Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.007 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the
same meanings given to them.
    Subd. 2. Agency. "Agency" means the local social services agency or a licensed child-placing
* * *
    Subd. 5. Court. "Court" means juvenile court unless otherwise specified in this section.
    Subd. 6. Delinquent child. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), "delinquent
child" means a child:
(1) who has violated any state or local law, except as provided in section 260B.225,
subdivision 1
, and except for juvenile offenders as described in subdivisions 16 to 18;
(2) who has violated a federal law or a law of another state and whose case has been referred
to the juvenile court if the violation would be an act of delinquency if committed in this state or
a crime or offense if committed by an adult;
(3) who has escaped from confinement to a state juvenile correctional facility after being
committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections; or
(4) who has escaped from confinement to a local juvenile correctional facility after being
committed to the facility by the court.
(b) The term delinquent child does not include a child alleged to have committed murder in
the first degree after becoming 16 years of age, but the term delinquent child does include a child
alleged to have committed attempted murder in the first degree.
    Subd. 7. Foster care. "Foster care" means the 24 hour a day care of a child in any facility
which for gain or otherwise regularly provides one or more children, when unaccompanied
by their parents, with a substitute for the care, food, lodging, training, education, supervision
or treatment they need but which for any reason cannot be furnished by their parents or legal
guardians in their homes.
    Subd. 8. Legal custody. "Legal custody" means the right to the care, custody, and control
of a child who has been taken from a parent by the court in accordance with the provisions of
sections 260B.198 and 260B.235. The expenses of legal custody are paid in accordance with
the provisions of section 260B.331.
    Subd. 9. Minor. "Minor" means an individual under 18 years of age.
    Subd. 10. Parent. "Parent" means the birth or adoptive parent of a minor. For an Indian
child, parent includes any Indian person who has adopted a child by tribal law or custom, as
provided in section 260.755, subdivision 14.
    Subd. 11. Person. "Person" includes any individual, association, corporation, partnership,
and the state or any of its political subdivisions, departments, or agencies.
    Subd. 12. Relative. "Relative" means a parent, stepparent, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle,
or aunt of the minor. This relationship may be by blood or marriage. For an Indian child, relative
includes members of the extended family as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's
tribe or, in the absence of laws or custom, nieces, nephews, or first or second cousins, as provided
in the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, section 1903.
* * *