Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.13 CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. How classified. All real and personal property subject to a general property
tax and not subject to any gross earnings or other in-lieu tax is hereby classified for purposes of
* * *
    Subd. 18.[Repealed, 1983 c 222 s 45]
    Subd. 19.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 4 s 98]
    Subd. 20.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 4 s 98]
    Subd. 21.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 14 art 4 s 98]
    Subd. 21a. Class rate. In this section, wherever the "class rate" of a class of property is
specified without qualification as to whether it is the property's "net class rate" or its "gross class
rate," the "net class rate" and "gross class rate" of that property are the same as its "class rate."
    Subd. 21b. Tax capacity. (a) Gross tax capacity means the product of the appropriate gross
class rates in this section and market values.
(b) Net tax capacity means the product of the appropriate net class rates in this section and
market values.
    Subd. 22. Class 1. (a) Except as provided in subdivision 23 and in paragraphs (b) and (c),
real estate which is residential and used for homestead purposes is class 1a. In the case of a duplex
or triplex in which one of the units is used for homestead purposes, the entire property is deemed
to be used for homestead purposes. The market value of class 1a property must be determined
based upon the value of the house, garage, and land.
The first $500,000 of market value of class 1a property has a net class rate of one percent of
its market value; and the market value of class 1a property that exceeds $500,000 has a class rate
of 1.25 percent of its market value.
(b) Class 1b property includes homestead real estate or homestead manufactured homes used
for the purposes of a homestead by
(1) any person who is blind as defined in section 256D.35, or the blind person and the
blind person's spouse; or
(2) any person, hereinafter referred to as "veteran," who:
(i) served in the active military or naval service of the United States; and
(ii) is entitled to compensation under the laws and regulations of the United States for
permanent and total service-connected disability due to the loss, or loss of use, by reason of
amputation, ankylosis, progressive muscular dystrophies, or paralysis, of both lower extremities,
such as to preclude motion without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair; and
(iii) has acquired a special housing unit with special fixtures or movable facilities made
necessary by the nature of the veteran's disability, or the surviving spouse of the deceased veteran
for as long as the surviving spouse retains the special housing unit as a homestead; or
(3) any person who is permanently and totally disabled.
Property is classified and assessed under clause (3) only if the government agency or
income-providing source certifies, upon the request of the homestead occupant, that the homestead
occupant satisfies the disability requirements of this paragraph.
Property is classified and assessed pursuant to clause (1) only if the commissioner of revenue
* * *