Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.111 AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY TAX.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. This section may be cited as the "Minnesota Agricultural Property
Tax Law."
    Subd. 2. Public policy. The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the
* * *
be determined solely with reference to its appropriate agricultural classification and value
notwithstanding sections 272.03, subdivision 8, and 273.11. In determining the value for ad
valorem tax purposes, the assessor shall use sales data for agricultural lands located outside
the seven metropolitan counties having similar soil types, number of degree days, and other
similar agricultural characteristics. Furthermore, the assessor shall not consider any added values
resulting from nonagricultural factors.
    Subd. 5. Separate determination of market value and tax. The assessor shall, however,
make a separate determination of the market value of such real estate. The tax based upon the
appropriate local tax rate applicable to such property in the taxing district shall be recorded
on the property assessment records.
    Subd. 6. Agricultural use. Real property qualifying under subdivision 3 shall be considered
to be in agricultural use provided that annually:
(1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of the owner is derived therefrom, or the
total production income including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable acre; and
(2) it is devoted to the production for sale of agricultural products as defined in section
273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (e).
Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded by land that is entitled to
valuation and tax deferment under this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under the
same ownership and management.
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1969 c 1039 s 10]
    Subd. 8. Application. Application for deferment of taxes and assessment under this
section shall be filed by May 1 of the year prior to the year in which the taxes are payable. Any
application filed hereunder and granted shall continue in effect for subsequent years until the
property no longer qualifies. Such application shall be filed with the assessor of the taxing district
in which the real property is located on such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner
of revenue. The assessor may require proof by affidavit or otherwise that the property qualifies
under subdivisions 3 and 6.
    Subd. 8a.[Repealed, 1984 c 593 s 46]
    Subd. 9. Additional taxes. When real property which is being, or has been valued and
assessed under this section no longer qualifies under subdivisions 3 and 6, the portion no longer
qualifying shall be subject to additional taxes, in the amount equal to the difference between the
taxes determined in accordance with subdivision 4, and the amount determined under subdivision
5, provided, however, that the amount determined under subdivision 5 shall not be greater than
it would have been had the actual bona fide sale price of the real property at an arm's-length
transaction been used in lieu of the market value determined under subdivision 5. Such additional
taxes shall be extended against the property on the tax list for the current year, provided, however,
* * *