Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.101 JURISDICTION.
    Subdivision 1. Children who are delinquent. Except as provided in sections 260B.125 and
260B.225, the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning
any child who is alleged to be delinquent, a juvenile traffic offender, a juvenile petty offender,
and in proceedings concerning any minor alleged to have been a delinquent, a juvenile petty
offender, or a juvenile traffic offender prior to having become 18 years of age. The juvenile court
shall deal with such a minor as it deals with any other child who is alleged to be delinquent or
a juvenile traffic offender.
    Subd. 2. No juvenile court jurisdiction over certain offenders. Notwithstanding any
other law to the contrary, the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction over proceedings concerning a
child excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6,
paragraph (b). The district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in criminal proceedings
concerning a child excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007,
subdivision 6
, paragraph (b).
    Subd. 3. Jurisdiction over parents and guardians. A parent, guardian, or custodian of a
child who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court is also subject to the jurisdiction of the court
in any matter in which that parent, guardian, or custodian has a right to notice under section
260B.151 or 260B.152, or the right to participate under section 260B.163.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 8