Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.04 DUTIES OF STATE AGENCY.
    Subdivision 1. General. The state agency shall supervise the administration of medical
assistance for eligible recipients by the county agencies hereunder.
* * *
Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the commissioner may contract with federally recognized Indian
tribes with a reservation in Minnesota for the provision of early and periodic screening, diagnosis,
and treatment administrative services for American Indian children, according to Code of Federal
Regulations, title 42, section 441, subpart B, and Minnesota Rules, part 9505.1693 et seq., when
the tribe chooses to provide such services. For purposes of this subdivision, "American Indian"
has the meaning given to persons to whom services will be provided for in Code of Federal
Regulations, title 42, section 36.12. Notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 9505.1748, subpart 1,
the commissioner, the local agency, and the tribe may contract with any entity for the provision of
early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment administrative services.
    Subd. 2. Rulemaking authority. Make uniform rules, not inconsistent with law, for carrying
out and enforcing the provisions hereof in an efficient, economical, and impartial manner, and to
the end that the medical assistance system may be administered uniformly throughout the state,
having regard for varying costs of medical care in different parts of the state and the conditions in
each case, and in all things to carry out the spirit and purpose of this program, which rules shall be
furnished immediately to all county agencies, and shall be binding on such county agencies.
    Subd. 3. Required forms. Prescribe the form of, print, and supply to the county agencies,
blanks for applications, reports, affidavits, and such other forms as it may deem necessary or
advisable.
    Subd. 4. Cooperation with federal agency. Cooperate with the federal Centers for Medicare
and Medicaid Services in any reasonable manner as may be necessary to qualify for federal aid in
connection with the medical assistance program, including the making of such reports in such
form and containing such information as the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare may,
from time to time, require, and comply with such provisions as such department may, from time
to time, find necessary to assure the correctness and verifications of such reports.
    Subd. 4a. Medicare prescription drug subsidy. The commissioner shall perform all duties
necessary to administer eligibility determinations for the Medicare Part D prescription drug
subsidy and facilitate the enrollment of eligible medical assistance recipients into Medicare
prescription drug plans as required by the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA), Public Law 108-173, and Code of Federal Regulations, title
42, sections 423.30 to 423.56 and 423.771 to 423.800.
    Subd. 5. Annual report required. The state agency within 60 days after the close of each
fiscal year, shall prepare and print for the fiscal year a report that includes a full account of the
* * *
not be subject to the set-aside provisions of chapter 16C.
(3) A recipient aggrieved by the commissioner's termination of services or denial of future
services may appeal pursuant to section 256.045. A vendor aggrieved by the commissioner's
determination that services provided were not reasonable or necessary may appeal pursuant to the
contested case procedures of chapter 14. To appeal, the vendor shall notify the commissioner in
writing within 30 days of receiving the commissioner's notice. The appeal request shall specify
each disputed item, the reason for the dispute, an estimate of the dollar amount involved for each
disputed item, the computation that the vendor believes is correct, the authority in statute or
rule upon which the vendor relies for each disputed item, the name and address of the person
or firm with whom contacts may be made regarding the appeal, and other information required
by the commissioner.
(4) The commissioner may select providers to provide case management services to
recipients who use health care services inappropriately or to recipients who are eligible for other
managed care projects. The providers shall be selected based upon criteria that may include a
comparison with a peer group of providers related to the quality, quantity, or cost of health care
services delivered or a review of sanctions previously imposed by health care services programs
or the provider's professional licensing board.
    Subd. 16. Personal care services. (a) Notwithstanding any contrary language in this
paragraph, the commissioner of human services and the commissioner of health shall jointly
promulgate rules to be applied to the licensure of personal care services provided under the
medical assistance program. The rules shall consider standards for personal care services that
are based on the World Institute on Disability's recommendations regarding personal care
services. These rules shall at a minimum consider the standards and requirements adopted by
the commissioner of health under section 144A.45, which the commissioner of human services
determines are applicable to the provision of personal care services, in addition to other standards
or modifications which the commissioner of human services determines are appropriate.
The commissioner of human services shall establish an advisory group including personal
care consumers and providers to provide advice regarding which standards or modifications
should be adopted. The advisory group membership must include not less than 15 members, of
which at least 60 percent must be consumers of personal care services and representatives of
recipients with various disabilities and diagnoses and ages. At least 51 percent of the members of
the advisory group must be recipients of personal care.
The commissioner of human services may contract with the commissioner of health to
* * *