Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.24 EXEMPTION BASED ON PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Restrooms, locker rooms, and similar places. The provisions of section
363A.11 relating to sex, shall not apply to such facilities as restrooms, locker rooms, and other
similar places. The provisions of section 363A.11 do not apply to employees or volunteers of
a nonpublic service organization whose primary function is providing occasional services to
minors, such as youth sports organizations, scouting organizations, boys' or girls' clubs, programs
providing friends, counselors, or role models for minors, youth theater, dance, music or artistic
organizations, agricultural organizations for minors, and other youth organizations, with respect
to qualifications based on sexual orientation.
    Subd. 2. Athletic team, program, or event. The provisions of section 363A.11 relating
to sex, do not apply to restricting membership on an athletic team or in a program or event to
participants of one sex if the restriction is necessary to preserve the unique character of the
team, program, or event and it would not substantially reduce comparable athletic opportunities
for the other sex.
History: 1955 c 516 s 4; 1961 c 428 s 4; 1965 c 584 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 10,11; 1973 c 729 s 2;
1975 c 206 s 1; 1977 c 351 s 2-4; 1977 c 408 s 2; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1978 c 649 s 4; 1980 c
355 s 3; 1980 c 509 s 143; 1980 c 531 s 3; 1982 c 492 s 2; 1982 c 526 art 2 s 16; 1983 c 276 s
5,6; 1983 c 301 s 198; 1984 c 608 s 3; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 23 s 2; 1987 c
129 s 1,2; 1988 c 660 s 2,3; 1989 c 280 s 4-8; 1990 c 567 s 2; 1992 c 527 s 11; 1993 c 22 s 3-6;
1994 c 483 s 1; 1996 c 431 s 1; 1997 c 239 art 12 s 2; 1998 c 291 s 1; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3