Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256B
Section 256B.057
Topics
Recent History
256B.057 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR SPECIAL CATEGORIES.
Subdivision 1.Infants and pregnant women.
(a)(1) An infant less than one year of age or a pregnant woman who has written verification of a positive pregnancy test from a physician or licensed registered nurse is eligible for medical assistance if countable family income is equal to or less than 275 percent of the federal poverty guideline for the same family size. For purposes of this subdivision, "countable family income" means the amount of income considered available using the methodology of the AFDC program under the state's AFDC plan as of July 16, 1996, as required by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Public Law 104-193, except for the earned income disregard and employment deductions.
(2) For applications processed within one calendar month prior to the effective date, eligibility shall be determined by applying the income standards and methodologies in effect prior to the effective date for any months in the six-month budget period before that date and the income standards and methodologies in effect on the effective date for any months in the six-month budget period on or after that date. The income standards for each month shall be added together and compared to the applicant's total countable income for the six-month budget period to determine eligibility.
(b)(1) [Expired, 1Sp2003 c 14 art 12 s 19]
(2) For applications processed within one calendar month prior to July 1, 2003, eligibility shall be determined by applying the income standards and methodologies in effect prior to July 1, 2003, for any months in the six-month budget period before July 1, 2003, and the income standards and methodologies in effect on the expiration date for any months in the six-month budget period on or after July 1, 2003. The income standards for each month shall be added together and compared to the applicant's total countable income for the six-month budget period to determine eligibility.
(3) An amount equal to the amount of earned income exceeding 275 percent of the federal poverty guideline, up to a maximum of the amount by which the combined total of 185 percent of the federal poverty guideline plus the earned income disregards and deductions allowed under the state's AFDC plan as of July 16, 1996, as required by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Public Law 104-193, exceeds 275 percent of the federal poverty guideline will be deducted for pregnant women and infants less than one year of age.
(c) Dependent care and child support paid under court order shall be deducted from the countable income of pregnant women.
(d) An infant born to a woman who was eligible for and receiving medical assistance on the date of the child's birth shall continue to be eligible for medical assistance without redetermination until the child's first birthday.
Subd. 1a.
[Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 5 s 48]
Subd. 1b.
* * *
Unless a federal waiver of the maintenance of effort requirement of section 2105(d) of title XXI of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Public Law 105-33, Statutes at Large, volume 111, page 251, is granted by the federal Department of Health and Human Services by September 30, 1998, eligibility for children under age 21 must be determined without regard to asset standards established in section 256B.056, subdivision 3c. The commissioner of human services shall publish a notice in the State Register upon receipt of a federal waiver.
Subd. 8.Children under age two.
Medical assistance may be paid for a child under two years of age whose countable family income is above 275 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the same size family but less than or equal to 280 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the same size family.
Subd. 9.Employed persons with disabilities.
(a) Medical assistance may be paid for a person who is employed and who:
(1) but for excess earnings or assets, meets the definition of disabled under the Supplemental Security Income program;
(2) meets the asset limits in paragraph (d); and
(3) pays a premium and other obligations under paragraph (e).
(b) For purposes of eligibility, there is a $65 earned income disregard. To be eligible for medical assistance under this subdivision, a person must have more than $65 of earned income. Earned income must have Medicare, Social Security, and applicable state and federal taxes withheld. The person must document earned income tax withholding. Any spousal income or assets shall be disregarded for purposes of eligibility and premium determinations.
(c) After the month of enrollment, a person enrolled in medical assistance under this subdivision who:
(1) is temporarily unable to work and without receipt of earned income due to a medical condition, as verified by a physician; or
(2) loses employment for reasons not attributable to the enrollee, and is without receipt of earned income may retain eligibility for up to four consecutive months after the month of job loss. To receive a four-month extension, enrollees must verify the medical condition or provide notification of job loss. All other eligibility requirements must be met and the enrollee must pay all calculated premium costs for continued eligibility.
(d) For purposes of determining eligibility under this subdivision, a person's assets must not exceed $20,000, excluding:
(1) all assets excluded under section 256B.056;
(2) retirement accounts, including individual accounts, 401(k) plans, 403(b) plans, Keogh plans, and pension plans;
(3) medical expense accounts set up through the person's employer; and
(4) spousal assets, including spouse's share of jointly held assets.
(e) All enrollees must pay a premium to be eligible for medical assistance under this subdivision, except as provided under clause (5).
* * *