Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.125 CERTIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Order. When a child is alleged to have committed, after becoming 14 years
of age, an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter
an order certifying the proceeding for action under the laws and court procedures controlling
adult criminal violations.
    Subd. 2. Order of certification; requirements. Except as provided in subdivision 5 or 6, the
juvenile court may order a certification only if:
(1) a petition has been filed in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.141;
(2) a motion for certification has been filed by the prosecuting authority;
(3) notice has been given in accordance with the provisions of sections 260B.151 and
260B.152;
(4) a hearing has been held in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.163 within 30
days of the filing of the certification motion, unless good cause is shown by the prosecution or the
child as to why the hearing should not be held within this period in which case the hearing shall
be held within 90 days of the filing of the motion;
(5) the court finds that there is probable cause, as defined by the Rules of Criminal Procedure
promulgated pursuant to section 480.059, to believe the child committed the offense alleged by
delinquency petition; and
(6) the court finds either:
(i) that the presumption of certification created by subdivision 3 applies and the child has
not rebutted the presumption by clear and convincing evidence demonstrating that retaining the
proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety; or
(ii) that the presumption of certification does not apply and the prosecuting authority has
demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court
does not serve public safety. If the court finds that the prosecutor has not demonstrated by clear
and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in juvenile court does not serve public
safety, the court shall retain the proceeding in juvenile court.
    Subd. 3. Presumption of certification. It is presumed that a proceeding involving an offense
committed by a child will be certified if:
(1) the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the offense; and
(2) the delinquency petition alleges that the child committed an offense that would result in
a presumptive commitment to prison under the Sentencing Guidelines and applicable statutes,
or that the child committed any felony offense while using, whether by brandishing, displaying,
threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm.
If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe the child committed the alleged
offense, the burden is on the child to rebut this presumption by demonstrating by clear and
convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety. If the
court finds that the child has not rebutted the presumption by clear and convincing evidence, the
court shall certify the proceeding.
    Subd. 4. Public safety. In determining whether the public safety is served by certifying the
matter, the court shall consider the following factors:
* * *
which case the court may extend the period up to another 15 days. If the juvenile court orders
certification, and the presumption described in subdivision 3 does not apply, the order shall
contain in writing, findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why public safety is not served
by retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court. If the juvenile court, after a hearing conducted
pursuant to subdivision 2, decides not to order certification, the decision shall contain, in writing,
findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why certification is not ordered. If the juvenile court
decides not to order certification in a case in which the presumption described in subdivision 3
applies, the court shall designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution and
include in its decision written findings of fact and conclusions of law as to why the retention of
the proceeding in juvenile court serves public safety, with specific reference to the factors listed in
subdivision 4. If the court decides not to order certification in a case in which the presumption
described in subdivision 3 does not apply, the court may designate the proceeding an extended
jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, pursuant to the hearing process described in section 260B.130,
subdivision 2
.
    Subd. 9. First-degree murder. When a motion for certification has been filed in a case in
which the petition alleges that the child committed murder in the first degree, the prosecuting
authority shall present the case to the grand jury for consideration of indictment under chapter
628 within 14 days after the petition was filed.
    Subd. 10. Inapplicability to certain offenders. This section does not apply to a child
excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6, paragraph
(b).
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 11
EXTENDED JURISDICTION JUVENILE PROSECUTION