Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.111 AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY TAX.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. This section may be cited as the "Minnesota Agricultural Property
Tax Law."
    Subd. 2. Public policy. The present general system of ad valorem property taxation in the
* * *
valuation and tax deferment under this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under the
same ownership and management.
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1969 c 1039 s 10]
    Subd. 8. Application. Application for deferment of taxes and assessment under this
section shall be filed by May 1 of the year prior to the year in which the taxes are payable. Any
application filed hereunder and granted shall continue in effect for subsequent years until the
property no longer qualifies. Such application shall be filed with the assessor of the taxing district
in which the real property is located on such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner
of revenue. The assessor may require proof by affidavit or otherwise that the property qualifies
under subdivisions 3 and 6.
    Subd. 8a.[Repealed, 1984 c 593 s 46]
    Subd. 9. Additional taxes. When real property which is being, or has been valued and
assessed under this section no longer qualifies under subdivisions 3 and 6, the portion no longer
qualifying shall be subject to additional taxes, in the amount equal to the difference between the
taxes determined in accordance with subdivision 4, and the amount determined under subdivision
5, provided, however, that the amount determined under subdivision 5 shall not be greater than
it would have been had the actual bona fide sale price of the real property at an arm's-length
transaction been used in lieu of the market value determined under subdivision 5. Such additional
taxes shall be extended against the property on the tax list for the current year, provided, however,
that no interest or penalties shall be levied on such additional taxes if timely paid, and provided
further, that such additional taxes shall only be levied with respect to the last three years that the
said property has been valued and assessed under this section.
    Subd. 10. Lien. The tax imposed by this section shall be a lien upon the property assessed
to the same extent and for the same duration as other taxes imposed upon property within this
state. The tax shall be annually extended by the county auditor and if and when payable shall
be collected and distributed in the manner provided by law for the collection and distribution of
other property taxes.
    Subd. 11. Special local assessments. The payment of special local assessments levied after
June 1, 1967, for improvements made to any real property described in subdivision 3 together
with the interest thereon shall, on timely application as provided in subdivision 8, be deferred as
long as such property meets the conditions contained in subdivisions 3 and 6 or is transferred to
an agricultural preserve under sections 473H.02 to 473H.17. If special assessments against the
property have been deferred pursuant to this subdivision, the governmental unit shall file with
the county recorder in the county in which the property is located a certificate containing the
* * *