Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.198 DISPOSITIONS; DELINQUENT CHILD.
    Subdivision 1. Court order, findings, remedies, treatment. If the court finds that the child
is delinquent, it shall enter an order making any of the following dispositions of the case which
are deemed necessary to the rehabilitation of the child:
(a) Counsel the child or the parents, guardian, or custodian;
(b) Place the child under the supervision of a probation officer or other suitable person in
the child's own home under conditions prescribed by the court including reasonable rules for the
child's conduct and the conduct of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian, designed for the
physical, mental, and moral well-being and behavior of the child, or with the consent of the
commissioner of corrections, in a group foster care facility which is under the management and
supervision of said commissioner;
(c) Subject to the supervision of the court, transfer legal custody of the child to one of
the following:
(1) a child-placing agency; or
(2) the local social services agency; or
(3) a reputable individual of good moral character. No person may receive custody of two
or more unrelated children unless licensed as a residential facility pursuant to sections 245A.01
to 245A.16; or
(4) a county home school, if the county maintains a home school or enters into an agreement
with a county home school; or
(5) a county probation officer for placement in a group foster home established under the
direction of the juvenile court and licensed pursuant to section 241.021;
(d) Transfer legal custody by commitment to the commissioner of corrections;
(e) If the child is found to have violated a state or local law or ordinance which has resulted
in damage to the person or property of another, the court may order the child to make reasonable
restitution for such damage;
(f) Require the child to pay a fine of up to $1,000. The court shall order payment of the
fine in accordance with a time payment schedule which shall not impose an undue financial
hardship on the child;
(g) If the child is in need of special treatment and care for reasons of physical or mental
health, the court may order the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to provide it. If the parent,
guardian, or custodian fails to provide this treatment or care, the court may order it provided;
(h) If the court believes that it is in the best interests of the child and of public safety that the
driver's license of the child be canceled until the child's 18th birthday, the court may recommend
to the commissioner of public safety the cancellation of the child's license for any period up to the
child's 18th birthday, and the commissioner is hereby authorized to cancel such license without a
hearing. At any time before the termination of the period of cancellation, the court may, for good
cause, recommend to the commissioner of public safety that the child be authorized to apply for a
new license, and the commissioner may so authorize;
(i) If the court believes that it is in the best interest of the child and of public safety that the
* * *
    Subd. 6. Expungement. Except when legal custody is transferred under the provisions of
subdivision 1, clause (d), the court may expunge the adjudication of delinquency at any time that
it deems advisable.
    Subd. 7. Continuance. When it is in the best interests of the child to do so and when the child
has admitted the allegations contained in the petition before the judge or referee, or when a hearing
has been held as provided for in section 260B.163 and the allegations contained in the petition
have been duly proven but, in either case, before a finding of delinquency has been entered,
the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 90 days on any one order. Such a
continuance may be extended for one additional successive period not to exceed 90 days and only
after the court has reviewed the case and entered its order for an additional continuance without a
finding of delinquency. During this continuance the court may enter an order in accordance with
the provisions of subdivision 1, clause (a) or (b), or enter an order to hold the child in detention for
a period not to exceed 15 days on any one order for the purpose of completing any consideration,
or any investigation or examination ordered in accordance with the provisions of section