accommodation. "Place of public accommodation" means a
business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of
any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.
    Subd. 35. Public service. "Public service" means any public facility, department, agency,
board or commission, owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or
any subdivision thereof, including any county, city, town, township, or independent district in
the state.
    Subd. 36. Qualified disabled person. "Qualified disabled person" means:
(1) with respect to employment, a disabled person who, with reasonable accommodation, can
perform the essential functions required of all applicants for the job in question; and
(2) with respect to public services, a person with a disability who, with or without reasonable
modifications to rules, policies, or practices, removal of architectural, communications, or
transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential
eligibility requirements for receipt of services and for participation in programs and activities
provided by the public service.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "disability" excludes any condition resulting from
* * *