Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256J.53 POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AS APPROVED WORK ACTIVITY.
    Subdivision 1. Length of program. In order for a postsecondary education or training
program to be an approved work activity as defined in section 256J.49, subdivision 13, clause (6),
it must be a program lasting 24 months or less, and the participant must meet the requirements
of subdivisions 2, 3, and 5.
    Subd. 2. Approval of postsecondary education or training. (a) In order for a postsecondary
education or training program to be an approved activity in an employment plan, the plan must
include additional work activities if the education and training activities do not meet the minimum
hours required to meet the federal work participation rate under Code of Federal Regulations,
title 45, sections 261.31 and 261.35.
    (b) Participants seeking approval of a postsecondary education or training plan must provide
documentation that:
    (1) the employment goal can only be met with the additional education or training;
    (2) there are suitable employment opportunities that require the specific education or training
in the area in which the participant resides or is willing to reside;
    (3) the education or training will result in significantly higher wages for the participant than
the participant could earn without the education or training;
    (4) the participant can meet the requirements for admission into the program; and
    (5) there is a reasonable expectation that the participant will complete the training program
based on such factors as the participant's MFIP assessment, previous education, training, and
work history; current motivation; and changes in previous circumstances.
    Subd. 3. Satisfactory progress required. In order for a postsecondary education or training
program to be an approved activity in a participant's employment plan, the participant must
maintain satisfactory progress in the program. "Satisfactory progress" in an education or training
program means (1) the participant remains in good standing while the participant is enrolled in
the program, as defined by the education or training institution, or (2) the participant makes
satisfactory progress as the term is defined in the participant's employment plan.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 10 s 67]
    Subd. 5. Requirements after postsecondary education or training. Upon completion of
an approved education or training program, a participant who does not meet the participation
requirements in section 256J.55, subdivision 1, through unsubsidized employment must
participate in job search. If, after six weeks of job search, the participant does not find a full-time
job consistent with the employment goal, the participant must accept any offer of full-time
suitable employment, or meet with the job counselor to revise the employment plan to include
additional work activities necessary to meet hourly requirements.
History: 1997 c 85 art 1 s 44; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 10 s 45,66; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 1Sp2003 c
14 art 1 s 79-81; 2004 c 288 art 4 s 48; 2007 c 147 art 2 s 35