2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 256C
Section 256C.30
Recent History
- 2017 256C.30 Amended 2017 c 6 art 1 s 42
- 2016 256C.30 Amended 2016 c 158 art 1 s 138
- 2005 256C.30 New 2005 c 81 s 5
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
256C.30 DUTIES OF HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSIONER.
(a) As described in this section, the commissioner of human services must enter into grant
agreements with television stations to make live local news programming accessible to deaf,
hard-of-hearing, and deaf-blind persons as defined in section 256C.23.
(b) The grant agreements must provide for:
(1) real-time captioning services for broadcasting that is not emergency broadcasting subject
to Code of Federal Regulations, title 47, section 79.2;
(2) real-time captioning services for commercial broadcasters in areas of Minnesota where
commercial broadcasters are not subject to the live programming closed-captioning requirements
of Code of Federal Regulations, title 47, section 71.1(e)(3); and
(3) real-time captioning for large-market noncommercial broadcasters who produce live
news programming.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "real-time captioning" means a method of captioning
in which captions are simultaneously prepared and transmitted at the time of origination by
specially trained real-time captioners.
History: 2005 c 81 s 5
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2005, chapter 81, section 5, expires June 30, 2010.
Laws 2005, chapter 81, section 7.