Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.15 CLAIMS AGAINST ESTATES.
    Subdivision 1. Policy and applicability. (a) It is the policy of this state that individuals or
couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets
* * *
spouse, or any person with personal knowledge of the facts, may provide an affidavit describing
the homestead property affected by this clause and stating facts showing compliance with this
clause. The affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of the facts it states.
(b) For purposes of this section, "medical assistance" includes the medical assistance
program under this chapter and the general assistance medical care program under chapter 256D
and alternative care for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913.
(c) All provisions in this subdivision, and subdivisions 1d, 1f, 1g, 1h, 1i, and 1j, related to
the continuation of a recipient's life estate or joint tenancy interests in real property after the
recipient's death for the purpose of recovering medical assistance, are effective only for life
estates and joint tenancy interests established on or after August 1, 2003. For purposes of this
paragraph, medical assistance does not include alternative care.
    Subd. 1a. Estates subject to claims. If a person receives any medical assistance hereunder,
on the person's death, if single, or on the death of the survivor of a married couple, either or both
of whom received medical assistance, or as otherwise provided for in this section, the total amount
paid for medical assistance rendered for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against the
estate of the person or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction to probate
the estate or to issue a decree of descent according to sections 525.31 to 525.313.
A claim shall be filed if medical assistance was rendered for either or both persons under
one of the following circumstances:
(a) the person was over 55 years of age, and received services under this chapter;
(b) the person resided in a medical institution for six months or longer, received services
under this chapter, and, at the time of institutionalization or application for medical assistance,
* * *
survived by any of the persons described in subdivisions 3 and 4.
(b) For purposes of this section, the person's estate consists of: (1) their probate estate; (2)
all of the person's interests or proceeds of those interests in real property the person owned as
a life tenant or as a joint tenant with a right of survivorship at the time of the person's death;
(3) all of the person's interests or proceeds of those interests in securities the person owned in
beneficiary form as provided under sections 524.6-301 to 524.6-311 at the time of the person's
death, to the extent they become part of the probate estate under section 524.6-307; and (4) all of
the person's interests in joint accounts, multiple party accounts, and pay on death accounts, or
the proceeds of those accounts, as provided under sections 524.6-201 to 524.6-214 at the time of
the person's death to the extent they become part of the probate estate under section 524.6-207.
Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, a state or county agency with a claim under this
section shall be a creditor under section 524.6-307.
(c) Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, the person's life estate or joint tenancy
interest in real property not subject to a medical assistance lien under sections 514.980 to 514.985
on the date of the person's death shall not end upon the person's death and shall continue as
provided in this subdivision. The life estate in the person's estate shall be that portion of the
interest in the real property subject to the life estate that is equal to the life estate percentage factor
for the life estate as listed in the Life Estate Mortality Table of the health care program's manual
for a person who was the age of the medical assistance recipient on the date of the person's death.
The joint tenancy interest in real property in the estate shall be equal to the fractional interest
* * *
    Subd. 2. Limitations on claims. The claim shall include only the total amount of medical
assistance rendered after age 55 or during a period of institutionalization described in subdivision
1a, clause (b), and the total amount of general assistance medical care rendered, and shall not
include interest. Claims that have been allowed but not paid shall bear interest according to
section 524.3-806, paragraph (d). A claim against the estate of a surviving spouse who did not
receive medical assistance, for medical assistance rendered for the predeceased spouse, is limited
to the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any
time during the marriage. Claims for alternative care shall be net of all premiums paid under
section 256B.0913, subdivision 12, on or after July 1, 2003, and shall be limited to services
provided on or after July 1, 2003.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19]
    Subd. 3. Surviving spouse, minor, blind, or disabled children. If a decedent is survived by
a spouse, or was single or the surviving spouse of a married couple and is survived by a child
who is under age 21 or blind or permanently and totally disabled according to the supplemental
security income program criteria, a claim shall be filed against the estate according to this section.
    Subd. 4. Other survivors. If the decedent who was single or the surviving spouse of a
married couple is survived by one of the following persons, a claim exists against the estate
payable first from the value of the nonhomestead property included in the estate and the personal
representative shall make, execute, and deliver to the county agency a lien against the homestead
property in the estate for any unpaid balance of the claim to the claimant as provided under
this section:
(a) a sibling who resided in the decedent medical assistance recipient's home at least one year
* * *