Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 260C
Section 260C.201
Topics
Recent History
260C.201 DISPOSITIONS; CHILDREN WHO ARE IN NEED OF PROTECTION OR
SERVICES OR NEGLECTED AND IN FOSTER CARE.
* * *
of continuing the child in foster care and of the responsible social services agency's reasonable
efforts to finalize a permanent plan for the child; if it is in the child's best interests to continue the
order for foster care for a specified period of time past a total of 12 months, the court shall set
objectives for the child's continuation in foster care, specify any further amount of time the child
may be in foster care, and review the plan for the safe return of the child to the parent.
    (i) An order permanently placing a child out of the home of the parent or guardian must
include the following detailed findings:
    (1) how the child's best interests are served by the order;
    (2) the nature and extent of the responsible social service agency's reasonable efforts, or,
in the case of an Indian child, active efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian
where reasonable efforts are required;
    (3) the parent's or parents' efforts and ability to use services to correct the conditions which
led to the out-of-home placement; and
    (4) that the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so
that the child can safely return home.
    (j) An order for permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified under
sections 518.18 and 518.185. The social services agency is a party to the proceeding and must
receive notice. A parent may only seek modification of an order for long-term foster care upon
motion and a showing by the parent of a substantial change in the parent's circumstances such
that the parent could provide appropriate care for the child and that removal of the child from the
child's permanent placement and the return to the parent's care would be in the best interest of the
child. The responsible social services agency may ask the court to vacate an order for long-term
foster care upon a prima facie showing that there is a factual basis for the court to order another
permanency option under this chapter and that such an option is in the child's best interests.
Upon a hearing where the court determines that there is a factual basis for vacating the order for
long-term foster care and that another permanent order regarding the placement of the child is
in the child's best interests, the court may vacate the order for long-term foster care and enter a
different order for permanent placement that is in the child's best interests. The court shall not
require further reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian as a basis for
vacating the order for long-term foster care and ordering a different permanent placement in the
child's best interests. The county attorney must file pleadings and give notice as required under the
rules of juvenile court in order to modify an order for long-term foster care under this paragraph.
* * *
findings regarding reasonableness of the responsible social services efforts to finalize the child's
return home as the permanent order in the best interests of the child. The court may continue the
trial home visit to a total time not to exceed six months as provided in subdivision 1. If the court
finds the responsible social services agency has not made reasonable efforts to finalize the child's
return home as the permanent order in the best interests of the child, the court may order other or
additional efforts to support the child remaining in the care of the parent; and
    (2) if a trial home visit ordered or continued at proceedings under this subdivision terminates,
the court shall re-commence proceedings under this subdivision to determine the permanent status
of the child not later than 30 days after the child is returned to foster care.
    Subd. 11a. Permanency review for children under eight. (a) Hearing to review progress
of the case. If the child was under eight years of age at the time the petition was filed alleging the
child was in need of protection or services, and the child continues in placement out of the home
of the parent or guardian from whom the child was removed, no later than six months after the
child's placement the court shall conduct a permanency hearing to review the progress of the case,
the parent's progress on the out-of-home placement plan, and the provision of services.
(b) County attorney and responsible agency's duties. Based on its assessment of the
parent's or guardian's progress on the out-of-home placement plan, the responsible social services
agency must ask the county attorney to file a petition for termination of parental rights, a petition
for transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative, or the report required under
juvenile court rules.
(c) Court's findings. (1) If the parent or guardian has maintained contact with the child and
is complying with the court-ordered out-of-home placement plan, and if the child would benefit
from reunification with the parent, the court may either:
(i) return the child home, if the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have been
sufficiently mitigated that it is safe and in the child's best interests to return home; or
(ii) continue the matter up to a total of six additional months. If the child has not returned
home by the end of the additional six months, the court must conduct a hearing according to
subdivision 11.
(2) If the court determines that the parent or guardian is not complying with the out-of-home
placement plan or is not maintaining regular contact with the child as outlined in the visitation plan
required as part of the out-of-home placement plan under section 260C.212, the court may order
the responsible social services agency to develop a plan for permanent placement of the child
* * *