Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
273.125 ASSESSMENT OF MANUFACTURED HOMES.
    Subdivision 1. Valuation; notice. Subdivisions 1 to 7 apply to manufactured homes that
are assessed under subdivision 8, paragraph (c). Each manufactured home must be valued each
* * *
tax, if consistent with this section.
    Subd. 8. Manufactured homes; sectional structures. (a) In this section, "manufactured
home" means a structure transportable in one or more sections, which is built on a permanent
chassis, and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when
connected to the required utilities, and contains the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and
electrical systems in it. Manufactured home includes any accessory structure that is an addition or
supplement to the manufactured home and, when installed, becomes a part of the manufactured
home.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a manufactured home that meets each of the
following criteria must be valued and assessed as an improvement to real property, the appropriate
real property classification applies, and the valuation is subject to review and the taxes payable in
the manner provided for real property:
(1) the owner of the unit holds title to the land on which it is situated;
(2) the unit is affixed to the land by a permanent foundation or is installed at its location
in accordance with the Manufactured Home Building Code in sections 327.31 to 327.34, and
rules adopted under those sections, or is affixed to the land like other real property in the taxing
district; and
(3) the unit is connected to public utilities, has a well and septic tank system, or is serviced
by water and sewer facilities comparable to other real property in the taxing district.
(c) A manufactured home that meets each of the following criteria must be assessed at the rate
provided by the appropriate real property classification but must be treated as personal property,
and the valuation is subject to review and the taxes payable in the manner provided in this section:
(1) the owner of the unit is a lessee of the land under the terms of a lease, or the unit is
located in a manufactured home park but is not the homestead of the park owner;
(2) the unit is affixed to the land by a permanent foundation or is installed at its location
in accordance with the Manufactured Home Building Code contained in sections 327.31 to
327.34, and the rules adopted under those sections, or is affixed to the land like other real property
in the taxing district; and
(3) the unit is connected to public utilities, has a well and septic tank system, or is serviced
by water and sewer facilities comparable to other real property in the taxing district.
(d) Sectional structures must be valued and assessed as an improvement to real property if
the owner of the structure holds title to the land on which it is located or is a qualifying lessee
of the land under section 273.19. In this paragraph "sectional structure" means a building or
structural unit that has been in whole or substantial part manufactured or constructed at an off-site
location to be wholly or partially assembled on-site alone or with other units and attached to a
* * *