Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.225 JUVENILE TRAFFIC OFFENDER; PROCEDURES; DISPOSITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them.
* * *
petty misdemeanor violation of a federal, state, or local water traffic law; or
(2) a violation of section 169A.20 or any other misdemeanor- or gross misdemeanor-level
traffic violation committed as part of the same behavioral incident as a violation of section
169A.20.
    Subd. 2. Juvenile highway traffic offender. A child who commits a major traffic offense
shall be adjudicated a "juvenile highway traffic offender" or a "juvenile water traffic offender," as
the case may be, and shall not be adjudicated delinquent, unless, as in the case of any other child
alleged to be delinquent, a petition is filed in the manner provided in section 260B.141, summons
issued, notice given, a hearing held, and the court finds as a further fact that the child is also
delinquent within the meaning and purpose of the laws relating to juvenile courts.
    Subd. 3. Adult traffic offense. Except as provided in subdivision 4, a child who commits an
adult court traffic offense and at the time of the offense was at least 16 years old shall be subject
to the laws and court procedures controlling adult traffic violators and shall not be under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court. When a child is alleged to have committed an adult court traffic
offense and is at least 16 years old at the time of the offense, the peace officer making the charge
shall follow the arrest procedures prescribed in section 169.91 and shall make reasonable effort to
notify the child's parent or guardian of the nature of the charge.
    Subd. 4. Original jurisdiction; juvenile court. The juvenile court has original jurisdiction
over:
(1) all juveniles age 15 and under alleged to have committed any traffic offense; and
(2) 16- and 17-year-olds alleged to have committed any major traffic offense, except that
the adult court has original jurisdiction over:
(i) petty traffic misdemeanors not a part of the same behavioral incident of a misdemeanor
being handled in juvenile court; and
(ii) violations of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), and any other misdemeanor or
gross misdemeanor level traffic violations committed as part of the same behavioral incident
as a violation of section 169A.20.
    Subd. 5. Major traffic offense procedures. When a child is alleged to have committed a
major traffic offense, the peace officer making the charge shall file a signed copy of the notice
to appear, as provided in section 169.91, with the juvenile court of the county in which the
violation occurred, and the notice to appear has the effect of a petition and gives the juvenile court
jurisdiction. Filing with the court a notice to appear containing the name and address of the child
allegedly committing a major traffic offense and specifying the offense charged, the time and place
of the alleged violation shall have the effect of a petition and give the juvenile court jurisdiction.
* * *
(d) Recommend to the Department of Public Safety suspension of the child's driver's license
as provided in section 171.16;
(e) If the child is found to have committed two moving highway traffic violations or to have
contributed to a highway accident involving death, injury, or physical damage in excess of $100,
the court may recommend to the commissioner of public safety or to the licensing authority of
another state the cancellation of the child's license until the child reaches the age of 18 years,
and the commissioner of public safety is hereby authorized to cancel the license without hearing.
At any time before the termination of the period of cancellation, the court may, for good cause,
recommend to the commissioner of public safety, or to the licensing authority of another state,
that the child's license be returned, and the commissioner of public safety is authorized to return
the license;
(f) Place the child under the supervision of a probation officer in the child's own home under
conditions prescribed by the court including reasonable rules relating to operation and use of
motor vehicles or boats directed to the correction of the child's driving habits;
(g) If the child is found to have violated a state or local law or ordinance and the violation
resulted in damage to the person or property of another, the court may order the child to make
reasonable restitution for the damage;
(h) Require the child to pay a fine of up to $1,000. The court shall order payment of the
fine in accordance with a time payment schedule which shall not impose an undue financial
hardship on the child;
(i) If the court finds that the child committed an offense described in section 169A.20, the
court shall order that a chemical use assessment be conducted and a report submitted to the court
in the manner prescribed in section 169A.70. If the assessment concludes that the child meets the
level of care criteria for placement under rules adopted under section 254A.03, subdivision 3, the
report must recommend a level of care for the child. The court may require that level of care in its
disposition order. In addition, the court may require any child ordered to undergo an assessment to
pay a chemical dependency assessment charge of $75. The court shall forward the assessment
charge to the commissioner of finance to be credited to the general fund. The state shall reimburse
counties for the total cost of the assessment in the manner provided in section 169A.284.
    Subd. 10. Records. The juvenile court records of juvenile highway traffic offenders and
juvenile water traffic offenders shall be kept separate from delinquency matters.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 31; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 3,7; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 72