Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
nonpublic data not on individuals," and any other terms concerning the availability of human
rights investigative data have the meanings given them by section 13.02 of the Minnesota
Government Data Practices Act.
    Subd. 10. Demand responsive system. "Demand responsive system" means a system of
providing public transportation that is not a fixed route system.
    Subd. 11. Department. "Department" means the Department of Human Rights.
    Subd. 12. Disability. "Disability" means any condition or characteristic that renders a person
a disabled person. A disabled person is any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental
impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an
impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.
    Subd. 13. Discriminate. The term "discriminate" includes segregate or separate and, for
purposes of discrimination based on sex, it includes sexual harassment.
    Subd. 14. Educational institution. "Educational institution" means a public or private
institution and includes an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course,
kindergarten, nursery, school system and a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical,
vocational school, and includes an agent of an educational institution.
    Subd. 15. Employee. "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an employer and
who resides or works in this state. Employee includes a commission salesperson, as defined in
section 181.145, who resides or works in this state.
    Subd. 16. Employer. "Employer" means a person who has one or more employees.
    Subd. 17. Employment agency. "Employment agency" means a person or persons who,
or an agency which regularly undertakes, with or without compensation, to procure employees
or opportunities for employment.
    Subd. 18. Familial status. "Familial status" means the condition of one or more minors
* * *
any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.
    Subd. 35. Public service. "Public service" means any public facility, department, agency,
board or commission, owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or
any subdivision thereof, including any county, city, town, township, or independent district in
the state.
    Subd. 36. Qualified disabled person. "Qualified disabled person" means:
(1) with respect to employment, a disabled person who, with reasonable accommodation, can
perform the essential functions required of all applicants for the job in question; and
(2) with respect to public services, a person with a disability who, with or without reasonable
modifications to rules, policies, or practices, removal of architectural, communications, or
transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential
eligibility requirements for receipt of services and for participation in programs and activities
provided by the public service.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "disability" excludes any condition resulting from
alcohol or drug abuse which prevents a person from performing the essential functions of the job
in question or constitutes a direct threat to property or the safety of others.
If a respondent contends that the person is not a qualified disabled person, the burden is on
the respondent to prove that it was reasonable to conclude the disabled person, with reasonable
accommodation, could not have met the requirements of the job or that the selected person was
demonstrably better able to perform the job.
    Subd. 37. Rail passenger car. "Rail passenger car" means, with respect to intercity or
* * *
providing rail transportation owns the property, concessions areas to the extent that the public
service exercises control over the selection, design, construction, or alteration of the property.
Station does not include flag stops.
    Subd. 47. Status with regard to public assistance. "Status with regard to public assistance"
means the condition of being a recipient of federal, state, or local assistance, including medical
assistance, or of being a tenant receiving federal, state, or local subsidies, including rental
assistance or rent supplements.
    Subd. 48. Unfair discriminatory practice. "Unfair discriminatory practice" means any act
described in sections 363A.08 to 363A.19 and 363A.28, subdivision 10.
    Subd. 49. Vehicle. "Vehicle" does not include a rail passenger car, railroad locomotive,
railroad freight car, railroad caboose, or railroad car.
History: 1955 c 516 s 3; 1961 c 428 s 1-3; 1967 c 897 s 1-9; 1969 c 975 s 1,2; 1973 c 123
art 5 s 7; 1973 c 729 s 1; 1976 c 2 s 130; 1977 c 351 s 1; 1977 c 408 s 1; 1980 c 531 s 1,2; 1982 c
492 s 1; 1982 c 619 s 2,3; 1983 c 276 s 1-4; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 320-324; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 23 s 1;
1987 c 282 s 2; 1988 c 660 s 1; 1989 c 144 art 2 s 8; 1989 c 280 s 1-3; 1989 c 329 art 9 s 26;
1989 c 335 art 1 s 243; 1989 c 356 s 18; 1990 c 567 s 1,10; 1992 c 527 s 1-10; 1993 c 22 s 1,2;
1993 c 277 s 1-4; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 20; 2001 c 194 s 1; 2004 c 203 art 2 s 61