Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.331 COSTS OF CARE.
    Subdivision 1. Care, examination, or treatment. (a)(1) Whenever legal custody of a child
is transferred by the court to a local social services agency, or
* * *
to the commissioner of finance each county entitled to receive state aid under the provisions of
this subdivision. Upon receipt of a certificate the commissioner of finance shall issue a state
warrant to the county treasurer for the amount due, together with a copy of the certificate prepared
by the commissioner of corrections.
    Subd. 3. Court expenses. The following expenses are a charge upon the county in which
proceedings are held upon certification of the judge of juvenile court or upon such other
authorization provided by law:
(a) The fees and mileage of witnesses, and the expenses and mileage of officers serving
notices and subpoenas ordered by the court, as prescribed by law.
(b) The expense of transporting a child to a place designated by a child-placing agency for
the care of the child if the court transfers legal custody to a child-placing agency.
(c) The expense of transporting a minor to a place designated by the court.
(d) Reasonable compensation for an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel,
except in the Eighth Judicial District where the state courts shall pay for counsel to a guardian ad
litem until the recommendations of the task force created in Laws 1999, chapter 216, article 7,
section 42, are implemented.
The state courts shall pay for guardian ad litem expenses.
    Subd. 4. Legal settlement. The county charged with the costs and expenses under
subdivisions 1 and 2 may recover these costs and expenses from the county where the minor has
legal settlement for general assistance purposes by filing verified claims which shall be payable
as are other claims against the county. A detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is
based shall accompany the claim. If a dispute relating to general assistance settlement arises, the
local social services agency of the county denying legal settlement shall send a detailed statement
of the facts upon which the claim is denied together with a copy of the detailed statement of the
facts upon which the claim is based to the commissioner of human services. The commissioner
shall immediately investigate and determine the question of general assistance settlement and
shall certify findings to the local social services agency of each county. The decision of the
commissioner is final and shall be complied with unless, within 30 days thereafter, action is taken
in district court as provided in section 256.045.
    Subd. 5. Attorneys fees. In proceedings in which the court has appointed counsel pursuant
to section 260B.163, subdivision 4, for a minor unable to employ counsel, the court may inquire
into the ability of the parents to pay for such counsel's services and, after giving the parents a
reasonable opportunity to be heard, may order the parents to pay attorneys fees.
    Subd. 6. Guardian ad litem fees. (a) In proceedings in which the court appoints a guardian
* * *