Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.13 CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. How classified. All real and personal property subject to a general property
tax and not subject to any gross earnings or other in-lieu tax is hereby classified for purposes of
* * *
the "first tier valuation limit of agricultural homestead property" and "first tier" means the limit
certified under section 273.11, subdivision 23.
(b) Class 2b property is (1) real estate, rural in character and used exclusively for growing
trees for timber, lumber, and wood and wood products; (2) real estate that is not improved
with a structure and is used exclusively for growing trees for timber, lumber, and wood and
wood products, if the owner has participated or is participating in a cost-sharing program for
afforestation, reforestation, or timber stand improvement on that particular property, administered
or coordinated by the commissioner of natural resources; (3) real estate that is nonhomestead
agricultural land; or (4) a landing area or public access area of a privately owned public use
airport. Class 2b property has a net class rate of one percent of market value.
(c) Agricultural land as used in this section means contiguous acreage of ten acres or more,
used during the preceding year for agricultural purposes. "Agricultural purposes" as used in this
section means the raising or cultivation of agricultural products. "Agricultural purposes" also
includes enrollment in the Reinvest in Minnesota program under sections 103F.501 to 103F.535
or the federal Conservation Reserve Program as contained in Public Law 99-198 if the property
was classified as agricultural (i) under this subdivision for the assessment year 2002 or (ii) in the
year prior to its enrollment. Contiguous acreage on the same parcel, or contiguous acreage on an
immediately adjacent parcel under the same ownership, may also qualify as agricultural land,
but only if it is pasture, timber, waste, unusable wild land, or land included in state or federal
farm programs. Agricultural classification for property shall be determined excluding the house,
garage, and immediately surrounding one acre of land, and shall not be based upon the market
value of any residential structures on the parcel or contiguous parcels under the same ownership.
(d) Real estate, excluding the house, garage, and immediately surrounding one acre of
land, of less than ten acres which is exclusively and intensively used for raising or cultivating
agricultural products, shall be considered as agricultural land.
Land shall be classified as agricultural even if all or a portion of the agricultural use of that
property is the leasing to, or use by another person for agricultural purposes.
Classification under this subdivision is not determinative for qualifying under section
273.111.
The property classification under this section supersedes, for property tax purposes only,
any locally administered agricultural policies or land use restrictions that define minimum
or maximum farm acreage.
(e) The term "agricultural products" as used in this subdivision includes production for
sale of:
* * *