Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0625 COVERED SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Inpatient hospital services. Medical assistance covers inpatient hospital
services. A second medical opinion is required prior to reimbursement for elective surgeries
* * *
(b) The dispensed quantity of a prescription drug must not exceed a 34-day supply, unless
authorized by the commissioner.
(c) Medical assistance covers the following over-the-counter drugs when prescribed by
a licensed practitioner or by a licensed pharmacist who meets standards established by the
commissioner, in consultation with the board of pharmacy: antacids, acetaminophen, family
planning products, aspirin, insulin, products for the treatment of lice, vitamins for adults with
documented vitamin deficiencies, vitamins for children under the age of seven and pregnant
or nursing women, and any other over-the-counter drug identified by the commissioner, in
consultation with the formulary committee, as necessary, appropriate, and cost-effective
for the treatment of certain specified chronic diseases, conditions, or disorders, and this
determination shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 14. A pharmacist may prescribe
over-the-counter medications as provided under this paragraph for purposes of receiving
reimbursement under Medicaid. When prescribing over-the-counter drugs under this paragraph,
licensed pharmacists must consult with the recipient to determine necessity, provide drug
counseling, review drug therapy for potential adverse interactions, and make referrals as needed
to other health care professionals.
(d) Effective January 1, 2006, medical assistance shall not cover drugs that are coverable
under Medicare Part D as defined in the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
Modernization Act of 2003, Public Law 108-173, section 1860D-2(e), for individuals eligible for
drug coverage as defined in the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization
Act of 2003, Public Law 108-173, section 1860D-1(a)(3)(A). For these individuals, medical
assistance may cover drugs from the drug classes listed in United States Code, title 42, section
1396r-8(d)(2), subject to this subdivision and subdivisions 13a to 13g, except that drugs listed in
United States Code, title 42, section 1396r-8(d)(2)(E), shall not be covered.
    Subd. 13a. Drug Utilization Review Board. The commissioner, after receiving
recommendations from professional medical associations, professional pharmacy associations,
and consumer groups shall designate a nine-member Drug Utilization Review Board. The board
shall be comprised of at least three but no more than four licensed physicians actively engaged in
the practice of medicine in Minnesota; at least three licensed pharmacists actively engaged in the
practice of pharmacy in Minnesota; and one consumer representative; the remainder to be made
up of health care professionals who are licensed in their field and have recognized knowledge
in the clinically appropriate prescribing, dispensing, and monitoring of covered outpatient
* * *