Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.111 AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY TAX.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. This section may be cited as the "Minnesota Agricultural Property
Tax Law."
    Subd. 2. Public policy. The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the
* * *
interest are payable in equal installments spread over the time remaining until the last maturity
date of the bonds issued to finance the improvement for which the assessments were levied. If the
bonds have matured, the deferred special assessments plus interest are payable within 90 days.
The provisions of section 429.061, subdivision 2, apply to the collection of these installments.
Penalties are not imposed on any such special assessments if timely paid.
    Subd. 4. Determination of value. The value of any real estate described in subdivision
3 shall upon timely application by the owner, in the manner provided in subdivision 8,
be determined solely with reference to its appropriate agricultural classification and value
notwithstanding sections 272.03, subdivision 8, and 273.11. In determining the value for ad
valorem tax purposes, the assessor shall use sales data for agricultural lands located outside
the seven metropolitan counties having similar soil types, number of degree days, and other
similar agricultural characteristics. Furthermore, the assessor shall not consider any added values
resulting from nonagricultural factors.
    Subd. 5. Separate determination of market value and tax. The assessor shall, however,
make a separate determination of the market value of such real estate. The tax based upon the
appropriate local tax rate applicable to such property in the taxing district shall be recorded
on the property assessment records.
    Subd. 6. Agricultural use. Real property qualifying under subdivision 3 shall be considered
to be in agricultural use provided that annually:
(1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of the owner is derived therefrom, or the
total production income including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable acre; and
(2) it is devoted to the production for sale of agricultural products as defined in section
273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (e).
Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded by land that is entitled to
valuation and tax deferment under this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under the
same ownership and management.
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1969 c 1039 s 10]
    Subd. 8. Application. Application for deferment of taxes and assessment under this
section shall be filed by May 1 of the year prior to the year in which the taxes are payable. Any
application filed hereunder and granted shall continue in effect for subsequent years until the
property no longer qualifies. Such application shall be filed with the assessor of the taxing district
in which the real property is located on such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner
of revenue. The assessor may require proof by affidavit or otherwise that the property qualifies
under subdivisions 3 and 6.
    Subd. 8a.[Repealed, 1984 c 593 s 46]
    Subd. 9. Additional taxes. When real property which is being, or has been valued and
* * *
property have been deferred pursuant to this subdivision, the governmental unit shall file with
the county recorder in the county in which the property is located a certificate containing the
legal description of the affected property and of the amount deferred. When such property no
longer qualifies under subdivisions 3 and 6, all deferred special assessments plus interest shall be
payable in equal installments spread over the time remaining until the last maturity date of the
bonds issued to finance the improvement for which the assessments were levied. If the bonds
have matured, the deferred special assessments plus interest shall be payable within 90 days. The
provisions of section 429.061, subdivision 2, apply to the collection of these installments. Penalty
shall not be levied on any such special assessments if timely paid.
    Subd. 11a. Continuation of tax treatment upon sale. When real property qualifying under
subdivisions 3 and 6 is sold, no additional taxes or deferred special assessments plus interest
shall be extended against the property provided the property continues to qualify pursuant to
subdivisions 3 and 6, and provided the new owner files an application for continued deferment
within 30 days after the sale.
For purposes of meeting the income requirements of subdivision 6, the property purchased
shall be considered in conjunction with other qualifying property owned by the purchaser.
    Subd. 12. Statutory construction. This section shall be broadly construed to achieve its
purpose. The invalidity of any provision shall be deemed not to affect the validity of other
provisions.
    Subd. 13. General applicability. This section shall apply to assessments for tax purposes
made in 1968 and thereafter.
    Subd. 14. Applicability of special assessment provisions. This section shall apply to
special local assessments levied after July 1, 1967, and payable in the years thereafter, but shall
not apply to any special assessments levied at any time by a county or district court under the
provisions of chapter 116A.
    Subd. 15. Dissected parcels; continued deferment. Real estate consisting of more than ten,
but less than 15, acres which has:
(1) been owned by the applicant or the applicant's parents for at least 70 years;
(2) been dissected by two or more major parkways or interstate highways; and
(3) qualified for the agricultural valuation and tax deferment under this section through
assessment year 1996, taxes payable in 1997,
shall continue to qualify for treatment under this section until the applicant's death or transfer
or sale by the applicant of the applicant's interest in the real estate. When the property ceases to
qualify for treatment under this section, the recapture provisions of subdivision 9 will apply with
respect to the last ten years that the property has been valued and assessed under this section.
* * *