1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 260
Section 260.131
Recent History
- 1999 260.131 Repealed 1999 c 139 art 4 s 3
- 1999 Subd. 1a Amended 1999 c 245 art 8 s 46
- 1998 Subd. 1b Amended 1998 c 398 art 5 s 29
- 1998 Subd. 5 New 1998 c 367 art 10 s 6
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 239 art 6 s 16
- 1997 Subd. 2 Amended 1997 c 239 art 6 s 17
- 1995 Subd. 1b New 1995 c 226 art 3 s 20
- 1995 Subd. 4 Amended 1995 c 226 art 3 s 21
- 1994 Subd. 4 New 1994 c 576 s 15
260.131 Petition.
Subdivision 1. Who may file; required form. (a) Any reputable person, including but not limited to any agent of the commissioner of human services, having knowledge of a child in this state or of a child who is a resident of this state, who appears to be delinquent, in need of protection or services, or neglected and in foster care, may petition the juvenile court in the manner provided in this section.
(b) A petition for a child in need of protection filed by an individual who is not a county attorney or an agent of the commissioner of human services shall be filed on a form developed by the state court administrator and provided to court administrators. Copies of the form may be obtained from the court administrator in each county. The court administrator shall review the petition before it is filed to determine that it is completed. The court administrator may reject the petition if it does not indicate that the petitioner has contacted the local social service agency.
An individual may file a petition under this subdivision without seeking internal review of the local social service agency's decision. The court shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a need for protection or services exists before the matter is set for hearing. If the matter is set for hearing, the court administrator shall notify the local social service agency by sending notice to the county attorney.
The petition must contain:
(1) a statement of facts that would establish, if proven, that there is a need for protection or services for the child named in the petition;
(2) a statement that petitioner has reported the circumstances underlying the petition to the local social service agency, and protection or services were not provided to the child;
(3) a statement whether there are existing juvenile or family court custody orders or pending proceedings in juvenile or family court concerning the child; and
(4) a statement of the relationship of the petitioner to the child and any other parties.
The court may not allow a petition to proceed under this paragraph if it appears that the sole purpose of the petition is to modify custody between the parents.
Subd. 1a. Review of foster care status. The social service agency responsible for the placement of a child in a residential facility, as defined in section 257.071, subdivision 1, pursuant to a voluntary release by the child's parent or parents may bring a petition in juvenile court to review the foster care status of the child in the manner provided in this section.
Subd. 1b. Child in need of protection or services; habitual truant. If there is a school attendance review board or county attorney mediation program operating in the child's school district, a petition alleging that a child is in need of protection or services as a habitual truant under section 260.015, subdivision 2a, clause (12), may not be filed until the applicable procedures under section 260A.06 or 260A.07 have been exhausted.
Subd. 2. The petition shall be verified by the person having knowledge of the facts and may be on information and belief. Unless otherwise provided by this section or by rule or order of the court, the county attorney shall draft the petition upon the showing of reasonable grounds to support the petition.
Subd. 3. The petition and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled substantially as follows:
"Juvenile Court, County of .................
In the matter of the welfare of ..........."
The petition shall set forth plainly:
(a) The facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court;
(b) The name, date of birth, residence, and post office address of the child;
(c) The names, residences, and post office addresses of the child's parents;
(d) The name, residence, and post office address of the child's guardian if there be one, of the person having custody or control of the child, and of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be found;
(e) The spouse of the child, if there be one. If any of the facts required by the petition are not known or cannot be ascertained by the petitioner, the petition shall so state.
Subd. 4. Delinquency petition; extended jurisdiction juvenile. When a prosecutor files a delinquency petition alleging that a child committed a felony offense for which there is a presumptive commitment to prison according to the sentencing guidelines and applicable statutes or in which the child used a firearm, after reaching the age of 16 years, the prosecutor shall indicate in the petition whether the prosecutor designates the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. When a prosecutor files a delinquency petition alleging that a child aged 14 to 17 years committed a felony offense, the prosecutor may request that the court designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.
HIST: 1959 c 685 s 17; 1961 c 576 s 9,10; 1963 c 516 s 3; 1978 c 602 s 5; 1981 c 290 s 7; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 673 s 12; 1994 c 576 s 15; 1995 c 226 art 3 s 20,21; 1997 c 239 art 6 s 16,17