Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.163 HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. General. (a) Except for hearings arising under section 260B.425, hearings on
any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner, except that a
* * *
section 518.165. The court shall have access to data collected pursuant to section 245C.32 for
purposes of the background study.
    Subd. 7. Parent or guardian must accompany child at hearing. The custodial parent or
guardian of a child who is alleged or found to be delinquent, or is prosecuted as an extended
jurisdiction juvenile, must accompany the child at each hearing held during the delinquency or
extended jurisdiction juvenile proceedings, unless the court excuses the parent or guardian from
attendance for good cause shown. The failure of a parent or guardian to comply with this duty
may be punished as provided in section 260B.154.
    Subd. 8. Waiving the presence of child, parent. Except in delinquency proceedings, the
court may waive the presence of the minor in court at any stage of the proceedings when it is in
the best interests of the minor to do so. In a delinquency proceeding, after the child is found to be
delinquent, the court may excuse the presence of the child from the hearing when it is in the best
interests of the child to do so. In any proceeding the court may temporarily excuse the presence of
the parent or guardian of a minor from the hearing when it is in the best interests of the minor
to do so. The attorney or guardian ad litem, if any, has the right to continue to participate in
proceedings during the absence of the minor, parent, or guardian.
    Subd. 9. Rights of parties at hearing. The minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or
custodian are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross-examine
witnesses appearing at the hearing.
    Subd. 10. Waiver. (a) Waiver of any right which a child has under this chapter must be an
express waiver voluntarily and intelligently made by the child after the child has been fully and
effectively informed of the right being waived.
(b) Waiver of a child's right to be represented by counsel provided under the juvenile court
rules must be an express waiver voluntarily and intelligently made by the child after the child has
been fully and effectively informed of the right being waived. In determining whether a child
has voluntarily and intelligently waived the right to counsel, the court shall look to the totality
of the circumstances which includes but is not limited to the child's age, maturity, intelligence,
education, experience, and ability to comprehend, and the presence and competence of the child's
parents, guardian, or guardian ad litem. If the court accepts the child's waiver, it shall state on the
record the findings and conclusions that form the basis for its decision to accept the waiver.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 19; art 4 s 2; 1999 c 245 art 8 s 51; 2003 c 2 art 1 s 25;
1Sp2005 c 4 art 1 s 47