Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
340A.504 Hours and days of sale.
Subdivision 1. 3.2 percent malt liquor. No sale of 3.2 percent malt liquor may be made between 2:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on the days of Monday through Saturday, nor between 2:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon on Sunday, provided that an establishment located on land owned by the Metropolitan Sports Commission, 
* * *
(f) Voter approval is not required for licenses issued by the Metropolitan Airports Commission or common carrier licenses issued by the commissioner. Common carriers serving intoxicating liquor on Sunday must obtain a Sunday license from the commissioner at an annual fee of $50, plus $20 for each duplicate.
Subd. 4. Intoxicating liquor; off-sale. No sale of intoxicating liquor may be made by an off-sale licensee:
(1) on Sundays;
(2) before 8:00 a.m. on Monday through Saturday;
(3) after 10:00 p.m. on Monday through Saturday at an establishment located in a city other than a city of the first class or within a city located within 15 miles of a city of the first class in the same county;
(4) after 8:00 p.m. on Monday through Thursday and after 10:00 p.m. on Friday and Saturday at an establishment located in a city of the first class or within a city located within 15 miles of a city of the first class in the same county, provided that an establishment may sell intoxicating liquor until 10:00 p.m. on December 31 and July 3, and on the day preceding Thanksgiving day, unless otherwise prohibited under clause (1);
(5) on Thanksgiving Day;
(6) on Christmas Day, December 25; or
(7) after 8:00 p.m. on Christmas Eve, December 24.
Subd. 5. Bottle clubs. No establishment licensed under section 340A.414, may permit a person to consume or display intoxicating liquor, and no person may consume or display intoxicating liquor between 1:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon on Sundays, and between 1:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on Monday through Saturday.
Subd. 6. Municipalities may limit hours. A municipality may further limit the hours of sale of alcoholic beverages, provided that further restricted hours must apply equally to sales of 3.2 percent malt liquor and intoxicating liquor. A city may not permit the sale of alcoholic beverages during hours when the sale is prohibited by this section.
Subd. 7. Sales after 1:00 a.m.; permit fee. (a) No licensee may sell intoxicating liquor or 3.2 percent malt liquor on-sale between the hours of 1:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. unless the licensee has obtained a permit from the commissioner. Application for the permit must be on a form the commissioner prescribes. Permits are effective for one year from date of issuance. For retailers of intoxicating liquor, the fee for the permit is based on the licensee's gross receipts from on-sales of alcoholic beverages in the 12 months prior to the month in which the permit is issued, and is at the following rates:
(1) up to $100,000 in gross receipts, $200;
(2) over $100,000 but not over $500,000 in gross receipts, $500; and
(3) over $500,000 in gross receipts, $600.
For a licensed retailer of intoxicating liquor who did not sell intoxicating liquor at on-sale for a full 12 months prior to the month in which the permit is issued, the fee is $200. For a retailer of 3.2 percent malt liquor, the fee is $200.
(b) The commissioner shall deposit all permit fees received under this subdivision in the alcohol enforcement account in the special revenue fund.
(c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the commissioner of revenue may furnish to the commissioner the information necessary to administer and enforce this subdivision.
HIST: 1985 c 139 s 1; 1985 c 305 art 7 s 4; 1Sp1985 c 16 art 2 s 3 subd 1; 1987 c 5 s 4; 1987 c 152 art 1 s 1; 1988 c 420 s 1; 1989 c 49 s 3-5; 1990 c 554 s 14; 1991 c 249 s 21,22,31; 1992 c 513 art 3 s 60; 1994 c 611 s 26; 1997 c 129 art 1 s 8; 2002 c 318 s 2; 2003 c 126 s 10-12; 1Sp2003 c 19 art 2 s 59
* NOTE: Subdivision 7, as added by Laws 2003, First Special *Session chapter 19, article 2, section 59, is repealed July 1, *2005, provided that the commissioner of revenue has made the *report to the secretary of state of the determination described *in Laws 2003, First Special Session chapter 19, article 2, *section 76, paragraph (b), by that date. If no such *determination has been made by that date, subdivision 7 remains *in effect. Laws 2003, First Special Session chapter 19, article *2, section 79, subdivision 3.