Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.198 DISPOSITIONS; DELINQUENT CHILD.
    Subdivision 1. Court order, findings, remedies, treatment. If the court finds that the child
is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case which
* * *
in consultation with the child's parent or parents, guardian or custodian, and other appropriate
parties. At a minimum, the case plan must specify:
(1) the actions to be taken by the child and, if appropriate, the child's parent, guardian, or
custodian to insure the child's safety, future lawful conduct, and compliance with the court's
disposition order; and
(2) the services to be offered and provided by the agency to the child and, if appropriate, the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(b) The court shall review the case plan and, upon approving it, incorporate it into its
disposition order. The court may review and modify the terms of the case plan as appropriate. A
party has a right to request a court review of the reasonableness of the case plan upon a showing
of a substantial change of circumstances.
    Subd. 6. Expungement. Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of
subdivision 1, clause (d), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that
it deems advisable.
    Subd. 7. Continuance. When it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child
has admitted the allegations contained in the petition before the judge or referee, or when a hearing
has been held as provided for in section 260B.163 and the allegations contained in the petition
have been duly proven but, in either case, before a finding of delinquency has been entered,
the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 90 days on any one order. Such a
continuance may be extended for one additional successive period not to exceed 90 days and only
after the court has reviewed the case and entered its order for an additional continuance without a
finding of delinquency. During this continuance the court may enter an order in accordance with
the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (a) or (b), or enter an order to hold the child in detention for
a period not to exceed 15 days on any one order for the purpose of completing any consideration,
or any investigation or examination ordered in accordance with the provisions of section