Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.13 EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION.
    Subdivision 1. Utilization; benefit or services. It is an unfair discriminatory practice to
discriminate in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution,
or the services rendered thereby to any person because of race, color, creed, religion, national
origin, sex, age, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, or
disability, or to fail to ensure physical and program access for disabled persons. For purposes of
this subdivision, program access includes but is not limited to providing taped texts, interpreters
or other methods of making orally delivered materials available, readers in libraries, adapted
classroom equipment, and similar auxiliary aids or services. Program access does not include
providing attendants, individually prescribed devices, readers for personal use or study, or other
devices or services of a personal nature.
    Subd. 2. Exclude, expel, or selection. It is an unfair discriminatory practice to exclude,
expel, or otherwise discriminate against a person seeking admission as a student, or a person
enrolled as a student because of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital
status, status with regard to public assistance, sexual orientation, or disability.
    Subd. 3. Admission form or inquiry. It is an unfair discriminatory practice to make or use
a written or oral inquiry, or form of application for admission that elicits or attempts to elicit
information, or to make or keep a record, concerning the creed, religion, sexual orientation, or
disability of a person seeking admission, except as permitted by rules of the department.
    Subd. 4. Purpose for information and record. It is an unfair discriminatory practice to
make or use a written or oral inquiry or form of application that elicits or attempts to elicit
information, or to keep a record concerning the race, color, national origin, sex, age, or marital
status of a person seeking admission, unless the information is collected for purposes of
evaluating the effectiveness of recruitment, admissions, and other educational policies, and is
maintained separately from the application.
History: 1955 c 516 s 5; 1961 c 428 s 5; 1965 c 585 s 2; 1965 c 586 s 1; 1967 c 897 s 12-16;
1969 c 9 s 80; 1969 c 975 s 3-5; 1973 c 296 s 1; 1973 c 729 s 3,16; 1974 c 354 s 1; 1975 c 206 s
2-5; 1977 c 351 s 5-7; 1977 c 408 s 3; 1980 c 531 s 4; 1980 c 540 s 1,2; 1981 c 330 s 1; 1982 c
517 s 8; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 59; 1983 c 276 s 7-10; 1984 c 533 s 2,3; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c
444; 1987 c 23 s 3; 1987 c 129 s 3; 1987 c 141 s 2; 1987 c 245 s 1; 1988 c 660 s 4; 1989 c 280 s
9-14,21; 1990 c 567 s 3-6; 1992 c 527 s 12-16; 1993 c 22 s 8-15; 1993 c 277 s 5-7; 1994 c 630
art 12 s 1; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 10; 1997 c 171 s 1; 2001 c 186 s 1; 2001 c 194 s 2
NOTE: Any statutory exemptions to this section are covered under section 363A.23.