Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.124 HOMESTEAD DETERMINATION; SPECIAL RULES.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the
purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential
homestead.
Agricultural land, as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, that is occupied and used as a
homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is an agricultural homestead.
Dates for establishment of a homestead and homestead treatment provided to particular
types of property are as provided in this section.
Property held by a trustee under a trust is eligible for homestead classification if the
requirements under this chapter are satisfied.
The assessor shall require proof, as provided in subdivision 13, of the facts upon which
classification as a homestead may be determined. Notwithstanding any other law, the assessor may
at any time require a homestead application to be filed in order to verify that any property classified
as a homestead continues to be eligible for homestead status. Notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, the Department of Revenue may, upon request from an assessor, verify whether an
individual who is requesting or receiving homestead classification has filed a Minnesota income
tax return as a resident for the most recent taxable year for which the information is available.
When there is a name change or a transfer of homestead property, the assessor may reclassify
the property in the next assessment unless a homestead application is filed to verify that the
property continues to qualify for homestead classification.
(b) For purposes of this section, homestead property shall include property which is used for
purposes of the homestead but is separated from the homestead by a road, street, lot, waterway, or
other similar intervening property. The term "used for purposes of the homestead" shall include
but not be limited to uses for gardens, garages, or other outbuildings commonly associated with a
homestead, but shall not include vacant land held primarily for future development. In order to
receive homestead treatment for the noncontiguous property, the owner must use the property for
the purposes of the homestead, and must apply to the assessor, both by the deadlines given in
subdivision 9. After initial qualification for the homestead treatment, additional applications for
subsequent years are not required.
(c) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for purposes of a homestead by a relative
of the owner is a homestead but only to the extent of the homestead treatment that would be
provided if the related owner occupied the property. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph
(g), "relative" means a parent, stepparent, child, stepchild, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister,
uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece. This relationship may be by blood or marriage. Property that has
been classified as seasonal residential recreational property at any time during which it has been
* * *
Neither the related occupant nor the owner of the property may claim a property tax refund
under chapter 290A for a homestead occupied by a relative qualifying under this paragraph. For
purposes of this paragraph, "agricultural property" means the house, garage, other farm buildings
and structures, and agricultural land.
Application must be made to the assessor by the owner of the agricultural property to receive
homestead benefits under this paragraph. The assessor may require the necessary proof that the
requirements under this paragraph have been met.
(e) In the case of property owned by a property owner who is married, the assessor must not
deny homestead treatment in whole or in part if only one of the spouses occupies the property and
the other spouse is absent due to: (1) marriage dissolution proceedings, (2) legal separation, (3)
employment or self-employment in another location, or (4) other personal circumstances causing
the spouses to live separately, not including an intent to obtain two homestead classifications
for property tax purposes. To qualify under clause (3), the spouse's place of employment or
self-employment must be at least 50 miles distant from the other spouse's place of employment,
and the homesteads must be at least 50 miles distant from each other. Homestead treatment,
in whole or in part, shall not be denied to the owner's spouse who previously occupied the
residence with the owner if the absence of the owner is due to one of the exceptions provided in
this paragraph.
(f) The assessor must not deny homestead treatment in whole or in part if:
(1) in the case of a property owner who is not married, the owner is absent due to residence
in a nursing home, boarding care facility, or an elderly assisted living facility property as defined
in section 273.13, subdivision 25a, and the property is not otherwise occupied; or
(2) in the case of a property owner who is married, the owner or the owner's spouse or both
are absent due to residence in a nursing home, boarding care facility, or an elderly assisted living
facility property as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 25a, and the property is not occupied or
is occupied only by the owner's spouse.
(g) If an individual is purchasing property with the intent of claiming it as a homestead and
is required by the terms of the financing agreement to have a relative shown on the deed as a
co-owner, the assessor shall allow a full homestead classification. This provision only applies to
first-time purchasers, whether married or single, or to a person who had previously been married
and is purchasing as a single individual for the first time. The application for homestead benefits
must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and must contain the data necessary for the
assessor to determine if full homestead benefits are warranted.
* * *