Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256J
Section 256J.425
Topics
Recent History
256J.425 HARDSHIP EXTENSIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Eligibility. (a) To be eligible for a hardship extension, a participant in
* * *
    Subd. 2. Ill or incapacitated. (a) An assistance unit subject to the time limit in section
256J.42, subdivision 1, is eligible to receive months of assistance under a hardship extension if
the participant who reached the time limit belongs to any of the following groups:
(1) participants who are suffering from an illness, injury, or incapacity which has been
certified by a qualified professional when the illness, injury, or incapacity is expected to continue
for more than 30 days and prevents the person from obtaining or retaining employment. These
participants must follow the treatment recommendations of the qualified professional certifying
the illness, injury, or incapacity;
(2) participants whose presence in the home is required as a caregiver because of the illness,
injury, or incapacity of another member in the assistance unit, a relative in the household, or a
foster child in the household when the illness or incapacity and the need for a person to provide
assistance in the home has been certified by a qualified professional and is expected to continue
for more than 30 days; or
(3) caregivers with a child or an adult in the household who meets the disability or medical
criteria for home care services under section 256B.0651, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), or a home
and community-based waiver services program under chapter 256B, or meets the criteria for
severe emotional disturbance under section 245.4871, subdivision 6, or for serious and persistent
mental illness under section 245.462, subdivision 20, paragraph (c). Caregivers in this category
are presumed to be prevented from obtaining or retaining employment.
(b) An assistance unit receiving assistance under a hardship extension under this subdivision
may continue to receive assistance as long as the participant meets the criteria in paragraph
(a), clause (1), (2), or (3).
    Subd. 3. Hard-to-employ participants. An assistance unit subject to the time limit in
section 256J.42, subdivision 1, is eligible to receive months of assistance under a hardship
extension if the participant who reached the time limit belongs to any of the following groups:
(1) a person who is diagnosed by a licensed physician, psychological practitioner, or other
qualified professional, as developmentally disabled or mentally ill, and that condition prevents the
person from obtaining or retaining unsubsidized employment;
(2) a person who:
(i) has been assessed by a vocational specialist or the county agency to be unemployable
for purposes of this subdivision; or
(ii) has an IQ below 80 who has been assessed by a vocational specialist or a county agency
to be employable, but not at a level that makes the participant eligible for an extension under
subdivision 4. The determination of IQ level must be made by a qualified professional. In the case
of a non-English-speaking person: (A) the determination must be made by a qualified professional
with experience conducting culturally appropriate assessments, whenever possible; (B) the county
may accept reports that identify an IQ range as opposed to a specific score; (C) these reports must
include a statement of confidence in the results;
(3) a person who is determined by a qualified professional to be learning disabled, and the
disability severely limits the person's ability to obtain, perform, or maintain suitable employment.
For purposes of the initial approval of a learning disability extension, the determination must have
been made or confirmed within the previous 12 months. In the case of a non-English-speaking
person: (i) the determination must be made by a qualified professional with experience conducting
culturally appropriate assessments, whenever possible; and (ii) these reports must include a
statement of confidence in the results. If a rehabilitation plan for a participant extended as learning
disabled is developed or approved by the county agency, the plan must be incorporated into the
employment plan. However, a rehabilitation plan does not replace the requirement to develop and
comply with an employment plan under section 256J.521; or
(4) a person who has been granted a family violence waiver, and who is complying with an
employment plan under section 256J.521, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 4. Employed participants. (a) An assistance unit subject to the time limit under
section 256J.42, subdivision 1, is eligible to receive assistance under a hardship extension if the
participant who reached the time limit belongs to:
(1) a one-parent assistance unit in which the participant is participating in work activities for
at least 30 hours per week, of which an average of at least 25 hours per week every month are
spent participating in employment;
(2) a two-parent assistance unit in which the participants are participating in work activities
for at least 55 hours per week, of which an average of at least 45 hours per week every month are
spent participating in employment; or
(3) an assistance unit in which a participant is participating in employment for fewer hours
than those specified in clause (1), and the participant submits verification from a qualified
professional, in a form acceptable to the commissioner, stating that the number of hours the
participant may work is limited due to illness or disability, as long as the participant is participating
in employment for at least the number of hours specified by the qualified professional. The
participant must be following the treatment recommendations of the qualified professional
providing the verification. The commissioner shall develop a form to be completed and signed by
the qualified professional, documenting the diagnosis and any additional information necessary to
* * *