Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.04 CONSTRUCTION AND EXCLUSIVITY.
The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the
purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions
of the civil rights law or of any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of race,
creed, color, religion, sex, age, disability, marital status, status with regard to public assistance,
national origin, sexual orientation, or familial status; but, as to acts declared unfair by sections
363A.08 to 363A.19, and 363A.28, subdivision 10, the procedure herein provided shall, while
pending, be exclusive.
History: 1955 c 516 s 13; 1973 c 729 s 12; 1977 c 351 s 9; 1980 c 531 s 6; 1989 c 280
s 21; 1993 c 22 s 17