Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.125 CERTIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Order. When a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years
of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter
* * *
    Subd. 4. Public safety. In determining whether the public safety is served by certifying the
matter, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the
existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines, the use of a
firearm, and the impact on any victim;
(2) the culpability of the child in committing the alleged offense, including the level of the
child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any mitigating
factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines;
(3) the child's prior record of delinquency;
(4) the child's programming history, including the child's past willingness to participate
meaningfully in available programming;
(5) the adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system;
and
(6) the dispositional options available for the child.
In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged
offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this
subdivision.
    Subd. 5. Prior certification; exception. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 2, 3,
and 4, the court shall order a certification in any felony case if the prosecutor shows that the child
has been previously prosecuted on a felony charge by an order of certification issued pursuant to
either a hearing held under subdivision 2 or pursuant to the waiver of the right to such a hearing,
other than a prior certification in the same case.
This subdivision only applies if the child is convicted of the offense or offenses for which
the child was prosecuted pursuant to the order of certification or of a lesser-included offense
which is a felony.
This subdivision does not apply to juvenile offenders who are subject to criminal court
jurisdiction under section 609.055.
    Subd. 6. Adult charged with juvenile offense. The juvenile court has jurisdiction to hold a
certification hearing on motion of the prosecuting authority to certify the matter if:
(1) an adult is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult's 18th birthday; and
* * *