Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256B
Section 256B.15
Topics
Recent History
256B.15 Claims against estates.
Subdivision 1. Definition. For purposes of this section, "medical assistance" includes the medical assistance program under this chapter and the general assistance medical care program under chapter 256D, but does not include the alternative care program for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913, subdivision 4.
Subd. 1a. Estates subject to claims. If a person receives any medical assistance hereunder, on the person's death, if single, or on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either or both of whom received medical assistance, the total amount paid for medical assistance rendered for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the estate of the person or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction to probate the estate or to issue a decree of descent according to sections 525.31 to 525.313.
A claim shall be filed if medical assistance was rendered for either or both persons under one of the following circumstances:
(a) the person was over 55 years of age, and received services under this chapter, excluding alternative care;
(b) the person resided in a medical institution for six months or longer, received services under this chapter excluding alternative care, and, at the time of institutionalization or application for medical assistance, whichever is later, the person could not have reasonably been expected to be discharged and returned home, as certified in writing by the person's treating physician. For purposes of this section only, a "medical institution" means a skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation, nursing facility, or inpatient hospital; or
(c) the person received general assistance medical care services under chapter 256D.
The claim shall be considered an expense of the last illness of the decedent for the purpose of section 524.3-805. Any statute of limitations that purports to limit any county agency or the state agency, or both, to recover for medical assistance granted hereunder shall not apply to any claim made hereunder for reimbursement for any medical assistance granted hereunder. Notice of the claim shall be given to all heirs and devisees of the decedent whose identity can be ascertained with reasonable diligence. The notice must include procedures and instructions for making an application for a hardship waiver under subdivision 5; time frames for submitting an application and determination; and information regarding appeal rights and procedures. Counties are entitled to one-half of the nonfederal share of medical assistance collections from estates that are directly attributable to county effort.
* * *