Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 260C
Section 260C.201
Topics
Recent History
260C.201 DISPOSITIONS; CHILDREN WHO ARE IN NEED OF PROTECTION OR
SERVICES OR NEGLECTED AND IN FOSTER CARE.
* * *
When the court has determined that permanent placement of the child away from the parent is
necessary, the court shall consider permanent alternative homes that are available both inside
and outside the state.
    (f) Once a permanent placement determination has been made and permanent placement has
been established, further court reviews are necessary if:
    (1) the placement is long-term foster care or foster care for a specified period of time;
    (2) the court orders further hearings because it has retained jurisdiction of a transfer of
permanent legal and physical custody matter;
    (3) an adoption has not yet been finalized; or
    (4) there is a disruption of the permanent or long-term placement.
    (g) Court reviews of an order for long-term foster care, whether under this section or section
260C.317, subdivision 3, paragraph (d), must be conducted at least yearly and must review
the child's out-of-home placement plan and the reasonable efforts of the agency to finalize the
permanent plan for the child including the agency's efforts to:
    (1) ensure that long-term foster care continues to be the most appropriate legal arrangement
for meeting the child's need for permanency and stability or, if not, to identify and attempt to
finalize another permanent placement option under this chapter that would better serve the child's
needs and best interests;
    (2) identify a specific long-term foster home for the child, if one has not already been
identified;
    (3) support continued placement of the child in the identified home, if one has been identified;
    (4) ensure appropriate services are provided to address the physical health, mental health,
and educational needs of the child during the period of long-term foster care and also ensure
appropriate services or assistance to maintain relationships with appropriate family members and
the child's community; and
    (5) plan for the child's independence upon the child's leaving long-term foster care living as
required under section 260C.212, subdivision 1.
    (h) In the event it is necessary for a child that has been ordered into foster care for a specified
period of time to be in foster care longer than one year after the permanency hearing held under
this section, not later than 12 months after the time the child was ordered into foster care for a
specified period of time, the matter must be returned to court for a review of the appropriateness
of continuing the child in foster care and of the responsible social services agency's reasonable
efforts to finalize a permanent plan for the child; if it is in the child's best interests to continue the
order for foster care for a specified period of time past a total of 12 months, the court shall set
objectives for the child's continuation in foster care, specify any further amount of time the child
may be in foster care, and review the plan for the safe return of the child to the parent.
    (i) An order permanently placing a child out of the home of the parent or guardian must
include the following detailed findings:
    (1) how the child's best interests are served by the order;
    (2) the nature and extent of the responsible social service agency's reasonable efforts, or,
in the case of an Indian child, active efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian
where reasonable efforts are required;
    (3) the parent's or parents' efforts and ability to use services to correct the conditions which
led to the out-of-home placement; and
    (4) that the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so
that the child can safely return home.
    (j) An order for permanent legal and physical custody of a child may be modified under
sections 518.18 and 518.185. The social services agency is a party to the proceeding and must
receive notice. A parent may only seek modification of an order for long-term foster care upon
motion and a showing by the parent of a substantial change in the parent's circumstances such
that the parent could provide appropriate care for the child and that removal of the child from the
child's permanent placement and the return to the parent's care would be in the best interest of the
child. The responsible social services agency may ask the court to vacate an order for long-term
foster care upon a prima facie showing that there is a factual basis for the court to order another
permanency option under this chapter and that such an option is in the child's best interests.
Upon a hearing where the court determines that there is a factual basis for vacating the order for
long-term foster care and that another permanent order regarding the placement of the child is
in the child's best interests, the court may vacate the order for long-term foster care and enter a
different order for permanent placement that is in the child's best interests. The court shall not
require further reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian as a basis for
* * *