Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
270.12 STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION; DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner of revenue constitutes board. The commissioner of revenue
shall constitute the State Board of Equalization. The board may adjourn from day to day and
employ necessary clerical assistance.
    Subd. 2. Meeting dates; duties. The board shall meet annually between April 15 and June
30 at the office of the commissioner of revenue and examine and compare the returns of the
assessment of the property in the several counties, and equalize the same so that all the taxable
property in the state shall be assessed at its market value, subject to the following rules:
(1) The board shall add to the aggregate valuation of the real property of every county, which
the board believes to be valued below its market value in money, such percent as will bring the
same to its market value in money;
(2) The board shall deduct from the aggregate valuation of the real property of every county,
which the board believes to be valued above its market value in money, such percent as will
reduce the same to its market value in money;
(3) If the board believes the valuation for a part of a class determined by a range of market
value under clause (8) or otherwise, a class, or classes of the real property of any town or district
in any county, or the valuation for a part of a class, a class, or classes of the real property of any
county not in towns or cities, should be raised or reduced, without raising or reducing the other
real property of such county, or without raising or reducing it in the same ratio, the board may add
to, or take from, the valuation of a part of a class, a class, or classes in any one or more of such
towns or cities, or of the property not in towns or cities, such percent as the board believes will
raise or reduce the same to its market value in money;
(4) The board shall add to the aggregate valuation of any part of a class, a class, or classes of
personal property of any county, town, or city, which the board believes to be valued below the
market value thereof, such percent as will raise the same to its market value in money;
(5) The board shall take from the aggregate valuation of any part of a class, a class, or classes
of personal property in any county, town or city, which the board believes to be valued above the
market value thereof, such percent as will reduce the same to its market value in money;
(6) The board shall not reduce the aggregate valuation of all the property of the state, as
returned by the several county auditors, more than one percent on the whole valuation thereof;
(7) When it would be of assistance in equalizing values the board may require any
county auditor to furnish statements showing assessments of real and personal property of any
individuals, firms, or corporations within the county. The board shall consider and equalize such
assessments and may increase the assessment of individuals, firms, or corporations above the
amount returned by the county board of equalization when it shall appear to be undervalued, first
giving notice to such persons of the intention of the board so to do, which notice shall fix a time
and place of hearing. The board shall not decrease any such assessment below the valuation
placed by the county board of equalization;
(8) In equalizing values pursuant to this section, the board shall utilize a 12-month
assessment/sales ratio study conducted by the Department of Revenue containing only sales that
are filed in the county auditor's office under section 272.115, by November 1 of the previous year
and that occurred between October 1 of the year immediately preceding the previous year and
September 30 of the previous year.
The assessment/sales ratio study may separate the values of residential property into
market value categories. The board may adjust the market value categories and the number of
categories as necessary to create an adequate sample size for each market value category. The
board may determine the adequate sample size. To the extent practicable, the methodology used
in preparing the assessment/sales ratio study must be consistent with the most recent Standard
on Assessment Sales Ratio Studies published by the Assessment Standards Committee of the
International Association of Assessing Officers. The board may determine the geographic area
used in preparing the study to accurately equalize values. A sales ratio study separating residential
property into market value categories may not be used as the basis for a petition under chapter 278.
The sales prices used in the study must be discounted for terms of financing. The board
shall use the median ratio as the statistical measure of the level of assessment for any particular
category of property; and
(9) The board shall receive from each county the estimated market values on the assessment
date falling within the study period for all parcels by magnetic tape or other medium as prescribed
by the commissioner of revenue.
    Subd. 3. Jurisdictions in two or more counties. When a taxing jurisdiction lies in two or
more counties, if the sales ratio studies prepared by the Department of Revenue show that the
average levels of assessment in the several portions of the taxing jurisdictions in the different
counties differ by more than five percent, the board may order the apportionment of the levy.
When the sales ratio studies prepared by the Department of Revenue show that the average levels
of assessment in the several portions of the taxing jurisdictions in the different counties differ
by more than ten percent, the board shall order the apportionment of the levy unless (a) the
proportion of total adjusted gross tax capacity in one of the counties is less than ten percent of the
total adjusted gross tax capacity in the taxing jurisdiction and the average level of assessment in
* * *