Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.198 DISPOSITIONS; DELINQUENT CHILD.
    Subdivision 1. Court order, findings, remedies, treatment. If the court finds that the child
is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case which
* * *
commissioner of corrections, in a group foster care facility which is under the management and
supervision of said commissioner;
(c) Subject to the supervision of the court, transfer legal custody of the child to one of
the following:
(1) a child-placing agency; or
(2) the local social services agency; or
(3) a reputable individual of good moral character. No person may receive custody of two
or more unrelated children unless licensed as a residential facility pursuant to sections 245A.01
to 245A.16; or
(4) a county home school, if the county maintains a home school or enters into an agreement
with a county home school; or
(5) a county probation officer for placement in a group foster home established under the
direction of the juvenile court and licensed pursuant to section 241.021;
(d) Transfer legal custody by commitment to the commissioner of corrections;
(e) If the child is found to have violated a state or local law or ordinance which has resulted
in damage to the person or property of another, the court may order the child to make reasonable
restitution for such damage;
(f) Require the child to pay a fine of up to $1,000. The court shall order payment of the
fine in accordance with a time payment schedule which shall not impose an undue financial
hardship on the child;
(g) If the child is in need of special treatment and care for reasons of physical or mental
health, the court may order the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to provide it. If the parent,
guardian, or custodian fails to provide this treatment or care, the court may order it provided;
(h) If the court believes that it is in the best interests of the child and of public safety that the
driver's license of the child be canceled until the child's 18th birthday, the court may recommend
to the commissioner of public safety the cancellation of the child's license for any period up to the
child's 18th birthday, and the commissioner is hereby authorized to cancel such license without a
hearing. At any time before the termination of the period of cancellation, the court may, for good
cause, recommend to the commissioner of public safety that the child be authorized to apply for a
new license, and the commissioner may so authorize;
(i) If the court believes that it is in the best interest of the child and of public safety that the
child is enrolled in school, the court may require the child to remain enrolled in a public school
until the child reaches the age of 18 or completes all requirements needed to graduate from high
school. Any child enrolled in a public school under this paragraph is subject to the provisions of
the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act in chapter 127;
(j) If the child is petitioned and found by the court to have committed a controlled substance
offense under sections 152.021 to 152.027, the court shall determine whether the child unlawfully
* * *
postadjudication placement of a juvenile in a secure treatment facility either inside or outside the
state, the court may:
(1) consider whether the juvenile has been adjudicated for a felony offense against the person
or that in addition to the current adjudication, the juvenile has failed to appear in court on one or
more occasions or has run away from home on one or more occasions;
(2) conduct a subjective assessment to determine whether the child is a danger to self or
others or would abscond from a nonsecure facility or if the child's health or welfare would be
endangered if not placed in a secure facility;
(3) conduct a culturally appropriate psychological evaluation which includes a functional
assessment of anger and abuse issues; and
(4) conduct an educational and physical assessment of the juvenile.
In determining whether to order secure placement, the court shall consider the necessity of:
(i) protecting the public;
(ii) protecting program residents and staff; and
(iii) preventing juveniles with histories of absconding from leaving treatment programs.
    Subd. 5. Case plan. (a) For each disposition ordered for an out-of-home placement
potentially exceeding 30 days, the court shall order the appropriate agency to develop a case plan
in consultation with the child's parent or parents, guardian or custodian, and other appropriate
parties. At a minimum, the case plan must specify:
(1) the actions to be taken by the child and, if appropriate, the child's parent, guardian, or
custodian to insure the child's safety, future lawful conduct, and compliance with the court's
disposition order; and
(2) the services to be offered and provided by the agency to the child and, if appropriate, the
child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(b) The court shall review the case plan and, upon approving it, incorporate it into its
disposition order. The court may review and modify the terms of the case plan as appropriate. A
party has a right to request a court review of the reasonableness of the case plan upon a showing
of a substantial change of circumstances.
    Subd. 6. Expungement. Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of
subdivision 1, clause (d), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that
it deems advisable.
    Subd. 7. Continuance. When it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child
has admitted the allegations contained in the petition before the judge or referee, or when a hearing
has been held as provided for in section 260B.163 and the allegations contained in the petition
have been duly proven but, in either case, before a finding of delinquency has been entered,
the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 90 days on any one order. Such a
continuance may be extended for one additional successive period not to exceed 90 days and only
* * *