Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.152 SERVICE OF SUMMONS, NOTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Notice in lieu of summons; personal service. The service of a summons or a
notice in lieu of summons shall be as provided in the Rules of Juvenile Procedure.
    Subd. 2. Service; fees. Service of summons, notice, or subpoena required by sections
260B.151 to 260B.255 shall be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court, and
upon request of the court shall be made by a probation officer or any peace officer. The fees and
mileage of witnesses shall be paid by the county if the subpoena is issued by the court on its own
motion or at the request of the county attorney. All other fees shall be paid by the party requesting
the subpoena unless otherwise ordered by the court.
    Subd. 3. Proof of service. Proof of the service required by this section shall be made by the
person having knowledge thereof.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 16