Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Inpatient hospital services. Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital
services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries
* * *
direction of a physical therapist who is not on the premises shall be reimbursed at 65 percent of
the physical therapist rate.
    Subd. 8a. Occupational therapy. Medical assistance covers occupational therapy and
related services, including specialized maintenance therapy. Services provided by an occupational
therapy assistant shall be reimbursed at the same rate as services performed by an occupational
therapist when the services of the occupational therapy assistant are provided under the direction
of the occupational therapist who is on the premises. Services provided by an occupational
therapy assistant that are provided under the direction of an occupational therapist who is not on
the premises shall be reimbursed at 65 percent of the occupational therapist rate.
    Subd. 8b. Speech language pathology and audiology services. Medical assistance covers
speech language pathology and related services, including specialized maintenance therapy.
Medical assistance covers audiology services and related services. Services provided by a person
who has been issued a temporary registration under section 148.5161 shall be reimbursed at the
same rate as services performed by a speech language pathologist or audiologist as long as the
requirements of section 148.5161, subdivision 3, are met.
    Subd. 8c. Care management; rehabilitation services. (a) Effective July 1, 1999, onetime
thresholds shall replace annual thresholds for provision of rehabilitation services described in
subdivisions 8, 8a, and 8b. The onetime thresholds will be the same in amount and description as
the thresholds prescribed by the Department of Human Services health care programs provider
manual for calendar year 1997, except they will not be renewed annually, and they will include
sensory skills and cognitive training skills.
(b) A care management approach for authorization of services beyond the threshold shall
be instituted in conjunction with the onetime thresholds. The care management approach shall
require the provider and the department rehabilitation reviewer to work together directly through
written communication, or telephone communication when appropriate, to establish a medically
necessary care management plan. Authorization for rehabilitation services shall include approval
for up to 12 months of services at a time without additional documentation from the provider
during the extended period, when the rehabilitation services are medically necessary due to an
ongoing health condition.
(c) The commissioner shall implement an expedited five-day turnaround time to review
authorization requests for recipients who need emergency rehabilitation services and who have
exhausted their onetime threshold limit for those services.
    Subd. 9. Dental services. Medical assistance covers dental services. Dental services
* * *
public notice and the opportunity for public comment.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt and administer the preferred drug list as part of the
administration of the supplemental drug rebate program. Reimbursement for prescription drugs
not on the preferred drug list may be subject to prior authorization, unless the drug manufacturer
signs a supplemental rebate contract.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "preferred drug list" means a list of prescription drugs
within designated therapeutic classes selected by the commissioner, for which prior authorization
based on the identity of the drug or class is not required.
(e) The commissioner shall seek any federal waivers or approvals necessary to implement
this subdivision.
    Subd. 13h. Medication therapy management services. (a) Medical assistance and general
assistance medical care cover medication therapy management services for a recipient taking four
or more prescriptions to treat or prevent two or more chronic medical conditions, or a recipient
with a drug therapy problem that is identified or prior authorized by the commissioner that has
resulted or is likely to result in significant nondrug program costs. The commissioner may cover
medical therapy management services under MinnesotaCare if the commissioner determines this
is cost-effective. For purposes of this subdivision, "medication therapy management" means the
provision of the following pharmaceutical care services by a licensed pharmacist to optimize the
therapeutic outcomes of the patient's medications:
(1) performing or obtaining necessary assessments of the patient's health status;
(2) formulating a medication treatment plan;
(3) monitoring and evaluating the patient's response to therapy, including safety and
effectiveness;
(4) performing a comprehensive medication review to identify, resolve, and prevent
medication-related problems, including adverse drug events;
(5) documenting the care delivered and communicating essential information to the patient's
other primary care providers;
(6) providing verbal education and training designed to enhance patient understanding and
appropriate use of the patient's medications;
(7) providing information, support services, and resources designed to enhance patient
adherence with the patient's therapeutic regimens; and
(8) coordinating and integrating medication therapy management services within the broader
health care management services being provided to the patient.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to expand or modify the scope of practice of the
pharmacist as defined in section 151.01, subdivision 27.
(b) To be eligible for reimbursement for services under this subdivision, a pharmacist must
meet the following requirements:
(1) have a valid license issued under chapter 151;
* * *