Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256B
Section 256B.057
Topics
Recent History
256B.057 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR SPECIAL CATEGORIES.
    Subdivision 1. Infants and pregnant women. (a)(1) An infant less than one year of age is
eligible for medical assistance if countable family income is equal to or less than 275 percent
of the federal poverty guideline for the same family size. A pregnant woman who has written
verification of a positive pregnancy test from a physician or licensed registered nurse is eligible
for medical assistance if countable family income is equal to or less than 200 percent of the
federal poverty guideline for the same family size. For purposes of this subdivision, "countable
family income" means the amount of income considered available using the methodology of the
AFDC program under the state's AFDC plan as of July 16, 1996, as required by the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Public Law
104-193, except for the earned income disregard and employment deductions.
(2) For applications processed within one calendar month prior to the effective date,
eligibility shall be determined by applying the income standards and methodologies in effect
prior to the effective date for any months in the six-month budget period before that date and
the income standards and methodologies in effect on the effective date for any months in the
six-month budget period on or after that date. The income standards for each month shall be
added together and compared to the applicant's total countable income for the six-month budget
period to determine eligibility.
(b)(1) [Expired, 1Sp2003 c 14 art 12 s 19]
(2) For applications processed within one calendar month prior to July 1, 2003, eligibility
shall be determined by applying the income standards and methodologies in effect prior to July
1, 2003, for any months in the six-month budget period before July 1, 2003, and the income
standards and methodologies in effect on the expiration date for any months in the six-month
budget period on or after July 1, 2003. The income standards for each month shall be added
together and compared to the applicant's total countable income for the six-month budget period
to determine eligibility.
(c) Dependent care and child support paid under court order shall be deducted from the
countable income of pregnant women.
(d) An infant born on or after January 1, 1991, to a woman who was eligible for and
receiving medical assistance on the date of the child's birth shall continue to be eligible for
medical assistance without redetermination until the child's first birthday, as long as the child
remains in the woman's household.
    Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 5 s 48]
    Subd. 1b.[Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 14 art 12 s 101]
    Subd. 1c. No asset test for pregnant women. Beginning September 30, 1998, eligibility for
medical assistance for a pregnant woman must be determined without regard to asset standards
established in section 256B.056, subdivision 3.
* * *
The commissioner may require a guaranteed form of payment as the only means to replace a
returned, refused, or dishonored instrument.
    Subd. 10. Certain persons needing treatment for breast or cervical cancer. (a) Medical
assistance may be paid for a person who:
(1) has been screened for breast or cervical cancer by the Minnesota breast and cervical
cancer control program, and program funds have been used to pay for the person's screening;
(2) according to the person's treating health professional, needs treatment, including
diagnostic services necessary to determine the extent and proper course of treatment, for breast or
cervical cancer, including precancerous conditions and early stage cancer;
(3) meets the income eligibility guidelines for the Minnesota breast and cervical cancer
control program;
(4) is under age 65;
(5) is not otherwise eligible for medical assistance under United States Code, title 42, section
1396a(a)(10)(A)(i); and
(6) is not otherwise covered under creditable coverage, as defined under United States
Code, title 42, section 1396a(aa).
(b) Medical assistance provided for an eligible person under this subdivision shall be limited
to services provided during the period that the person receives treatment for breast or cervical
cancer.
(c) A person meeting the criteria in paragraph (a) is eligible for medical assistance without
meeting the eligibility criteria relating to income and assets in section 256B.056, subdivisions
1a to 5b
.
History: 1986 c 444; 1989 c 282 art 3 s 48; 1990 c 568 art 3 s 33-36; 1991 c 292 art 4 s
35-39; 1992 c 513 art 7 s 39; 1992 c 549 art 4 s 12; 1993 c 345 art 9 s 11-13; 1Sp1993 c 6 s
9; 1995 c 234 art 6 s 36,37; 1997 c 85 art 3 s 16-18; 1997 c 203 art 4 s 22-24; 1998 c 407 art
5 s 3-5; 1998 c 407 art 4 s 17,18; 1999 c 245 art 4 s 33,34; 2000 c 260 s 97; 2000 c 340 s 3;
2000 c 488 art 9 s 15; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 2 s 25-29; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 1Sp2003 c 14 art
12 s 19-23; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 7 s 4
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 1 by Laws 2003, First Special Session chapter 14,
article 12, section 19, is effective February 1, 2004, or upon federal approval, whichever is later,
except where a different date is specified in the text. Laws 2003, First Special Session chapter
14, article 12, section 19, the effective date.