2005 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2005 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2005 Table of Chapters
- 2005 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 268
Section 268.184
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 6 art 4 s 26
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 33 s 23
- 2023 Subd. 1a Amended 2023 c 33 s 24
- 2017 268.184 Amended 2017 c 35 art 3 s 20
- 2014 Subd. 1 Amended 2014 c 251 art 2 s 20
- 2014 Subd. 1a Amended 2014 c 251 art 2 s 21
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 201 art 1 s 3
- 2012 Subd. 1a Amended 2012 c 201 art 3 s 13
- 2011 Subd. 1 Amended 2011 c 84 art 2 s 8
- 2011 Subd. 1a Amended 2011 c 84 art 2 s 9
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 347 art 2 s 21
- 2007 Subd. 1 Amended 2007 c 128 art 2 s 16
- 2007 Subd. 1a Amended 2007 c 128 art 2 s 17
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 112 art 1 s 11
- 2005 Subd. 1a New 2005 c 112 art 1 s 12
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 112 art 1 s 13
- 2004 268.184 Amended 2004 c 183 s 83
- 2001 268.184 Amended 2001 c 175 s 47
- 1998 268.184 Amended 1998 c 265 s 38
268.184 Employer misconduct; penalty.
Subdivision 1. Administrative penalties. (a) If the commissioner finds that any employer or any employee, officer, or agent of any employer, is in collusion with any applicant for the purpose of assisting the applicant to receive unemployment benefits fraudulently, the employer shall be penalized $500 or the amount of unemployment benefits determined to be overpaid, whichever is greater.
(b) If the commissioner finds that any employer or any employee, officer, or agent of an employer has made (1) a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, including reporting employees on a wage detail report under section 268.044 knowing the employees actually are employed by a different employer, or (2) has made a false statement or representation without a good faith belief as to correctness of the statement or representation, or (3) who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to prevent or reduce the payment of unemployment benefits to any applicant or to reduce or avoid any payment required from an employer under this chapter or section 116L.20, the employer shall be penalized $500, or 50 percent of the reduced unemployment benefits or payment required, whichever is greater.
(c) If the commissioner finds that an employer failed or refused to honor a subpoena issued under section 268.105, subdivision 4, or section 268.188, the employer shall be penalized $500 and any costs of enforcing the subpoena, including attorney fees.
(d) Penalties under this subdivision shall be in addition to any other penalties and subject to the same collection procedures that apply to past due taxes. Penalties shall be paid to the department within 30 calendar days of assessment and credited to the contingent account.
(e) The assessment of the penalty shall be final unless the employer files an appeal within 30 calendar days after the sending of notice of the penalty to the employer by mail or electronic transmission. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
Subd. 1a. Notification and misreporting penalties. (a) If the commissioner finds that any employer or agent of an employer failed to meet the notification requirements of section 268.051, subdivision 4, the employer shall be assessed a penalty of $5,000 or two percent of the first full quarterly payroll acquired, whichever is higher. Payroll is wages paid as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 30. The penalty under this paragraph shall be canceled if the commissioner determines that the failure occurred because of ignorance or inadvertence.
(b) If the commissioner finds that any individual advised an employer to violate the employer's notification requirements under section 268.051, subdivision 4, the individual, and that individual's employer, shall each be assessed the penalty in paragraph (a).
(c) If the commissioner finds that any person or agent of a person violated the reporting requirements of section 268.0435 or 268.046, the person shall be assessed a penalty of $5,000 or two percent of the quarterly payroll reported in violation of section 268.0435 or 268.046, whichever is higher. Payroll is wages paid as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 30.
(d) Penalties under this subdivision shall be in addition to any other penalties and subject to the same collection procedures that apply to past due amounts from an employer. Penalties must be paid within 30 calendar days after sending of the notice of penalty.
(e) The assessment of a penalty shall be final unless the person assessed files an appeal within 30 calendar days after sending of the notice of the penalty by mail or electronic transmission. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
Subd. 2. Criminal penalties. Any employer or any officer or agent of an employer or any other individual who:
(1) makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false;
(2) knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, including notification required under section 268.051, subdivision 4; or
(3) knowingly advises or assists an employer in violating clause (1) or (2), to avoid or reduce any payment required from an employer under this chapter or section 116L.20, or to prevent or reduce the payment of unemployment benefits to any applicant, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor unless the underpayment exceeds $500, in that case the individual is guilty of a felony.
* * *