Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
363A.08 UNFAIR DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT
OR UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Labor organization. Except when based on a bona fide occupational
* * *
(3) to discriminate against a person seeking membership or a member with respect to hiring,
apprenticeship, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of
employment; or
(4) to fail to classify properly, or refer for employment or otherwise to discriminate against
a person or member.
    Subd. 2. Employer. Except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification, it is an
unfair employment practice for an employer, because of race, color, creed, religion, national
origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, membership or activity in a
local commission, disability, sexual orientation, or age to:
(1) refuse to hire or to maintain a system of employment which unreasonably excludes
a person seeking employment; or
(2) discharge an employee; or
(3) discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms,
upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment.
    Subd. 3. Employment agency. Except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification,
it is an unfair employment practice for an employment agency, because of race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability,
sexual orientation, or age to:
(1) refuse or fail to accept, register, classify properly, or refer for employment or otherwise
to discriminate against a person; or
(2) comply with a request from an employer for referral of applicants for employment if
the request indicates directly or indirectly that the employer fails to comply with the provisions
of this chapter.
    Subd. 4. Employer, employment agency, or labor organization. (a) Except when based
on a bona fide occupational qualification, it is an unfair employment practice for an employer,
employment agency, or labor organization, before a person is employed by an employer or
admitted to membership in a labor organization, to:
(1) require or request the person to furnish information that pertains to race, color, creed,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability,
sexual orientation, or age; or, subject to section 363A.20, to require or request a person to undergo
physical examination; unless for the sole and exclusive purpose of national security, information
pertaining to national origin is required by the United States, this state or a political subdivision
or agency of the United States or this state, or for the sole and exclusive purpose of compliance
with the Public Contracts Act or any rule, regulation, or laws of the United States or of this state
requiring the information or examination. A law enforcement agency may, after notifying an
applicant for a peace officer or part-time peace officer position that the law enforcement agency is
commencing the background investigation on the applicant, request the applicant's date of birth,
* * *