Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.055 ELIGIBILITY CATEGORIES.
    Subdivision 1. Children eligible for subsidized adoption assistance. Medical assistance
may be paid for a child eligible for or receiving adoption assistance payments under title IV-E
* * *
Income payments on the date of enactment of section 211(a) of Public Law 104-193, the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act of 1996, and the person would have continued to
receive the payments except for the change in the childhood disability criteria in section 211(a) of
Public Law 104-193.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1990 c 568 art 3 s 104]
    Subd. 9. Children. Medical assistance may be paid for a person who is under 21 years of age
and in need of medical care that neither the person nor the person's relatives responsible under
sections 256B.01 to 256B.26 are financially able to provide.
    Subd. 10. Infants. Medical assistance may be paid for an infant less than one year of age,
whose mother was eligible for and receiving medical assistance at the time of birth and who
remains in the mother's household or who is in a family with countable income that is equal to or
less than the income standard established under section 256B.057, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 10a.[Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 14 art 12 s 101]
    Subd. 10b. Children. This subdivision supersedes subdivision 10 as long as the Minnesota
health care reform waiver remains in effect. When the waiver expires, the commissioner of human
services shall publish a notice in the State Register and notify the revisor of statutes. Medical
assistance may be paid for a child less than two years of age with countable family income as
established for infants under section 256B.057, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 11. Elderly hospital inpatients. Medical assistance may be paid for a person who is
residing in a hospital for treatment of mental disease or tuberculosis and is 65 years of age or
older and without means sufficient to pay the per capita hospital charge.
    Subd. 12. Disabled children. (a) A person is eligible for medical assistance if the person is
under age 19 and qualifies as a disabled individual under United States Code, title 42, section
1382c(a), and would be eligible for medical assistance under the state plan if residing in a
medical institution, and the child requires a level of care provided in a hospital, nursing facility,
or intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, for whom home care is
appropriate, provided that the cost to medical assistance under this section is not more than the
amount that medical assistance would pay for if the child resides in an institution. After the child
is determined to be eligible under this section, the commissioner shall review the child's disability
under United States Code, title 42, section 1382c(a) and level of care defined under this section no
more often than annually and may elect, based on the recommendation of health care professionals
under contract with the state medical review team, to extend the review of disability and level of
care up to a maximum of four years. The commissioner's decision on the frequency of continuing
review of disability and level of care is not subject to administrative appeal under section 256.045.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting other redeterminations of medical
assistance eligibility under this chapter and annual cost-effective reviews under this section.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "hospital" means an institution as defined in section
144.696, subdivision 3, 144.55, subdivision 3, or Minnesota Rules, part 4640.3600, and licensed
pursuant to sections 144.50 to 144.58. For purposes of this subdivision, a child requires a level of
care provided in a hospital if the child is determined by the commissioner to need an extensive
array of health services, including mental health services, for an undetermined period of time,
whose health condition requires frequent monitoring and treatment by a health care professional
or by a person supervised by a health care professional, who would reside in a hospital or require
frequent hospitalization if these services were not provided, and the daily care needs are more
complex than a nursing facility level of care.
A child with serious emotional disturbance requires a level of care provided in a hospital
if the commissioner determines that the individual requires 24-hour supervision because the
person exhibits recurrent or frequent suicidal or homicidal ideation or behavior, recurrent or
frequent psychosomatic disorders or somatopsychic disorders that may become life threatening,
recurrent or frequent severe socially unacceptable behavior associated with psychiatric disorder,
ongoing and chronic psychosis or severe, ongoing and chronic developmental problems requiring
continuous skilled observation, or severe disabling symptoms for which office-centered outpatient
treatment is not adequate, and which overall severely impact the individual's ability to function.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, "nursing facility" means a facility which provides
nursing care as defined in section 144A.01, subdivision 5, licensed pursuant to sections 144A.02
to 144A.10, which is appropriate if a person is in active restorative treatment; is in need of
special treatments provided or supervised by a licensed nurse; or has unpredictable episodes
of active disease processes requiring immediate judgment by a licensed nurse. For purposes
of this subdivision, a child requires the level of care provided in a nursing facility if the child
is determined by the commissioner to meet the requirements of the preadmission screening
assessment document under section 256B.0911 and the home care independent rating document
under section 256B.0655, subdivision 4, clause (3), adjusted to address age-appropriate standards
for children age 18 and under, pursuant to section 256B.0655, subdivision 3.
* * *