Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
273.061 ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE FOR EACH COUNTY.
    Subdivision 1. Office created; appointment, qualifications. Every county in this state
* * *
(11) To make diligent search each year for real and personal property which has been omitted
from assessment in the county, and report all such omissions to the county auditor.
(12) To regularly confer with county assessors in all adjacent counties about the assessment
of property in order to uniformly assess and equalize the value of similar properties and classes
of property located in adjacent counties. The conference shall emphasize the assessment of
agricultural and commercial and industrial property or other properties that may have an
inadequate number of sales in a single county.
(13) To render such other services pertaining to the assessment of real and personal property
in the county as are not inconsistent with the duties set forth in this section, and as may be required
by the board of county commissioners or by the commissioner of revenue.
(14) To maintain a record, in conjunction with other county offices, of all transfers of
property to assist in determining the proper classification of property, including but not limited to,
transferring homestead property and name changes on homestead property.
(15) To determine if a homestead application is required due to the transfer of homestead
property or an owner's name change on homestead property.
    Subd. 8a. Additional powers and duties of the commissioner of revenue, county
assessors and local assessors. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in order to
promote a uniform assessment and review of assessments, the commissioner of revenue, county
assessors and local assessors may exchange data on property which are classified under chapter
13 as public, nonpublic or private. The data for any property may include but is not limited to its
sales, income, expenses, vacancies, rentable or usable areas, anticipated income and expenses,
projected vacancies, lease information, and private multiple listing service data. Data exchanged
under this provision that is classified as nonpublic or private data shall retain its classification.
    Subd. 9. Additional general duties. Additional duties of the county assessor shall be as
follows:
(a) to make all assessments, based upon the appraised values reported by the local assessors
or assistants and the county assessor's own knowledge of the value of the property assessed;
(b) to personally view and determine the value of any property which because of its type
or character may be difficult for the local assessor to appraise;
(c) to make all changes ordered by the local boards of review, relative to the net tax capacity
of the property of any individual, firm or corporation after notice has been given and hearings
held as provided by law;
(d) to enter all assessments in the assessment books, furnished by the county auditor, with
each book and the tabular statements for each book in correct balance;
(e) to prepare all assessment cards, charts, maps and any other forms prescribed by the
commissioner of revenue;
(f) to attend the meeting of the county board of equalization; to investigate and report on any
assessment ordered by said board; to enter all changes made by said board in the assessment books
and prepare the abstract of assessments for the commissioner of revenue; to enter all changes
made by the State Board of Equalization in the assessment books; to deduct all exemptions
authorized by law from each assessment and certify to the county auditor the taxable value of
each parcel of land, as described and listed in the assessment books by the county auditor, and the
taxable value of the personal property of each person, firm, or corporation assessed;
(g) to investigate and make recommendations relative to all applications for the abatement of
taxes or applications for the reduction of the net tax capacity of any property;
(h) to perform all other duties relating to the assessment of property for the purpose of
taxation which may be required by the commissioner of revenue.
    Subd. 10. Assessor in unorganized territory. In counties having unorganized territory
divided into one or more assessment districts, the board of county commissioners may appoint
the county assessor for all such districts. In such case the assessor shall receive no compensation
for performing the duties of assessor. The assessor shall, however, be allowed expenses for
reasonable and necessary travel in the performance of duties. Such expenses shall be payable
out of the general revenue fund of the county.
    Subd. 11.[Repealed, 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 189]
History: Ex1967 c 32 art 8 s 1; 1969 c 9 s 68,69; 1969 c 498 s 1; 1971 c 434 s 4; 1973 c 123
art 5 s 7; 1973 c 582 s 3; 1974 c 18 s 1; 1974 c 567 s 1; 1975 c 301 s 3; 1975 c 339 s 8; 1975 c
437 art 1 s 32; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1977 c 434 s 10; 1979 c 50 s 30; 1980 c 423 s 5; 1984 c 593 s 13;
1986 c 444; 1987 c 268 art 7 s 28-30; 1988 c 719 art 5 s 84; art 7 s 6,7; 1989 c 277 art 2 s 17,18;
1989 c 329 art 13 s 20; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 3 s 6; 1993 c 375 art 3 s 12; art 5 s 7; art 11 s 2; 1994 c
587 art 5 s 2; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 7 s 14,15; 2003 c 127 art 5 s 12-14