Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.49 HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICE WAIVERS FOR DISABLED.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76]
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76]
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 3 s 76]
* * *
(5) assisting the recipient to access services;
(6) coordinating, evaluating, and monitoring of the services identified in the service plan;
(7) completing the annual reviews of the service plan; and
(8) informing the recipient or legal representative of the right to have assessments completed
and service plans developed within specified time periods, and to appeal county action or inaction
under section 256.045, subdivision 3.
(b) The case manager may delegate certain aspects of the case management service activities
to another individual provided there is oversight by the case manager. The case manager may not
delegate those aspects which require professional judgment including assessments, reassessments,
and care plan development.
    Subd. 14. Assessment and reassessment. (a) Assessments of each recipient's strengths,
informal support systems, and need for services shall be completed within 20 working days of
the recipient's request. Reassessment of each recipient's strengths, support systems, and need for
services shall be conducted at least every 12 months and at other times when there has been a
significant change in the recipient's functioning.
(b) Persons with developmental disabilities who apply for services under the nursing facility
level waiver programs shall be screened for the appropriate level of care according to section
256B.092.
(c) Recipients who are found eligible for home and community-based services under this
section before their 65th birthday may remain eligible for these services after their 65th birthday
if they continue to meet all other eligibility factors.
    Subd. 15. Individualized service plan. (a) Each recipient of home and community-based
waivered services shall be provided a copy of the written service plan which:
(1) is developed and signed by the recipient within ten working days of the completion of
the assessment;
(2) meets the assessed needs of the recipient;
(3) reasonably ensures the health and safety of the recipient;
(4) promotes independence;
(5) allows for services to be provided in the most integrated settings; and
(6) provides for an informed choice, as defined in section 256B.77, subdivision 2, paragraph
(p), of service and support providers.
(b) When a county is evaluating denials, reductions, or terminations of home and
community-based services under section 256B.49 for an individual, the case manager shall offer
to meet with the individual or the individual's guardian in order to discuss the prioritization of
service needs within the individualized service plan. The reduction in the authorized services for
an individual due to changes in funding for waivered services may not exceed the amount needed
to ensure medically necessary services to meet the individual's health, safety, and welfare.
    Subd. 16. Services and supports. (a) Services and supports included in the home and
community-based waivers for persons with disabilities shall meet the requirements set out
in United States Code, title 42, section 1396n. The services and supports, which are offered
as alternatives to institutional care, shall promote consumer choice, community inclusion,
self-sufficiency, and self-determination.
(b) Beginning January 1, 2003, the commissioner shall simplify and improve access to home
and community-based waivered services, to the extent possible, through the establishment of a
common service menu that is available to eligible recipients regardless of age, disability type,
or waiver program.
(c) Consumer directed community support services shall be offered as an option to all
persons eligible for services under subdivision 11, by January 1, 2002.
(d) Services and supports shall be arranged and provided consistent with individualized
written plans of care for eligible waiver recipients.
(e) A transitional supports allowance shall be available to all persons under a home and
community-based waiver who are moving from a licensed setting to a community setting.
"Transitional supports allowance" means a onetime payment of up to $3,000, to cover the costs,
not covered by other sources, associated with moving from a licensed setting to a community
setting. Covered costs include:
(1) lease or rent deposits;
(2) security deposits;
(3) utilities set-up costs, including telephone;
(4) essential furnishings and supplies; and
(5) personal supports and transports needed to locate and transition to community settings.
(f) The state of Minnesota and county agencies that administer home and community-based
waivered services for persons with disabilities, shall not be liable for damages, injuries,
or liabilities sustained through the purchase of supports by the individual, the individual's
family, legal representative, or the authorized representative with funds received through the
consumer-directed community support service under this section. Liabilities include but are not
limited to: workers' compensation liability, the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA), or
the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA).
    Subd. 17. Cost of services and supports. (a) The commissioner shall ensure that the average
per capita expenditures estimated in any fiscal year for home and community-based waiver
recipients does not exceed the average per capita expenditures that would have been made to
provide institutional services for recipients in the absence of the waiver.
(b) The commissioner shall implement on January 1, 2002, one or more aggregate,
need-based methods for allocating to local agencies the home and community-based waivered
service resources available to support recipients with disabilities in need of the level of care
provided in a nursing facility or a hospital. The commissioner shall allocate resources to single
* * *