Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.125 CERTIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Order. When a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years
of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter
* * *
(4) the child's programming history, including the child's past willingness to participate
meaningfully in available programming;
(5) the adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system;
and
(6) the dispositional options available for the child.
In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged
offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this
subdivision.
    Subd. 5. Prior certification; exception. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 2, 3,
and 4, the court shall order a certification in any felony case if the prosecutor shows that the child
has been previously prosecuted on a felony charge by an order of certification issued pursuant to
either a hearing held under subdivision 2 or pursuant to the waiver of the right to such a hearing,
other than a prior certification in the same case.
This subdivision only applies if the child is convicted of the offense or offenses for which
the child was prosecuted pursuant to the order of certification or of a lesser-included offense
which is a felony.
This subdivision does not apply to juvenile offenders who are subject to criminal court
jurisdiction under section 609.055.
    Subd. 6. Adult charged with juvenile offense. The juvenile court has jurisdiction to hold a
certification hearing on motion of the prosecuting authority to certify the matter if:
(1) an adult is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult's 18th birthday; and
(2) a petition is filed under section 260B.141 before expiration of the time for filing under
section 628.26.
The court may not certify the matter under this subdivision if the adult demonstrates that the delay
was purposefully caused by the state in order to gain an unfair advantage.
    Subd. 7. Effect of order. When the juvenile court enters an order certifying an alleged
violation, the prosecuting authority shall proceed with the case as if the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court had never attached.
    Subd. 8. Written findings; options. The court shall decide whether to order certification
within 15 days after the certification hearing was completed, unless additional time is needed, in
which case the court may extend the period up to another 15 days. If the juvenile court orders
certification, and the presumption described in subdivision 3 does not apply, the order shall
contain in writing, findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why public safety is not served
by retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court. If the juvenile court, after a hearing conducted
pursuant to subdivision 2, decides not to order certification, the decision shall contain, in writing,
findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why certification is not ordered. If the juvenile court
decides not to order certification in a case in which the presumption described in subdivision 3
applies, the court shall designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution and
include in its decision written findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why the retention of
the proceeding in juvenile court serves public safety, with specific reference to the factors listed in
subdivision 4. If the court decides not to order certification in a case in which the presumption
described in subdivision 3 does not apply, the court may designate the proceeding an extended
jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, pursuant to the hearing process described in section 260B.130,
subdivision 2
.
    Subd. 9. First-degree murder. When a motion for certification has been filed in a case in
which the petition alleges that the child committed murder in the first degree, the prosecuting
authority shall present the case to the grand jury for consideration of indictment under chapter
628 within 14 days after the petition was filed.
    Subd. 10. Inapplicability to certain offenders. This section does not apply to a child
excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6, paragraph
(b).
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 11
EXTENDED JURISDICTION JUVENILE PROSECUTION