Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.001 TITLE, INTENT, AND CONSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. Sections 260B.001 to 260B.446 may be cited as the delinquency
provisions of the Juvenile Court Act.
    Subd. 2. Delinquency. The purpose of the laws relating to children alleged or adjudicated to
be delinquent is to promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining
the integrity of the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual
responsibility for lawful behavior. This purpose should be pursued through means that are fair and
just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access
to opportunities for personal and social growth.
    Subd. 3. Construction. The laws relating to juvenile courts shall be liberally construed to
carry out the purpose specified in subdivision 2.
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 1