Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.03 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the words defined in this section
have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Age. The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based
* * *
    Subd. 33. Program access. "Program access" means (1) the use of auxiliary aids or services
to ensure full and equal use of or benefit from goods, services, and privileges; and (2) the absence
of criteria or methods of administration that directly, indirectly, or through contractual or other
arrangements, have the effect of subjecting qualified disabled persons to discrimination on
the basis of disability, or have the effect of defeating or impairing the accomplishment of the
objectives of the program.
    Subd. 34. Place of public accommodation. "Place of public accommodation" means a
business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of
any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.
    Subd. 35. Public service. "Public service" means any public facility, department, agency,
board or commission, owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or
any subdivision thereof, including any county, city, town, township, or independent district in
the state.
    Subd. 36. Qualified disabled person. "Qualified disabled person" means:
(1) with respect to employment, a disabled person who, with reasonable accommodation, can
perform the essential functions required of all applicants for the job in question; and
(2) with respect to public services, a person with a disability who, with or without reasonable
modifications to rules, policies, or practices, removal of architectural, communications, or
transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential
eligibility requirements for receipt of services and for participation in programs and activities
provided by the public service.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "disability" excludes any condition resulting from
* * *
a factor in decisions affecting that individual's employment, public accommodations or public
services, education, or housing; or
(3) that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with
an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing,
or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public
services, educational, or housing environment.
    Subd. 44. Sexual orientation. "Sexual orientation" means having or being perceived as
having an emotional, physical, or sexual attachment to another person without regard to the sex of
that person or having or being perceived as having an orientation for such attachment, or having
or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's
biological maleness or femaleness. "Sexual orientation" does not include a physical or sexual
attachment to children by an adult.
    Subd. 45. Specified public transportation. "Specified public transportation" means
transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance other than aircraft that provides the general
public with general or special service, including charter service, on a regular and continuing basis.
    Subd. 46. Station. "Station" means property located next to a right-of-way on which
intercity and commuter transportation is operated, which is used by the general public and is
related to the provision of the transportation, including passenger platforms, designated waiting
areas, ticketing areas, restrooms, drinking fountains, public telephones, and, if a public service
providing rail transportation owns the property, concessions areas to the extent that the public
service exercises control over the selection, design, construction, or alteration of the property.
Station does not include flag stops.
* * *