Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.11 VALUATION OF PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. Except as provided in this section or section 273.17, subdivision
1
, all property shall be valued at its market value. The market value as determined pursuant to this
section shall be stated such that any amount under $100 is rounded up to $100 and any amount
exceeding $100 shall be rounded to the nearest $100. In estimating and determining such value,
the assessor shall not adopt a lower or different standard of value because the same is to serve
as a basis of taxation, nor shall the assessor adopt as a criterion of value the price for which
such property would sell at a forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the town
or district; but the assessor shall value each article or description of property by itself, and at
such sum or price as the assessor believes the same to be fairly worth in money. The assessor
shall take into account the effect on the market value of property of environmental factors in
the vicinity of the property. In assessing any tract or lot of real property, the value of the land,
exclusive of structures and improvements, shall be determined, and also the value of all structures
and improvements thereon, and the aggregate value of the property, including all structures
and improvements, excluding the value of crops growing upon cultivated land. In valuing real
property upon which there is a mine or quarry, it shall be valued at such price as such property,
including the mine or quarry, would sell for at a fair, voluntary sale, for cash, if the material being
mined or quarried is not subject to taxation under section 298.015 and the mine or quarry is
not exempt from the general property tax under section 298.25. In valuing real property which
is vacant, platted property shall be assessed as provided in subdivision 14. All property, or the
use thereof, which is taxable under section 272.01, subdivision 2, or 273.19, shall be valued at
the market value of such property and not at the value of a leasehold estate in such property,
or at some lesser value than its market value.
    Subd. 1a. Limited market value. In the case of all property classified as agricultural
homestead or nonhomestead, residential homestead or nonhomestead, timber, or noncommercial
seasonal residential recreational, the assessor shall compare the value with the taxable portion of
the value determined in the preceding assessment.
For assessment years 2004, 2005, and 2006, the amount of the increase shall not exceed
the greater of (1) 15 percent of the value in the preceding assessment, or (2) 25 percent of the
difference between the current assessment and the preceding assessment.
For assessment year 2007, the amount of the increase shall not exceed the greater of (1) 15
percent of the value in the preceding assessment, or (2) 33 percent of the difference between the
current assessment and the preceding assessment.
For assessment year 2008, the amount of the increase shall not exceed the greater of (1) 15
percent of the value in the preceding assessment, or (2) 50 percent of the difference between the
current assessment and the preceding assessment.
This limitation shall not apply to increases in value due to improvements. For purposes of this
subdivision, the term "assessment" means the value prior to any exclusion under subdivision 16.
The provisions of this subdivision shall be in effect through assessment year 2008 as
provided in this subdivision.
For purposes of the assessment/sales ratio study conducted under section 127A.48, and the
computation of state aids paid under chapters 122A, 123A, 123B, 124D, 125A, 126C, 127A, and
477A, market values and net tax capacities determined under this subdivision and subdivision
16, shall be used.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1979 c 303 art 2 s 38]
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1975 c 437 art 8 s 10]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1976 c 345 s 3]
    Subd. 5. Boards of review and equalization. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to
the contrary, the limitation contained in subdivisions 1 and 1a shall also apply to the authority
of the local board of review as provided in section 274.01, the county board of equalization as
provided in section 274.13, the State Board of Equalization and the commissioner of revenue as
provided in sections 270.11, subdivision 1, 270.12, 270C.92, and 270C.94.
    Subd. 6. Solar, wind, methane gas systems. For purposes of property taxation, the market
value of real and personal property installed prior to January 1, 1984, which is a solar, wind, or
agriculturally derived methane gas system used as a heating, cooling, or electric power source of a
building or structure shall be excluded from the market value of that building or structure if the
property is not used to provide energy for sale.
    Subd. 6a. Fire-safety sprinkler systems. For purposes of property taxation, the market
value of automatic fire-safety sprinkler systems installed in existing buildings after January 1,
1992, meeting the standards of the Minnesota Fire Code shall be excluded from the market
value of (1) existing multifamily residential real estate containing four or more units and used
or held for use by the owner or by the tenants or lessees of the owner as a residence and (2)
existing real estate containing four or more contiguous residential units for use by customers of
the owner, such as hotels, motels, and lodging houses and (3) existing office buildings or mixed
* * *