Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260B.130 EXTENDED JURISDICTION JUVENILE PROSECUTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Designation. A proceeding involving a child alleged to have committed a
felony offense is an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution if:
(1) the child was 14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense, a certification hearing
was held, and the court designated the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
(2) the child was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense; the child is alleged to
have committed an offense for which the Sentencing Guidelines and applicable statutes presume
a commitment to prison or to have committed any felony in which the child allegedly used
a firearm; and the prosecutor designated in the delinquency petition that the proceeding is an
extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution; or
(3) the child was 14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense, the prosecutor
requested that the proceeding be designated an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, a
hearing was held on the issue of designation, and the court designated the proceeding an extended
jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.
    Subd. 2. Hearing on prosecutor's request. When a prosecutor requests that a proceeding
be designated an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, the court shall hold a hearing under
section 260B.163 to consider the request. The hearing must be held within 30 days of the filing of
the request for designation, unless good cause is shown by the prosecution or the child as to why
the hearing should not be held within this period in which case the hearing shall be held within 90
days of the filing of the request. If the prosecutor shows by clear and convincing evidence that
designating the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution serves public safety,
the court shall grant the request for designation. In determining whether public safety is served,
the court shall consider the factors specified in section 260B.125, subdivision 4. The court shall
decide whether to designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution within
15 days after the designation hearing is completed, unless additional time is needed, in which case
the court may extend the period up to another 15 days.
    Subd. 3. Proceedings. A child who is the subject of an extended jurisdiction juvenile
prosecution has the right to a trial by jury and to the effective assistance of counsel, as described
in section 260B.163, subdivision 4.
    Subd. 4. Disposition. (a) If an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution results in a guilty
plea or finding of guilt, the court shall:
(1) impose one or more juvenile dispositions under section 260B.198; and
(2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition
that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense.
(b) If a child prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile after designation by the
prosecutor in the delinquency petition is convicted of an offense after trial that is not an offense
described in subdivision 1, clause (2), the court shall adjudicate the child delinquent and order a
disposition under section 260B.198. If the extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding results in
a guilty plea for an offense not described in subdivision 1, clause (2), the court may impose a
disposition under paragraph (a) if the child consents.
    Subd. 5. Execution of adult sentence. When it appears that a person convicted as an
extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated the conditions of the stayed sentence, or is alleged to
have committed a new offense, the court may, without notice, revoke the stay and probation and
direct that the offender be taken into immediate custody. The court shall notify the offender in
writing of the reasons alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of execution of the adult sentence.
If the offender challenges the reasons, the court shall hold a summary hearing on the issue at
which the offender is entitled to be heard and represented by counsel. After the hearing, if the
court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay of execution of sentence, the court shall treat the
offender as an adult and order any of the adult sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision
3
, except that no credit shall be given for time served in juvenile facility custody prior to a
summary hearing. If the offender was convicted of an offense described in subdivision 1, clause
(2), and the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay, the court must order execution of the
previously imposed sentence unless the court makes written findings regarding the mitigating
factors that justify continuing the stay. Upon revocation, the offender's extended jurisdiction status
is terminated and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult
sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, is with the adult court.
    Subd. 6. Inapplicability to certain offenders. This section does not apply to a child excluded
from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6, paragraph (b).
History: 1999 c 139 art 2 s 12; 2000 c 255 s 1
PROCEDURES