Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0595 PROHIBITIONS ON TRANSFER; EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibited transfers. (a) For transfers of assets made on or before August
10, 1993, if a person or the person's spouse has given away, sold, or disposed of, for less than
* * *
date of institutionalization if the person has been determined eligible for medical assistance, or
within 30 months before or any time after the date of the first approved application for medical
assistance if the person has not yet been determined eligible for medical assistance, the person is
ineligible for long-term care services for the period of time determined under subdivision 2.
(b) Effective for transfers made after August 10, 1993, a person, a person's spouse, or any
person, court, or administrative body with legal authority to act in place of, on behalf of, at
the direction of, or upon the request of the person or person's spouse, may not give away, sell,
or dispose of, for less than fair market value, any asset or interest therein, except assets other
than the homestead that are excluded under the supplemental security income program, for the
purpose of establishing or maintaining medical assistance eligibility. This applies to all transfers,
including those made by a community spouse after the month in which the institutionalized
spouse is determined eligible for medical assistance. For purposes of determining eligibility for
long-term care services, any transfer of such assets within 36 months before or any time after an
institutionalized person applies for medical assistance, or 36 months before or any time after a
medical assistance recipient becomes institutionalized, for less than fair market value may be
considered. Any such transfer is presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing or
maintaining medical assistance eligibility and the person is ineligible for long-term care services
for the period of time determined under subdivision 2, unless the person furnishes convincing
evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively for another purpose, or unless the
transfer is permitted under subdivision 3 or 4. In the case of payments from a trust or portions of a
* * *
July 1 to reflect payment rates for the previous calendar year. The period of ineligibility begins
with the month in which the assets were transferred. If the transfer was not reported to the local
agency at the time of application, and the applicant received long-term care services during what
would have been the period of ineligibility if the transfer had been reported, a cause of action
exists against the transferee for the cost of long-term care services provided during the period of
ineligibility, or for the uncompensated amount of the transfer, whichever is less. The action may
be brought by the state or the local agency responsible for providing medical assistance under
chapter 256G. The uncompensated transfer amount is the fair market value of the asset at the time
it was given away, sold, or disposed of, less the amount of compensation received.
(b) For uncompensated transfers made after August 10, 1993, the number of months of
ineligibility for long-term care services shall be the total uncompensated value of the resources
transferred divided by the average medical assistance rate for nursing facility services in the state
in effect on the date of application. The amount used to calculate the average medical assistance
payment rate shall be adjusted each July 1 to reflect payment rates for the previous calendar year.
The period of ineligibility begins with the first day of the month after the month in which the
assets were transferred except that if one or more uncompensated transfers are made during a
period of ineligibility, the total assets transferred during the ineligibility period shall be combined
and a penalty period calculated to begin on the first day of the month after the month in which the
first uncompensated transfer was made. If the transfer was reported to the local agency after the
date that advance notice of a period of ineligibility that affects the next month could be provided
* * *
the spouse; or
(2) the institutionalized spouse, prior to being institutionalized, transferred assets to a spouse,
provided that the spouse to whom the assets were transferred does not then transfer those assets to
another person for less than fair market value. (At the time when one spouse is institutionalized,
assets must be allocated between the spouses as provided under section 256B.059); or
(3) the assets were transferred to the individual's child who is blind or permanently and
totally disabled as determined in the supplemental security income program; or
(4) a satisfactory showing is made that the individual intended to dispose of the assets either
at fair market value or for other valuable consideration; or
(5) the local agency determines that denial of eligibility for long-term care services would
work an undue hardship and grants a waiver of a penalty resulting from a transfer for less than fair
market value based on an imminent threat to the individual's health and well-being. Whenever an
applicant or recipient is denied eligibility because of a transfer for less than fair market value, the
local agency shall notify the applicant or recipient that the applicant or recipient may request a
waiver of the penalty if the denial of eligibility will cause undue hardship. With the written
consent of the individual or the personal representative of the individual, a long-term care facility
in which an individual is residing may file an undue hardship waiver request, on behalf of the
individual who is denied eligibility for long-term care services on or after July 1, 2006, due to
a period of ineligibility resulting from a transfer on or after February 8, 2006. In evaluating a
waiver, the local agency shall take into account whether the individual was the victim of financial
exploitation, whether the individual has made reasonable efforts to recover the transferred
* * *