Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.163 HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. General. (a) Except for hearings arising under section 260B.425, hearings on
any matter shall be without a jury and may be conducted in an informal manner, except that a
* * *
any interim orders as it deems in the best interests of the minor in accordance with the provisions
of sections 260B.001 to 260B.421.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the court shall exclude the general
public from hearings under this chapter and shall admit only those persons who, in the discretion
of the court, have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court. The court shall permit
the victim of a child's delinquent act to attend any related delinquency proceeding, except that
the court may exclude the victim:
(1) as a witness under the Rules of Criminal Procedure; and
(2) from portions of a certification hearing to discuss psychological material or other
evidence that would not be accessible to the public.
The court shall open the hearings to the public in delinquency or extended jurisdiction juvenile
proceedings where the child is alleged to have committed an offense or has been proven to have
committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and the child was at least 16
years of age at the time of the offense, except that the court may exclude the public from portions
of a certification hearing to discuss psychological material or other evidence that would not be
accessible to the public in an adult proceeding.
(d) In all delinquency cases a person named in the charging clause of the petition as a person
directly damaged in person or property shall be entitled, upon request, to be notified by the
court administrator in writing, at the named person's last known address, of (1) the date of the
certification or adjudicatory hearings, and (2) the disposition of the case.
    Subd. 2. Right to participate in proceedings. A child who is the subject of a petition, and
the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of the child have the right to participate in all proceedings
on a petition. Official tribal representatives have the right to participate in any proceeding that is
subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, United States Code, title 25, sections 1901 to
1963.
Any grandparent of the child has a right to participate in the proceedings to the same extent
as a parent, if the child has lived with the grandparent within the two years preceding the filing of
the petition. At the first hearing following the filing of a petition, the court shall ask whether the
child has lived with a grandparent within the last two years, except that the court need not make
this inquiry if the petition states that the child did not live with a grandparent during this time
period. Failure to notify a grandparent of the proceedings is not a jurisdictional defect.
    Subd. 3. Right of alleged victim to presence of supportive person. Notwithstanding any
provision of subdivision 1 to the contrary, in any delinquency proceedings in which the alleged
* * *