Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
297A.99 Local sales taxes.
Subdivision 1. Authorization; scope. (a) A political subdivision of this state may impose a general sales tax if permitted by special law or if the political subdivision enacted and imposed the tax before the effective date of section 477A.016 and its predecessor provision.
(b) This section governs the imposition of a general sales tax by the political subdivision. The provisions of this section preempt the provisions of any special law:
(1) enacted before June 2, 1997, or
(2) enacted on or after June 2, 1997, that does not explicitly exempt the special law provision from this section's rules by reference.
(c) This section does not apply to or preempt a sales tax on motor vehicles or a special excise tax on motor vehicles.
Subd. 2. Local resolution before application for authority. Before the governing body of a political subdivision requests legislative approval of a special law for a local sales tax that is administered under this section, it shall adopt a resolution indicating its approval of the tax. The resolution must include, at a minimum, information on the proposed tax rate, how the revenues will be used, the total revenue that will be raised before the tax expires, and the estimated length of time that the tax will be in effect. This subdivision applies to local laws enacted after June 30, 1998.
Subd. 3. Requirements for adoption, use, termination. (a) Imposition of a local sales tax is subject to approval by voters of the political subdivision at a general election.
(b) The proceeds of the tax must be dedicated exclusively to payment of the cost of a specific capital improvement which is designated at least 90 days before the referendum on imposition of the tax is conducted.
(c) The tax must terminate after the improvement designated under paragraph (b) has been completed.
(d) After a sales tax imposed by a political subdivision has expired or been terminated, the political subdivision is prohibited from imposing a local sales tax for a period of one year. Notwithstanding subdivision 13, this paragraph applies to all local sales taxes in effect at the time of or imposed after May 26, 1999.
Subd. 4. Tax base. (a) The tax applies to sales taxable under this chapter that occur within the political subdivision.
(b) Taxable services are subject to a political subdivision's sales tax, if they are performed either:
(1) within the political subdivision, or
(2) partly within and partly without the political subdivision and more of the service is performed within the political subdivision, based on the cost of performance.
Subd. 5. Tax rate. (a) The tax rate is as specified in the special law authorization and as imposed by the political subdivision.
(b) The full political subdivision rate applies to any sales that are taxed at a state rate less than or more than the state general sales and use tax rate.
Subd. 6. Use tax. A compensating use tax applies, at the same rate as the sales tax, on the use, storage, distribution, or consumption of tangible personal property or taxable services.
Subd. 7. Exemptions. (a) All goods or services that are otherwise exempt from taxation under this chapter are exempt from a political subdivision's tax.
(b) The gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property that meets the requirement of section 297A.68, subdivision 15, are exempt, except the qualification test applies based on the boundaries of the political subdivision instead of the state of Minnesota.
(c) All mobile transportation equipment, and parts and accessories attached to or to be attached to the equipment are exempt, if purchased by a holder of a motor carrier direct pay permit under section 297A.90.
Subd. 8. Credit for other local taxes. If a person paid sales or use tax to another political subdivision of this state on an item subject to tax under this section, a credit applies against the tax imposed under this section. The credit equals the tax the person paid to the other political subdivision for the item.
Subd. 9. Enforcement; collection; and administration. (a) The commissioner of revenue shall collect the taxes subject to this section. The commissioner may collect the tax with the state sales and use tax. All taxes under this section are subject to the same penalties, interest, and enforcement provisions as apply to the state sales and use tax.
(b) A request for a refund of state sales tax paid in excess of the amount of tax legally due includes a request for a refund of the political subdivision taxes paid on the goods or services. The commissioner shall refund to the taxpayer the full amount of the political subdivision taxes paid on exempt sales or use.
Subd. 10. Use of zip code in determining location of sale. To determine whether to impose the local tax, the retailer may use zip codes if the zip code area is entirely within the political subdivision. When a zip code area is not entirely within a political subdivision, the retailer shall not collect the local tax if the purchaser notifies the retailer that the purchaser's delivery address is outside of the political subdivision, unless the retailer verifies that the delivery address is in the political subdivision using a means other than the zip code. Notwithstanding subdivision 13, this subdivision applies to all local sales taxes without regard to the date of authorization.
Subd. 11. Revenues; cost of collection. The commissioner shall remit the proceeds of the tax, less refunds and a proportionate share of the cost of collection, at least quarterly, to the political subdivision. The commissioner shall deduct from the proceeds remitted an amount that equals
(1) the direct and indirect costs of the department to administer, audit, and collect the political subdivision's tax, plus
(2) the political subdivision's proportionate share of the indirect cost of administering all taxes under this section, plus
* * *