Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.198 DISPOSITIONS; DELINQUENT CHILD.
    Subdivision 1. Court order, findings, remedies, treatment. If the court finds that the child
is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case which
* * *
(3) a reputable individual of good moral character. No person may receive custody of two
or more unrelated children unless licensed as a residential facility pursuant to sections 245A.01
to 245A.16; or
(4) a county home school, if the county maintains a home school or enters into an agreement
with a county home school; or
(5) a county probation officer for placement in a group foster home established under the
direction of the juvenile court and licensed pursuant to section 241.021;
(d) Transfer legal custody by commitment to the commissioner of corrections;
(e) If the child is found to have violated a state or local law or ordinance which has resulted
in damage to the person or property of another, the court may order the child to make reasonable
restitution for such damage;
(f) Require the child to pay a fine of up to $1,000. The court shall order payment of the
fine in accordance with a time payment schedule which shall not impose an undue financial
hardship on the child;
(g) If the child is in need of special treatment and care for reasons of physical or mental
health, the court may order the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to provide it. If the parent,
guardian, or custodian fails to provide this treatment or care, the court may order it provided;
(h) If the court believes that it is in the best interests of the child and of public safety that the
driver's license of the child be canceled until the child's 18th birthday, the court may recommend
to the commissioner of public safety the cancellation of the child's license for any period up to the
child's 18th birthday, and the commissioner is hereby authorized to cancel such license without a
hearing. At any time before the termination of the period of cancellation, the court may, for good
cause, recommend to the commissioner of public safety that the child be authorized to apply for a
new license, and the commissioner may so authorize;
* * *
revoke the child's driver's license for the applicable time period specified in section 152.0271. If
the child does not have a driver's license or if the child's driver's license is suspended or revoked
at the time of the delinquency finding, the commissioner shall, upon the child's application for
driver's license issuance or reinstatement, delay the issuance or reinstatement of the child's driver's
license for the applicable time period specified in section 152.0271. Upon receipt of the court's
order, the commissioner is authorized to take the licensing action without a hearing;
(k) If the child is petitioned and found by the court to have committed or attempted to
commit an act in violation of section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; 609.3451; 609.746,
subdivision 1
; 609.79; or 617.23, or another offense arising out of a delinquency petition based on
one or more of those sections, the court shall order an independent professional assessment of the
child's need for sex offender treatment. An assessor providing an assessment for the court must be
experienced in the evaluation and treatment of juvenile sex offenders. If the assessment indicates
that the child is in need of and amenable to sex offender treatment, the court shall include in
its disposition order a requirement that the child undergo treatment. Notwithstanding sections
13.384, 13.85, 144.291 to 144.298, 260B.171, or 626.556, the assessor has access to the following
private or confidential data on the child if access is relevant and necessary for the assessment:
(1) medical data under section 13.384;
(2) corrections and detention data under section 13.85;
(3) health records under sections 144.291 to 144.298;
(4) juvenile court records under section 260B.171; and
(5) local welfare agency records under section 626.556.
Data disclosed under this paragraph may be used only for purposes of the assessment and
may not be further disclosed to any other person, except as authorized by law;
(l) If the child is found delinquent due to the commission of an offense that would be a
felony if committed by an adult, the court shall make a specific finding on the record regarding the
* * *