Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.124 HOMESTEAD DETERMINATION; SPECIAL RULES.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the
purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential
* * *
(a) or (b), the current owner must notify the assessor within 30 days. Failure to notify the assessor
within 30 days shall result in the loss of benefits under paragraph (a) or (b) for taxes payable in
the year that the failure is discovered. For these purposes, "benefits under paragraph (a) or (b)"
means the difference in the net tax capacity of the building or units which no longer qualify as
computed under paragraph (a) or (b) and as computed under the otherwise applicable law, times
the local tax rate applicable to the building for that taxes payable year. Upon discovery of a failure
to notify, the assessor shall inform the auditor of the difference in net tax capacity for the building
or buildings in which units no longer qualify, and the auditor shall calculate the benefits under
paragraph (a) or (b). Such amount, plus a penalty equal to 100 percent of that amount, shall then
be demanded of the building's owner. The property owner may appeal the county's determination
by serving copies of a petition for review with county officials as provided in section 278.01 and
filing a proof of service as provided in section 278.01 with the Minnesota Tax Court within 60
days of the date of the notice from the county. The appeal shall be governed by the Tax Court
procedures provided in chapter 271, for cases relating to the tax laws as defined in section 271.01,
subdivision 5
; disregarding sections 273.125, subdivision 5, and 278.03, but including section
278.05, subdivision 2. If the amount of the benefits under paragraph (a) or (b) and penalty are
not paid within 60 days, and if no appeal has been filed, the county auditor shall certify the
amount of the benefit and penalty to the succeeding year's tax list to be collected as part of the
property taxes on the affected property.
    Subd. 3a. Manufactured home park cooperative. When a manufactured home park is
owned by a corporation or association organized under chapter 308A, and each person who owns
a share or shares in the corporation or association is entitled to occupy a lot within the park, the
corporation or association may claim homestead treatment for each lot occupied by a shareholder.
Each lot must be designated by legal description or number, and each lot is limited to not more
than one-half acre of land for each homestead. The manufactured home park shall be valued and
assessed as if it were homestead property within class 1 if all of the following criteria are met:
(1) the occupant is using the property as a permanent residence;
(2) the occupant or the cooperative association is paying the ad valorem property taxes and
any special assessments levied against the land and structure either directly, or indirectly through
dues to the corporation; and
(3) the corporation or association organized under chapter 308A is wholly owned by persons
having a right to occupy a lot owned by the corporation or association.
A charitable corporation, organized under the laws of Minnesota with no outstanding stock,
and granted a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service for 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status, qualifies for
homestead treatment with respect to member residents of the manufactured home park who hold
residential participation warrants entitling them to occupy a lot in the manufactured home park.
    Subd. 4. Nonprofit corporations. When a building containing several dwelling units is
owned by an entity organized under chapter 317A and operating as a nonprofit corporation which
enters into membership agreements with persons under which they are entitled to life occupancy
in a unit in the building, homestead classification must be given to each unit so occupied and
the entire building must be assessed in the manner provided in subdivision 3 for cooperatives
and charitable corporations.
    Subd. 5. Continuing care facilities. When a building containing several dwelling units is
owned by an entity which is regulated under the provisions of chapter 80D and operating as a
continuing care facility enters into residency agreements with persons who occupy a unit in the
building and the residency agreement entitles the resident to occupancy in the building after
personal assets are exhausted and regardless of ability to pay the monthly maintenance fee,
homestead classification shall be given to each unit so occupied and the entire building shall be
assessed in the manner provided in subdivision 3 for cooperatives and charitable corporations.
    Subd. 6. Leasehold cooperatives. When one or more dwellings or one or more buildings
which each contain several dwelling units is owned by a nonprofit corporation subject to the
provisions of chapter 317A and qualifying under section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1990, or a limited partnership which
corporation or partnership operates the property in conjunction with a cooperative association,
and has received public financing, homestead treatment may be claimed by the cooperative
association on behalf of the members of the cooperative for each dwelling unit occupied by a
member of the cooperative. The cooperative association must provide the assessor with the Social
Security numbers of those members. To qualify for the treatment provided by this subdivision, the
following conditions must be met:
(a) the cooperative association must be organized under chapter 308A or 308B and all
voting members of the board of directors must be resident tenants of the cooperative and must be
elected by the resident tenants of the cooperative;
(b) the cooperative association must have a lease for occupancy of the property for a term of
* * *