Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.111 AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY TAX.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. This section may be cited as the "Minnesota Agricultural Property
Tax Law."
    Subd. 2. Public policy. The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the
* * *
valuation and tax deferment under this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under the
same ownership and management.
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1969 c 1039 s 10]
    Subd. 8. Application. Application for deferment of taxes and assessment under this
section shall be filed by May 1 of the year prior to the year in which the taxes are payable. Any
application filed hereunder and granted shall continue in effect for subsequent years until the
property no longer qualifies. Such application shall be filed with the assessor of the taxing district
in which the real property is located on such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner
of revenue. The assessor may require proof by affidavit or otherwise that the property qualifies
under subdivisions 3 and 6.
    Subd. 8a.[Repealed, 1984 c 593 s 46]
    Subd. 9. Additional taxes. When real property which is being, or has been valued and
assessed under this section no longer qualifies under subdivisions 3 and 6, the portion no longer
qualifying shall be subject to additional taxes, in the amount equal to the difference between the
taxes determined in accordance with subdivision 4, and the amount determined under subdivision
5, provided, however, that the amount determined under subdivision 5 shall not be greater than
it would have been had the actual bona fide sale price of the real property at an arm's-length
transaction been used in lieu of the market value determined under subdivision 5. Such additional
taxes shall be extended against the property on the tax list for the current year, provided, however,
that no interest or penalties shall be levied on such additional taxes if timely paid, and provided
further, that such additional taxes shall only be levied with respect to the last three years that the
said property has been valued and assessed under this section.
    Subd. 10. Lien. The tax imposed by this section shall be a lien upon the property assessed
to the same extent and for the same duration as other taxes imposed upon property within this
state. The tax shall be annually extended by the county auditor and if and when payable shall
be collected and distributed in the manner provided by law for the collection and distribution of
other property taxes.
    Subd. 11. Special local assessments. The payment of special local assessments levied after
June 1, 1967, for improvements made to any real property described in subdivision 3 together
with the interest thereon shall, on timely application as provided in subdivision 8, be deferred as
long as such property meets the conditions contained in subdivisions 3 and 6 or is transferred to
an agricultural preserve under sections 473H.02 to 473H.17. If special assessments against the
property have been deferred pursuant to this subdivision, the governmental unit shall file with
the county recorder in the county in which the property is located a certificate containing the
legal description of the affected property and of the amount deferred. When such property no
longer qualifies under subdivisions 3 and 6, all deferred special assessments plus interest shall be
payable in equal installments spread over the time remaining until the last maturity date of the
bonds issued to finance the improvement for which the assessments were levied. If the bonds
have matured, the deferred special assessments plus interest shall be payable within 90 days. The
provisions of section 429.061, subdivision 2, apply to the collection of these installments. Penalty
shall not be levied on any such special assessments if timely paid.
    Subd. 11a. Continuation of tax treatment upon sale. When real property qualifying under
subdivisions 3 and 6 is sold, no additional taxes or deferred special assessments plus interest
shall be extended against the property provided the property continues to qualify pursuant to
subdivisions 3 and 6, and provided the new owner files an application for continued deferment
within 30 days after the sale.
For purposes of meeting the income requirements of subdivision 6, the property purchased
shall be considered in conjunction with other qualifying property owned by the purchaser.
    Subd. 12. Statutory construction. This section shall be broadly construed to achieve its
purpose. The invalidity of any provision shall be deemed not to affect the validity of other
provisions.
    Subd. 13. General applicability. This section shall apply to assessments for tax purposes
made in 1968 and thereafter.
    Subd. 14. Applicability of special assessment provisions. This section shall apply to
special local assessments levied after July 1, 1967, and payable in the years thereafter, but shall
not apply to any special assessments levied at any time by a county or district court under the
provisions of chapter 116A.
    Subd. 15. Dissected parcels; continued deferment. Real estate consisting of more than ten,
but less than 15, acres which has:
(1) been owned by the applicant or the applicant's parents for at least 70 years;
(2) been dissected by two or more major parkways or interstate highways; and
(3) qualified for the agricultural valuation and tax deferment under this section through
assessment year 1996, taxes payable in 1997,
shall continue to qualify for treatment under this section until the applicant's death or transfer
or sale by the applicant of the applicant's interest in the real estate. When the property ceases to
qualify for treatment under this section, the recapture provisions of subdivision 9 will apply with
respect to the last ten years that the property has been valued and assessed under this section.
* * *