Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256J.14 ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.
(a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this subdivision.
(1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult relative" means the place of
residence of:
(i) a natural or adoptive parent;
(ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or acceptance under sections 260C.325 or
524.5-201 to 524.5-317, and related laws;
(iii) a caregiver as defined in section 256J.08, subdivision 11; or
(iv) an appropriate adult relative designated by a county agency.
(2) "Adult-supervised supportive living arrangement" means a private family setting which
assumes responsibility for the care and control of the minor parent and minor child, or other living
arrangement, not including a public institution, licensed by the commissioner of human services
which ensures that the minor parent receives adult supervision and supportive services, such as
counseling, guidance, independent living skills training, or supervision.
(b) A minor parent and the minor child who is in the care of the minor parent must reside in
the household of a parent, legal guardian, other adult relative, or in an adult-supervised supportive
living arrangement in order to receive MFIP unless:
(1) the minor parent has no living parent, other adult relative, or legal guardian whose
whereabouts is known;
(2) no living parent, other adult relative, or legal guardian of the minor parent allows the
minor parent to live in the parent's, other adult relative's, or legal guardian's home;
(3) the minor parent lived apart from the minor parent's own parent or legal guardian for
a period of at least one year before either the birth of the minor child or the minor parent's
application for MFIP;
(4) the physical or emotional health or safety of the minor parent or minor child would be
jeopardized if the minor parent and the minor child resided in the same residence with the minor
parent's parent, other adult relative, or legal guardian; or
(5) an adult supervised supportive living arrangement is not available for the minor parent
and child in the county in which the minor parent and child currently reside. If an adult supervised
supportive living arrangement becomes available within the county, the minor parent and child
must reside in that arrangement.
(c) The county agency shall inform minor applicants both orally and in writing about
the eligibility requirements, their rights and obligations under the MFIP program, and any
other applicable orientation information. The county must advise the minor of the possible
exemptions under section 256J.54, subdivision 5, and specifically ask whether one or more of
these exemptions is applicable. If the minor alleges one or more of these exemptions, then the
county must assist the minor in obtaining the necessary verifications to determine whether or
not these exemptions apply.
(d) If the county worker has reason to suspect that the physical or emotional health or safety
of the minor parent or minor child would be jeopardized if they resided with the minor parent's
parent, other adult relative, or legal guardian, then the county worker must make a referral to child
protective services to determine if paragraph (b), clause (4), applies. A new determination by the
county worker is not necessary if one has been made within the last six months, unless there has
been a significant change in circumstances which justifies a new referral and determination.
(e) If a minor parent is not living with a parent, legal guardian, or other adult relative due
to paragraph (b), clause (1), (2), or (4), the minor parent must reside, when possible, in a living
arrangement that meets the standards of paragraph (a), clause (2).
(f) Regardless of living arrangement, MFIP must be paid, when possible, in the form of a
protective payment on behalf of the minor parent and minor child according to section 256J.39,
subdivisions 2 to 4
.
History: 1997 c 85 art 1 s 10; 1998 c 407 art 6 s 39; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2; 1999 c 245 art 6 s
18; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 1 s 31; 2004 c 146 art 3 s 26