Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
256.0451 HEARING PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The requirements in this section apply to all fair hearings and appeals
under section 256.045, subdivision 3, paragraph (a), clauses (1), (2), (3), (5), (6), and (7). Except
* * *
the person involved in a fair hearing appeal or their representative, a face-to-face hearing shall be
conducted with all participants personally present before the appeals referee.
    Subd. 11. Hearing facilities and equipment. The appeals referee shall conduct the hearing
in the county where the person involved resides, unless an alternate location is mutually agreed
upon before the hearing, or unless the person has agreed to a hearing by telephone. Hearings
under section 256.045, subdivision 3, paragraph (a), clauses (4), (8), and (9), must be conducted
in the county where the determination was made, unless an alternate location is mutually agreed
upon before the hearing. The hearing room shall be of sufficient size and layout to adequately
accommodate both the number of individuals participating in the hearing and any identified
special needs of any individual participating in the hearing. The appeals referee shall ensure that
all communication and recording equipment that is necessary to conduct the hearing and to
create an adequate record is present and functioning properly. If any necessary communication or
recording equipment fails or ceases to operate effectively, the appeals referee shall take any steps
necessary, including stopping or adjourning the hearing, until the necessary equipment is present
and functioning properly. All reasonable efforts shall be undertaken to prevent and avoid any
delay in the hearing process caused by defective communication or recording equipment.
    Subd. 12. Interpreter and translation services. The appeals referee has a duty to inquire
and to determine whether any participant in the hearing needs the services of an interpreter or
translator in order to participate in or to understand the hearing process. Necessary interpreter
or translation services must be provided at no charge to the person involved in the hearing.
If it appears that interpreter or translation services are needed but are not available for the
scheduled hearing, the appeals referee shall continue or postpone the hearing until appropriate
services can be provided.
    Subd. 13. Failure to appear; good cause. If a person involved in a fair hearing appeal fails
to appear at the hearing, the appeals referee may dismiss the appeal. The person may reopen the
appeal if within ten working days the person submits information to the appeals referee to show
good cause for not appearing. Good cause can be shown when there is:
(1) a death or serious illness in the person's family;
(2) a personal injury or illness which reasonably prevents the person from attending the
hearing;
(3) an emergency, crisis, or unforeseen event which reasonably prevents the person from
attending the hearing;
(4) an obligation or responsibility of the person which a reasonable person, in the conduct of
one's affairs, could reasonably determine takes precedence over attending the hearing;
(5) lack of or failure to receive timely notice of the hearing in the preferred language of the
person involved in the hearing; and
(6) excusable neglect, excusable inadvertence, excusable mistake, or other good cause as
* * *