Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
* * *
The commissioner may order an independent examination when appropriate.
(b) Any party to a hearing held pursuant to subdivision 3, 3a, 3b, or 4a may request that
the commissioner issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production
of records at the hearing. A local agency may request that the commissioner issue a subpoena
to compel the release of information from third parties prior to a request for a hearing under
section 256.046 upon a showing of relevance to such a proceeding. The issuance, service,
and enforcement of subpoenas under this subdivision is governed by section 357.22 and the
Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) The commissioner may issue a temporary order staying a proposed demission by a
residential facility licensed under chapter 245A while an appeal by a recipient under subdivision
3 is pending or for the period of time necessary for the county agency to implement the
commissioner's order.
    Subd. 7. Judicial review. Except for a prepaid health plan, any party who is aggrieved
by an order of the commissioner of human services, or the commissioner of health in appeals
within the commissioner's jurisdiction under subdivision 3b, may appeal the order to the district
court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance, or, in appeals under subdivision 3b, the
county where the maltreatment occurred, by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the
commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming the original order, and by filing the original
notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court. Service may be made
personally or by mail; service by mail is complete upon mailing; no filing fee shall be required by
the court administrator in appeals taken pursuant to this subdivision, with the exception of appeals
taken under subdivision 3b. The commissioner may elect to become a party to the proceedings
in the district court. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, any party may demand that the
commissioner furnish all parties to the proceedings with a copy of the decision, and a transcript
of any testimony, evidence, or other supporting papers from the hearing held before the human
services referee, by serving a written demand upon the commissioner within 30 days after service
of the notice of appeal. Any party aggrieved by the failure of an adverse party to obey an order
issued by the commissioner under subdivision 5 may compel performance according to the order
in the manner prescribed in sections 586.01 to 586.12.
    Subd. 8. Hearing. Any party may obtain a hearing at a special term of the district court by
serving a written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least ten days prior to the date
of the hearing. The court may consider the matter in or out of chambers, and shall take no new
or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable
disposition of the appeal.
* * *