2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 260B
Section 260B.199
Recent History
- 2009 Subd. 2 Repealed 2009 c 83 art 3 s 24
- 2009 Subd. 2 Repealed 2009 c 59 art 4 s 9
- 2000 260B.199 New 2000 c 488 art 7 s 7
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
260B.199 PLACEMENT OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS AT MINNESOTA
CORRECTIONAL FACILITY-RED WING.
Subdivision 1. When court must consider; prohibition on placement at out-of-state
facility. The admissions criteria for the Minnesota Correctional Facility-Red Wing shall include
a requirement that the county of referral must have considered all appropriate local or regional
placements and have exhausted potential in-state placements in the geographic region. The court
must state on the record that this effort was made and placements rejected before ordering a
placement or commitment to the Minnesota Correctional Facility-Red Wing. Before a court
orders a disposition under section 260B.198 or 260B.130, subdivision 4, for a child, the court
shall determine whether the child meets the established admissions criteria for the Minnesota
Correctional Facility-Red Wing. If the child meets the admissions criteria, the court shall place
the child at the facility and may not place the child in an out-of-state facility, unless the court
makes a finding on the record that the safety of the child or the safety of the community can be
best met by placement in an out-of-state facility or that the out-of-state facility is located closer
to the child's home.
Subd. 2. Report required. (a) A court that places a child in an out-of-state facility shall
report the following information to the Sentencing Guidelines Commission:
(1) the out-of-state facility the child was placed at and the reasons for this placement;
(2) the in-state facilities at which placement was considered;
(3) the reasons for not choosing an in-state facility;
(4) the reasons why the child did not meet the established admissions criteria for the
Minnesota Correctional Facility-Red Wing, if applicable; and
(5) if the child met the admissions criteria, the reasons why the safety of the child or the
safety of the community could not be met at the Minnesota Correctional Facility-Red Wing.
(b) By February 15 of each year, the commission shall forward a summary of the reports
received from courts under this subdivision for the preceding year to the chairs and ranking
minority members of the senate and house of representatives committees and divisions having
jurisdiction over criminal justice policy and funding.
History: 2000 c 488 art 7 s 7