Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0595 PROHIBITIONS ON TRANSFER; EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibited transfers. (a) For transfers of assets made on or before August
10, 1993, if a person or the person's spouse has given away, sold, or disposed of, for less than
* * *
the asset at the time it was given away, sold, or disposed of, less the amount of compensation
received. Effective for transfers made on or after March 1, 1996, involving persons who apply for
medical assistance on or after April 13, 1996, no cause of action exists for a transfer unless:
(1) the transferee knew or should have known that the transfer was being made by a
person who was a resident of a long-term care facility or was receiving that level of care in the
community at the time of the transfer;
(2) the transferee knew or should have known that the transfer was being made to assist the
person to qualify for or retain medical assistance eligibility; or
(3) the transferee actively solicited the transfer with intent to assist the person to qualify
for or retain eligibility for medical assistance.
(c) For uncompensated transfers made on or after February 8, 2006, the period of ineligibility
begins on the first day of the month in which advance notice can be given following the month
in which assets have been transferred for less than fair market value, or the date on which the
individual is eligible for medical assistance under the Medicaid state plan and would otherwise
be receiving long-term care services based on an approved application for such care but for
the application of the penalty period, whichever is later, and which does not occur during any
other period of ineligibility.
(d) If a calculation of a penalty period results in a partial month, payments for long-term care
services shall be reduced in an amount equal to the fraction.
(e) In the case of multiple fractional transfers of assets in more than one month for less
than fair market value on or after February 8, 2006, the period of ineligibility is calculated by
treating the total, cumulative, uncompensated value of all assets transferred during all months
on or after February 8, 2006, as one transfer.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 2001 c 203 s 19]
    Subd. 2b. Period of ineligibility. (a) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of this section,
this subdivision applies to transfers, including transfers to trusts, involving recipients of medical
assistance that are made on or after July 1, 2003, and to all transfers involving persons who
apply for medical assistance on or after July 1, 2003, regardless of when the transfer occurred,
except that this subdivision does not apply to transfers made prior to July 1, 2003. For any
uncompensated transfer occurring within 72 months prior to the date of application, at any time
after application, or while eligible, the number of months of cumulative ineligibility for medical
assistance services shall be the total uncompensated value of the assets and income transferred
divided by the statewide average per-person nursing facility payment made by the state in effect
at the time a penalty for a transfer is determined. The amount used to calculate the average
per-person nursing facility payment shall be adjusted each July 1 to reflect average payments for
the previous calendar year. For applicants, the period of ineligibility begins with the month in
which the person applied for medical assistance and satisfied all other requirements for eligibility,
or the first month the local agency becomes aware of the transfer and can give proper notice, if
later. For recipients, the period of ineligibility begins in the first month after the month the agency
becomes aware of the transfer and can give proper notice, except that penalty periods for transfers
made during a period of ineligibility as determined under this section shall begin in the month
following the existing period of ineligibility. If the transfer was not reported to the local agency,
and the applicant received medical assistance services during what would have been the period
of ineligibility if the transfer had been reported, a cause of action exists against the transferee
for the cost of medical assistance services provided during the period of ineligibility or for the
uncompensated amount of the transfer that was not recovered from the transferor through the
* * *