Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.198 DISPOSITIONS; DELINQUENT CHILD.
    Subdivision 1. Court order, findings, remedies, treatment. If the court finds that the child
is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case which
* * *
Data disclosed under this paragraph may be used only for purposes of the assessment and
may not be further disclosed to any other person, except as authorized by law;
(l) If the child is found delinquent due to the commission of an offense that would be a
felony if committed by an adult, the court shall make a specific finding on the record regarding the
juvenile's mental health and chemical dependency treatment needs;
(m) Any order for a disposition authorized under this section shall contain written findings of
fact to support the disposition ordered and shall also set forth in writing the following information:
(1) why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered; and
(2) what alternative dispositions were considered by the court and why such dispositions
were not appropriate in the instant case.
    Subd. 2. Possession of firearm or dangerous weapon. If the child is petitioned and found
delinquent by the court, and the court also finds that the child was in possession of a firearm at
the time of the offense, in addition to any other disposition the court shall order that the firearm
be immediately seized and shall order that the child be required to serve at least 100 hours of
community work service unless the child is placed in a residential treatment program or a juvenile
correctional facility. If the child is petitioned and found delinquent by the court, and the court
finds that the child was in possession of a dangerous weapon in a school zone, as defined in
section 152.01, subdivision 14a, clauses (1) and (3), at the time of the offense, the court also shall
order that the child's driver's license be canceled or driving privileges denied until the child's 18th
birthday. The court shall send a copy of its order to the commissioner of public safety and, upon
receipt of the order, the commissioner is authorized to cancel the child's driver's license or deny
* * *
(2) the services to be offered and provided by the agency to the child and, if appropriate, the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(b) The court shall review the case plan and, upon approving it, incorporate it into its
disposition order. The court may review and modify the terms of the case plan as appropriate. A
party has a right to request a court review of the reasonableness of the case plan upon a showing
of a substantial change of circumstances.
    Subd. 6. Expungement. Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of
subdivision 1, clause (d), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that
it deems advisable.
    Subd. 7. Continuance. When it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child
has admitted the allegations contained in the petition before the judge or referee, or when a hearing
has been held as provided for in section 260B.163 and the allegations contained in the petition
have been duly proven but, in either case, before a finding of delinquency has been entered,
the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 90 days on any one order. Such a
continuance may be extended for one additional successive period not to exceed 90 days and only
after the court has reviewed the case and entered its order for an additional continuance without a
finding of delinquency. During this continuance the court may enter an order in accordance with
the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (a) or (b), or enter an order to hold the child in detention for
a period not to exceed 15 days on any one order for the purpose of completing any consideration,
or any investigation or examination ordered in accordance with the provisions of section