Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.111 AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY TAX.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. This section may be cited as the "Minnesota Agricultural Property
Tax Law."
    Subd. 2. Public policy. The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the
state of Minnesota does not provide an equitable basis for the taxation of certain agricultural
real property and has resulted in inadequate taxes on some lands and excessive taxes on others.
Therefore, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that the public interest would
best be served by equalizing tax burdens upon agricultural property within this state through
appropriate taxing measures.
    Subd. 3. Requirements. (a) Real estate consisting of ten acres or more or a nursery or
greenhouse, and qualifying for classification as class 1b, 2a, or 2b under section 273.13, shall
be entitled to valuation and tax deferment under this section only if it is primarily devoted to
agricultural use, and meets the qualifications in subdivision 6, and either:
(1) is the homestead of the owner, or of a surviving spouse, child, or sibling of the owner or
is real estate which is farmed with the real estate which contains the homestead property; or
(2) has been in possession of the applicant, the applicant's spouse, parent, or sibling, or
any combination thereof, for a period of at least seven years prior to application for benefits
under the provisions of this section, or is real estate which is farmed with the real estate which
qualifies under this clause and is within four townships or cities or combination thereof from
the qualifying real estate; or
(3) is the homestead of a shareholder in a family farm corporation as defined in section
500.24, notwithstanding the fact that legal title to the real estate may be held in the name of the
family farm corporation; or
(4) is in the possession of a nursery or greenhouse or an entity owned by a proprietor,
partnership, or corporation which also owns the nursery or greenhouse operations on the parcel
or parcels.
(b) Valuation of real estate under this section is limited to parcels the ownership of which is
in noncorporate entities except for:
(1) family farm corporations organized pursuant to section 500.24; and
(2) corporations that derive 80 percent or more of their gross receipts from the wholesale or
retail sale of horticultural or nursery stock.
Corporate entities who previously qualified for tax deferment pursuant to this section and
who continue to otherwise qualify under subdivisions 3 and 6 for a period of at least three years
following the effective date of Laws 1983, chapter 222, section 8, will not be required to make
payment of the previously deferred taxes, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 9.
Special assessments are payable at the end of the three-year period or at time of sale, whichever
comes first.
(c) Land that previously qualified for tax deferment under this section and no longer qualifies
because it is not primarily used for agricultural purposes but would otherwise qualify under
* * *