Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256B.0655 PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANT SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 256B.0651, 256B.0653,
256B.0654, and 256B.0656, the terms defined in subdivisions 1a to 1i have the meanings given
* * *
community that would be included in the payment to a regional treatment center; or
(E) up to the amount medical assistance would reimburse for facility care for recipients
referred to the commissioner by a preadmission screening team established under section
256B.0911 or 256B.092; and
(F) a reasonable amount of time for the provision of supervision by a qualified professional
of personal care assistant services, if a qualified professional is requested by the recipient or
responsible party.
(2) The number of direct care hours shall be determined according to the annual cost report
submitted to the department by nursing facilities. The average number of direct care hours, as
established by May 1, 1992, shall be calculated and incorporated into the home care limits on July
1, 1992. These limits shall be calculated to the nearest quarter hour.
(3) The home care rating shall be determined by the commissioner or the commissioner's
designee based on information submitted to the commissioner by the county public health nurse
on forms specified by the commissioner. The home care rating shall be a combination of current
assessment tools developed under sections 256B.0911 and 256B.501 with an addition for seizure
activity that will assess the frequency and severity of seizure activity and with adjustments,
additions, and clarifications that are necessary to reflect the needs and conditions of recipients
who need home care including children and adults under 65 years of age. The commissioner
shall establish these forms and protocols under this section and sections 256B.0651, 256B.0653,
256B.0654, and 256B.0656 and shall use an advisory group, including representatives of
recipients, providers, and counties, for consultation in establishing and revising the forms and
protocols.
(4) A recipient shall qualify as having complex medical needs if the care required is difficult
to perform and because of recipient's medical condition requires more time than community-based
standards allow or requires more skill than would ordinarily be required and the recipient needs or
has one or more of the following:
(A) daily tube feedings;
(B) daily parenteral therapy;
(C) wound or decubiti care;
(D) postural drainage, percussion, nebulizer treatments, suctioning, tracheotomy care,
oxygen, mechanical ventilation;
(E) catheterization;
(F) ostomy care;
(G) quadriplegia; or
(H) other comparable medical conditions or treatments the commissioner determines would
otherwise require institutional care.
(5) A recipient shall qualify as having Level I behavior if there is reasonable supporting
evidence that the recipient exhibits, or that without supervision, observation, or redirection would
exhibit, one or more of the following behaviors that cause, or have the potential to cause:
(A) injury to the recipient's own body;
(B) physical injury to other people; or
(C) destruction of property.
(6) Time authorized for personal care relating to Level I behavior in paragraph (5), clauses
(A) to (C), shall be based on the predictability, frequency, and amount of intervention required.
(7) A recipient shall qualify as having Level II behavior if the recipient exhibits on a daily
basis one or more of the following behaviors that interfere with the completion of personal care
assistant services under subdivision 2, paragraph (a):
(A) unusual or repetitive habits;
(B) withdrawn behavior; or
(C) offensive behavior.
(8) A recipient with a home care rating of Level II behavior in paragraph (7), clauses (A) to
(C), shall be rated as comparable to a recipient with complex medical needs under paragraph (4).
If a recipient has both complex medical needs and Level II behavior, the home care rating shall be
the next complex category up to the maximum rating under paragraph (1), clause (B).
    Subd. 5. Shared personal care assistant services. (a) Medical assistance payments for
shared personal care assistance services shall be limited according to this subdivision.
(b) Recipients of personal care assistant services may share staff and the commissioner shall
provide a rate system for shared personal care assistant services. For two persons sharing services,
the rate paid to a provider shall not exceed 1-1/2 times the rate paid for serving a single individual,
and for three persons sharing services, the rate paid to a provider shall not exceed twice the rate
paid for serving a single individual. These rates apply only to situations in which all recipients
were present and received shared services on the date for which the service is billed. No more
than three persons may receive shared services from a personal care assistant in a single setting.
(c) Shared service is the provision of personal care assistant services by a personal care
assistant to two or three recipients at the same time and in the same setting. For the purposes of
this subdivision, "setting" means:
(1) the home or foster care home of one of the individual recipients; or
(2) a child care program in which all recipients served by one personal care assistant are
participating, which is licensed under chapter 245A or operated by a local school district or
private school; or
(3) outside the home or foster care home of one of the recipients when normal life activities
take the recipients outside the home.
The provisions of this subdivision do not apply when a personal care assistant is caring for
multiple recipients in more than one setting.
(d) The recipient or the recipient's responsible party, in conjunction with the county public
health nurse, shall determine:
(1) whether shared personal care assistant services is an appropriate option based on the
individual needs and preferences of the recipient; and
* * *