Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.425 CRIMINAL JURISDICTION FOR CONTRIBUTING TO STATUS AS A
JUVENILE PETTY OFFENDER OR DELINQUENCY.
    Subdivision 1. Crimes. (a) Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or
contributes to delinquency of a child or to a child's status as a juvenile petty offender, is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor.
(b) This section does not apply to licensed social services agencies and outreach workers who,
while acting within the scope of their professional duties, provide services to runaway children.
    Subd. 2. Complaint; venue. A complaint under this section may be filed by the county
attorney having jurisdiction where the child is found, resides, or where the alleged act of
contributing occurred. The complaint may be filed in either the juvenile or criminal divisions of
the district court. A prior or pending petition alleging that the child is delinquent, a juvenile petty
offender, or in need of protection or services is not a prerequisite to a complaint or a conviction
under this section.
    Subd. 3. Affirmative defense. If the child is alleged to be delinquent or a juvenile petty
offender, it is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under subdivision 1 if the defendant
proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant took reasonable steps to control
the child's conduct.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 40