Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.13 CLASSIFICATION OF PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. How classified. All real and personal property subject to a general property
tax and not subject to any gross earnings or other in-lieu tax is hereby classified for purposes of
* * *
Class 4c property has a class rate of 1.5 percent of market value, except that (i) each parcel
of seasonal residential recreational property not used for commercial purposes has the same
class rates as class 4bb property, (ii) manufactured home parks assessed under clause (5) have
the same class rate as class 4b property, (iii) commercial-use seasonal residential recreational
property has a class rate of one percent for the first $500,000 of market value, and 1.25 percent
for the remaining market value, (iv) the market value of property described in clause (4) has a
class rate of one percent, (v) the market value of property described in clauses (2) and (6) has
a class rate of 1.25 percent, and (vi) that portion of the market value of property in clause (9)
qualifying for class 4c property has a class rate of 1.25 percent.
(e) Class 4d property is qualifying low-income rental housing certified to the assessor by
the Housing Finance Agency under section 273.128, subdivision 3. If only a portion of the units
in the building qualify as low-income rental housing units as certified under section 273.128,
subdivision 3
, only the proportion of qualifying units to the total number of units in the building
qualify for class 4d. The remaining portion of the building shall be classified by the assessor based
upon its use. Class 4d also includes the same proportion of land as the qualifying low-income
rental housing units are to the total units in the building. For all properties qualifying as class 4d,
the market value determined by the assessor must be based on the normal approach to value using
normal unrestricted rents.
Class 4d property has a class rate of 0.75 percent.
    Subd. 25a. Elderly assisted living facility property. "Elderly assisted living facility
property" means residential real estate containing more than one unit held for use by the tenants
or lessees as a residence for periods of 30 days or more, along with community rooms, lounges,
activity rooms, and related facilities, designed to meet the housing, health, and financial security
needs of the elderly. The real estate may be owned by an individual, partnership, limited
partnership, for-profit corporation or nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxation
under United States Code, title 26, section 501(c)(3) or related sections.
An admission or initiation fee may be required of tenants. Monthly charges may include
charges for the residential unit, meals, housekeeping, utilities, social programs, a health care alert
system, or any combination of them. On-site health care may be provided by in-house staff
or an outside health care provider.
The assessor shall classify elderly assisted living facility property, depending upon the
property's ownership, occupancy, and use. The applicable class rates shall apply based on its
classification, if taxable.
    Subd. 26.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 27.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 28.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 29.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 6 s 53]
    Subd. 30.[Repealed, 1988 c 719 art 5 s 81]
    Subd. 31. Class 5. Class 5 property includes:
(1) unmined iron ore and low-grade iron-bearing formations as defined in section 273.14; and
(2) all other property not otherwise classified.
Class 5 property has a class rate of 2.0 percent of market value.
    Subd. 32.[Repealed, 1998 c 389 art 2 s 21]
    Subd. 33. Classification of unimproved property. (a) All real property that is not improved
with a structure must be classified according to its current use.
(b) Real property that is not improved with a structure and for which there is no identifiable
current use must be classified according to its highest and best use permitted under the local
zoning ordinance. If the ordinance permits more than one use, the land must be classified
according to the highest and best use permitted under the ordinance. If no such ordinance exists,
the assessor shall consider the most likely potential use of the unimproved land based upon the
use made of surrounding land or land in proximity to the unimproved land.
History: (1993) 1913 c 483 s 1; 1923 c 140; 1933 c 132; 1933 c 359; 1937 c 365 s 1;
Ex1937 c 86 s 1; 1939 c 48; 1941 c 436; 1941 c 437; 1941 c 438; 1943 c 172 s 1; 1943 c 648 s 1;
1945 c 274 s 1; 1945 c 527 s 1; 1947 c 537 s 1; 1949 c 723 s 1; 1951 c 510 s 1; 1951 c 585 s 1;
1953 c 358 s 1,2; 1953 c 400 s 1; 1953 c 747 s 1,2; 1955 c 751 s 1,2; 1957 c 866 s 1; 1957 c 959 s
1; 1959 c 40 s 1; 1959 c 338 s 1; 1959 c 541 s 1; 1959 c 562 s 3; Ex1959 c 70 art 1 s 2; 1961 c
243 s 1; 1961 c 322 s 1; 1961 c 340 s 3; 1961 c 475 s 1; 1961 c 710 s 1; 1963 c 426 s 1; 1965 c
259 s 1; 1967 c 606 s 1; Ex1967 c 32 art 1 s 2-4; art 4 s 1; art 9 s 1,2; 1969 c 251 s 1; 1969 c 399
s 49; 1969 c 407 s 1; 1969 c 417 s 1; 1969 c 422 s 1,2; 1969 c 709 s 4,5; 1969 c 760 s 1; 1969
c 763 s 1; 1969 c 965 s 2; 1969 c 1126 s 2; 1969 c 1128 s 1,2; 1969 c 1132 s 1; 1969 c 1137 s
1; 1971 c 226 s 1; 1971 c 427 s 3-12,16,17; 1971 c 747 s 1; 1971 c 791 s 1; 1971 c 797 s 3,4;
Ex1971 c 31 art 9 s 1; art 22 s 1,2,4,6,7,8; Ex1971 c 31 art 36 s 1; 1973 c 355 s 1,2; 1973 c 456 s
1; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1973 c 582 s 3; 1973 c 590 s 1; 1973 c 650 art 14 s 1,2; art 20 s 3; art 24 s 3;
1973 c 774 s 1; 1974 c 545 s 3; 1974 c 556 s 16; 1975 c 46 s 3; 1975 c 339 s 9; 1975 c 359 s 23;
1975 c 376 s 1; 1975 c 395 s 1; 1975 c 437 art 1 s 25,27,28; 1976 c 2 s 96,159-161,170; 1976 c
181 s 2; 1976 c 245 s 1; 1977 c 319 s 1,2; 1977 c 347 s 43,44; 1977 c 423 art 3 s 5-8; 1978 c 767
s 7-11; 1979 c 303 art 2 s 11-17; art 10 s 5; 1979 c 334 art 1 s 25; 1980 c 437 s 5; 1980 c 562 s 1;
1980 c 607 art 2 s 7-15; art 4 s 4; 1981 c 188 s 1; 1981 c 356 s 248; 1981 c 365 s 9; 1Sp1981 c 1
* * *