Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.13 CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. How classified. All real and personal property subject to a general property
tax and not subject to any gross earnings or other in-lieu tax is hereby classified for purposes of
* * *
subdivision, the first tier means the first $150,000 of market value. Real property owned in fee by
a utility for transmission line right-of-way shall be classified at the class rate for the higher tier.
For purposes of this subdivision, parcels are considered to be contiguous even if they are
separated from each other by a road, street, waterway, or other similar intervening type of
property. Connections between parcels that consist of power lines or pipelines do not cause the
parcels to be contiguous. Property owners who have contiguous parcels of property that constitute
separate businesses that may qualify for the first-tier class rate shall notify the assessor by July 1,
for treatment beginning in the following taxes payable year.
(2) All personal property that is: (i) part of an electric generation, transmission, or
distribution system; or (ii) part of a pipeline system transporting or distributing water, gas, crude
oil, or petroleum products; and (iii) not described in clause (3), and all railroad operating property
has a class rate as provided under clause (1) for the first tier of market value and the remaining
market value. In the case of multiple parcels in one county that are owned by one person or entity,
only one first tier amount is eligible for the reduced rate.
(3) The entire market value of personal property that is: (i) tools, implements, and machinery
of an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system; (ii) tools, implements, and
machinery of a pipeline system transporting or distributing water, gas, crude oil, or petroleum
products; or (iii) the mains and pipes used in the distribution of steam or hot or chilled water for
heating or cooling buildings, has a class rate as provided under clause (1) for the remaining
market value in excess of the first tier.
(b) Employment property defined in section 469.166, during the period provided in section
469.170, shall constitute class 3b. The class rates for class 3b property are determined under
paragraph (a).
    Subd. 24a.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 5 art 3 s 96]
    Subd. 25. Class 4. (a) Class 4a is residential real estate containing four or more units and
used or held for use by the owner or by the tenants or lessees of the owner as a residence for
rental periods of 30 days or more, excluding property qualifying for class 4d. Class 4a also
includes hospitals licensed under sections 144.50 to 144.56, other than hospitals exempt under
section 272.02, and contiguous property used for hospital purposes, without regard to whether
the property has been platted or subdivided. The market value of class 4a property has a class
rate of 1.25 percent.
(b) Class 4b includes:
(1) residential real estate containing less than four units that does not qualify as class 4bb,
other than seasonal residential recreational property;
* * *
or an outside health care provider.
The assessor shall classify elderly assisted living facility property, depending upon the
property's ownership, occupancy, and use. The applicable class rates shall apply based on its
classification, if taxable.
    Subd. 26.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 27.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 28.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 29.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 30.[Repealed, 1988 c 719 art 5 s 81]
    Subd. 31. Class 5. Class 5 property includes:
(1) unmined iron ore and low-grade iron-bearing formations as defined in section 273.14; and
(2) all other property not otherwise classified.
Class 5 property has a class rate of 2.0 percent of market value.
    Subd. 32.[Repealed, 1998 c 389 art 2 s 21]
    Subd. 33. Classification of unimproved property. (a) All real property that is not improved
with a structure must be classified according to its current use.
(b) Real property that is not improved with a structure and for which there is no identifiable
current use must be classified according to its highest and best use permitted under the local
zoning ordinance. If the ordinance permits more than one use, the land must be classified
according to the highest and best use permitted under the ordinance. If no such ordinance exists,
the assessor shall consider the most likely potential use of the unimproved land based upon the
use made of surrounding land or land in proximity to the unimproved land.
History: (1993) 1913 c 483 s 1; 1923 c 140; 1933 c 132; 1933 c 359; 1937 c 365 s 1;
Ex1937 c 86 s 1; 1939 c 48; 1941 c 436; 1941 c 437; 1941 c 438; 1943 c 172 s 1; 1943 c 648 s 1;
1945 c 274 s 1; 1945 c 527 s 1; 1947 c 537 s 1; 1949 c 723 s 1; 1951 c 510 s 1; 1951 c 585 s 1;
1953 c 358 s 1,2; 1953 c 400 s 1; 1953 c 747 s 1,2; 1955 c 751 s 1,2; 1957 c 866 s 1; 1957 c 959 s
1; 1959 c 40 s 1; 1959 c 338 s 1; 1959 c 541 s 1; 1959 c 562 s 3; Ex1959 c 70 art 1 s 2; 1961 c
243 s 1; 1961 c 322 s 1; 1961 c 340 s 3; 1961 c 475 s 1; 1961 c 710 s 1; 1963 c 426 s 1; 1965 c
259 s 1; 1967 c 606 s 1; Ex1967 c 32 art 1 s 2-4; art 4 s 1; art 9 s 1,2; 1969 c 251 s 1; 1969 c 399
s 49; 1969 c 407 s 1; 1969 c 417 s 1; 1969 c 422 s 1,2; 1969 c 709 s 4,5; 1969 c 760 s 1; 1969
c 763 s 1; 1969 c 965 s 2; 1969 c 1126 s 2; 1969 c 1128 s 1,2; 1969 c 1132 s 1; 1969 c 1137 s
1; 1971 c 226 s 1; 1971 c 427 s 3-12,16,17; 1971 c 747 s 1; 1971 c 791 s 1; 1971 c 797 s 3,4;
Ex1971 c 31 art 9 s 1; art 22 s 1,2,4,6,7,8; Ex1971 c 31 art 36 s 1; 1973 c 355 s 1,2; 1973 c 456 s
1; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1973 c 582 s 3; 1973 c 590 s 1; 1973 c 650 art 14 s 1,2; art 20 s 3; art 24 s 3;
1973 c 774 s 1; 1974 c 545 s 3; 1974 c 556 s 16; 1975 c 46 s 3; 1975 c 339 s 9; 1975 c 359 s 23;
1975 c 376 s 1; 1975 c 395 s 1; 1975 c 437 art 1 s 25,27,28; 1976 c 2 s 96,159-161,170; 1976 c
* * *