Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.125 CERTIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Order. When a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years
of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter
an order certifying the proceeding for action under the laws and court procedures controlling
adult criminal violations.
    Subd. 2. Order of certification; requirements. Except as provided in subdivision 5 or 6, the
juvenile court may order a certification only if:
(1) a petition has been filed in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.141;
(2) a motion for certification has been filed by the prosecuting authority;
(3) notice has been given in accordance with the provisions of sections 260B.151 and
260B.152;
(4) a hearing has been held in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.163 within 30
days of the filing of the certification motion, unless good cause is shown by the prosecution or the
child as to why the hearing should not be held within this period in which case the hearing shall
be held within 90 days of the filing of the motion;
(5) the court finds that there is probable cause, as defined by the Rules of Criminal Procedure
promulgated pursuant to section 480.059, to believe the child committed the offense alleged by
delinquency petition; and
(6) the court finds either:
(i) that the presumption of certification created by subdivision 3 applies and the child has
not rebutted the presumption by clear and convincing evidence demonstrating that retaining the
proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety; or
(ii) that the presumption of certification does not apply and the prosecuting authority has
demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court
does not serve public safety. If the court finds that the prosecutor has not demonstrated by clear
and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in juvenile court does not serve public
safety, the court shall retain the proceeding in juvenile court.
    Subd. 3. Presumption of certification. It is presumed that a proceeding involving an offense
* * *
convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety. If the
court finds that the child has not rebutted the presumption by clear and convincing evidence, the
court shall certify the proceeding.
    Subd. 4. Public safety. In determining whether the public safety is served by certifying the
matter, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the
existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines, the use of a
firearm, and the impact on any victim;
(2) the culpability of the child in committing the alleged offense, including the level of the
child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any mitigating
factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines;
(3) the child's prior record of delinquency;
(4) the child's programming history, including the child's past willingness to participate
meaningfully in available programming;
(5) the adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system;
and
(6) the dispositional options available for the child.
In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged
offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this
subdivision.
    Subd. 5. Prior certification; exception. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 2, 3,
and 4, the court shall order a certification in any felony case if the prosecutor shows that the child
has been previously prosecuted on a felony charge by an order of certification issued pursuant to
either a hearing held under subdivision 2 or pursuant to the waiver of the right to such a hearing,
other than a prior certification in the same case.
This subdivision only applies if the child is convicted of the offense or offenses for which
* * *