Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.124 HOMESTEAD DETERMINATION; SPECIAL RULES.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. (a) Residential real estate that is occupied and used for the
purposes of a homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident, is a residential
* * *
under chapter 290A for a homestead occupied by a relative qualifying under this paragraph. For
purposes of this paragraph, "agricultural property" means the house, garage, other farm buildings
and structures, and agricultural land.
Application must be made to the assessor by the owner of the agricultural property to receive
homestead benefits under this paragraph. The assessor may require the necessary proof that the
requirements under this paragraph have been met.
(e) In the case of property owned by a property owner who is married, the assessor must not
deny homestead treatment in whole or in part if only one of the spouses occupies the property and
the other spouse is absent due to: (1) marriage dissolution proceedings, (2) legal separation, (3)
employment or self-employment in another location, or (4) other personal circumstances causing
the spouses to live separately, not including an intent to obtain two homestead classifications
for property tax purposes. To qualify under clause (3), the spouse's place of employment or
self-employment must be at least 50 miles distant from the other spouse's place of employment,
and the homesteads must be at least 50 miles distant from each other. Homestead treatment,
in whole or in part, shall not be denied to the owner's spouse who previously occupied the
residence with the owner if the absence of the owner is due to one of the exceptions provided in
this paragraph.
(f) The assessor must not deny homestead treatment in whole or in part if:
(1) in the case of a property owner who is not married, the owner is absent due to residence
in a nursing home, boarding care facility, or an elderly assisted living facility property as defined
in section 273.13, subdivision 25a, and the property is not otherwise occupied; or
(2) in the case of a property owner who is married, the owner or the owner's spouse or both
are absent due to residence in a nursing home, boarding care facility, or an elderly assisted living
facility property as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 25a, and the property is not occupied or
is occupied only by the owner's spouse.
(g) If an individual is purchasing property with the intent of claiming it as a homestead and
is required by the terms of the financing agreement to have a relative shown on the deed as a
co-owner, the assessor shall allow a full homestead classification. This provision only applies to
first-time purchasers, whether married or single, or to a person who had previously been married
and is purchasing as a single individual for the first time. The application for homestead benefits
must be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and must contain the data necessary for the
assessor to determine if full homestead benefits are warranted.
(h) If residential or agricultural real estate is occupied and used for purposes of a homestead
by a child of a deceased owner and the property is subject to jurisdiction of probate court, the
* * *
or the assessor who has the powers of the county assessor pursuant to section 273.063, in writing,
as soon as possible after signing the lease agreement and occupying the buildings as a homestead.
    Subd. 8. Homestead owned by or leased to family farm corporation, joint farm venture,
limited liability company, or partnership. (a) Each family farm corporation; each joint family
farm venture; and each limited liability company or partnership which operates a family farm; is
entitled to class 1b under section 273.13, subdivision 22, paragraph (b), or class 2a assessment for
one homestead occupied by a shareholder, member, or partner thereof who is residing on the land,
and actively engaged in farming of the land owned by the family farm corporation, joint family
farm venture, limited liability company, or partnership. Homestead treatment applies even if legal
title to the property is in the name of the family farm corporation, joint family farm venture,
limited liability company, or partnership, and not in the name of the person residing on it.
"Family farm corporation," "family farm," and "partnership operating a family farm"
have the meanings given in section 500.24, except that the number of allowable shareholders,
members, or partners under this subdivision shall not exceed 12. "Limited liability company" has
the meaning contained in sections 322B.03, subdivision 28, and 500.24, subdivision 2, paragraphs
(l) and (m). "Joint family farm venture" means a cooperative agreement among two or more farm
enterprises authorized to operate a family farm under section 500.24.
(b) In addition to property specified in paragraph (a), any other residences owned by family
farm corporations, joint family farm ventures, limited liability companies, or partnerships
described in paragraph (a) which are located on agricultural land and occupied as homesteads
* * *