2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 32
Section 32.103
Recent History
- 2017 32.103 Repealed 2017 c 88 art 3 s 35
- 1997 32.103 Amended 1997 c 216 s 54
- 1994 32.103 Amended 1994 c 632 art 2 s 13
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
32.103 INSPECTION OF DAIRIES.
(a) At times the commissioner determines proper, the commissioner shall cause to be
inspected all places where dairy products are made, stored, or served as food for pay, and all
places where cows are kept by persons engaged in the sale of milk, and shall require the correction
of all insanitary conditions and practices found. During routine inspections or as necessary,
the commissioner shall inspect for:
(1) evidence of use of rBGH in violation of section 32.75, by producers providing affidavits
of nontreatment under that section; and
(2) mercury manometers in violation of section 116.92.
(b) A refusal or physical threat that prevents the completion of an inspection or neglect to
obey a lawful direction of the commissioner or the commissioner's agent given while carrying out
this section may result in the suspension of the offender's permit or certification. The offender
is required to meet with a representative of the offender's plant or marketing organization and
a representative of the commissioner within 48 hours excluding holidays or weekends or the
suspension will take effect. A producer may request a hearing before the commissioner or the
commissioner's agent if a serious concern exists relative to the retention of the offender's permit
or certification to sell milk.
History: (3819) 1921 c 495 s 30; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 312 s 3; 1990 c 511 s 3; 1994 c 632
art 2 s 13; 1997 c 216 s 54