Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.175 TAKING CHILD INTO CUSTODY.
    Subdivision 1. Immediate custody. No child may be taken into immediate custody except:
(a) with an order issued by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 260C.151,
subdivision 6
, or Laws 1997, chapter 239, article 10, section 10, paragraph (a), clause (3), or 12,
paragraph (a), clause (3), or by a warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of section
260B.154;
(b) in accordance with the laws relating to arrests; or
(c) by a peace officer or probation or parole officer when it is reasonably believed that the
child has violated the terms of probation, parole, or other field supervision.
    Subd. 2. Not an arrest. The taking of a child into custody under the provisions of this
section shall not be considered an arrest.
    Subd. 3. Notice to parent or custodian. Whenever a peace officer takes a child into custody
for shelter care or relative placement pursuant to subdivision 1 or section 260B.154, the officer
shall notify the parent or custodian that under section 260B.181, subdivision 2, the parent or
custodian may request that the child be placed with a relative or a designated caregiver under
chapter 257A instead of in a shelter care facility. The officer also shall give the parent or custodian
of the child a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of social services agencies that offer
child welfare services. If the parent or custodian was not present when the child was removed
from the residence, the list shall be left with an adult on the premises or left in a conspicuous place
on the premises if no adult is present. If the officer has reason to believe the parent or custodian
is not able to read and understand English, the officer must provide a list that is written in the
language of the parent or custodian. The list shall be prepared by the commissioner of human
services. The commissioner shall prepare lists for each county and provide each county with
copies of the list without charge. The list shall be reviewed annually by the commissioner and
updated if it is no longer accurate. Neither the commissioner nor any peace officer or the officer's
employer shall be liable to any person for mistakes or omissions in the list. The list does not
constitute a promise that any agency listed will in fact assist the parent or custodian.
    Subd. 4. Protective pat-down search of child authorized. (a) A peace officer who takes a
child of any age or gender into custody under the provisions of this section is authorized to
perform a protective pat-down search of the child in order to protect the officer's safety.
(b) A peace officer also may perform a protective pat-down search of a child in order to
protect the officer's safety in circumstances where the officer does not intend to take the child into
custody, if this section authorizes the officer to take the child into custody.
(c) Evidence discovered in the course of a lawful search under this section is admissible.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 23; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 44