Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.064 SANCTIONS; MONETARY RECOVERY.
    Subdivision 1. Terminating payments to ineligible vendors. The commissioner may
terminate payments under this chapter to any person or facility that, under applicable federal
law or regulation, has been determined to be ineligible for payments under Title XIX of the
Social Security Act.
    Subd. 1a. Grounds for sanctions against vendors. The commissioner may impose sanctions
against a vendor of medical care for any of the following: (1) fraud, theft, or abuse in connection
with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance; (2) a pattern of presentment
of false or duplicate claims or claims for services not medically necessary; (3) a pattern of making
false statements of material facts for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to
which the vendor is legally entitled; (4) suspension or termination as a Medicare vendor; (5)
refusal to grant the state agency access during regular business hours to examine all records
necessary to disclose the extent of services provided to program recipients and appropriateness of
claims for payment; (6) failure to repay an overpayment finally established under this section;
and (7) any reason for which a vendor could be excluded from participation in the Medicare
program under section 1128, 1128A, or 1866(b)(2) of the Social Security Act. The determination
of services not medically necessary may be made by the commissioner in consultation with a
peer advisory task force appointed by the commissioner on the recommendation of appropriate
professional organizations. The task force expires as provided in section 15.059, subdivision 5.
    Subd. 1b. Sanctions available. The commissioner may impose the following sanctions for
the conduct described in subdivision 1a: suspension or withholding of payments to a vendor and
suspending or terminating participation in the program. Regardless of imposition of sanctions, the
commissioner may make a referral to the appropriate state licensing board.
    Subd. 1c. Grounds for and methods of monetary recovery. (a) The commissioner may
obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of
conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of
whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary
recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically
necessary, or claims based on false statements.
(b) The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery using methods including but not
limited to the following: assessing and recovering money improperly paid and debiting from
future payments any money improperly paid. The commissioner shall charge interest on money to
be recovered if the recovery is to be made by installment payments or debits, except when the
monetary recovery is of an overpayment that resulted from a department error. The interest
charged shall be the rate established by the commissioner of revenue under section 270C.40.
* * *