2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 268
Section 268.069
Recent History
- 2019 Subd. 1 Amended 2019 c 7 art 8 s 3
- 2018 Subd. 1 Amended 2018 c 182 art 1 s 64
- 2012 Subd. 2 Amended 2012 c 201 art 3 s 5
- 2009 Subd. 1 Amended 2009 c 78 art 4 s 18
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 78 art 3 s 5
- 2007 Subd. 1 Amended 2007 c 128 art 5 s 3
- 2007 Subd. 2 Amended 2007 c 128 art 6 s 49
- 2007 Subd. 3 Amended 2007 c 128 art 6 s 50
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 112 art 2 s 15
- 1999 268.069 Amended 1999 c 107 s 40
- 1997 268.069 New 1997 c 66 s 28
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
268.069 PAYMENT OF UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1. Requirements. The commissioner shall pay unemployment benefits from the
trust fund to an applicant who has met each of the following requirements:
(1) the applicant has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit
account in accordance with section 268.07;
(2) the applicant has not been held ineligible for unemployment benefits under section
268.095 because of a quit or discharge;
(3) the applicant has met all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under sections 268.085
and 268.086;
(4) the applicant does not have an outstanding overpayment of unemployment benefits,
including any penalties or interest; and
(5) the applicant has not been held ineligible for unemployment benefits under section
268.182 because of a false representation or concealment of facts.
Subd. 2. Unemployment benefits paid from state funds. Unemployment benefits are
paid from state funds and are not considered paid from any special insurance plan, nor as paid
by an employer. An application for unemployment benefits is not considered a claim against
an employer but is considered a request for unemployment benefits from the trust fund. The
commissioner has the responsibility for the proper payment of unemployment benefits regardless
of the level of interest or participation by an applicant or an employer in any determination or
appeal. An applicant's entitlement to unemployment benefits must be determined based upon
that information available without regard to any burden of proof, and any agreement between
an applicant and an employer is not binding on the commissioner in determining an applicant's
entitlement. There is no presumption of entitlement or nonentitlement to unemployment benefits.
Subd. 3. Common law. There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of
unemployment benefits.
History: 1997 c 66 s 28; 1998 c 265 s 45; 1999 c 107 s 40,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 1Sp2003 c 3
art 2 s 20; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 15; 2007 c 128 art 3 s 24; art 5 s 3; art 6 s 49,50