Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
accordance with subdivisions 3, 3a, 3b, 4a, and 5. Human services referees designated pursuant
to this section may administer oaths and shall be under the control and supervision of the
commissioner of human services and shall not be a part of the Office of Administrative Hearings
established pursuant to sections 14.48 to 14.56.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1987 c 148 s 9]
    Subd. 3. State agency hearings. (a) State agency hearings are available for the following:
(1) any person applying for, receiving or having received public assistance, medical care, or a
program of social services granted by the state agency or a county agency or the federal Food
Stamp Act whose application for assistance is denied, not acted upon with reasonable promptness,
or whose assistance is suspended, reduced, terminated, or claimed to have been incorrectly paid;
(2) any patient or relative aggrieved by an order of the commissioner under section 252.27; (3) a
party aggrieved by a ruling of a prepaid health plan; (4) except as provided under chapter 245C,
any individual or facility determined by a lead agency to have maltreated a vulnerable adult under
section 626.557 after they have exercised their right to administrative reconsideration under
section 626.557; (5) any person whose claim for foster care payment according to a placement
of the child resulting from a child protection assessment under section 626.556 is denied or not
acted upon with reasonable promptness, regardless of funding source; (6) any person to whom a
right of appeal according to this section is given by other provision of law; (7) an applicant
aggrieved by an adverse decision to an application for a hardship waiver under section 256B.15;
(8) an applicant aggrieved by an adverse decision to an application or redetermination for a
Medicare Part D prescription drug subsidy under section 256B.04, subdivision 4a; (9) except as
provided under chapter 245A, an individual or facility determined to have maltreated a minor
under section 626.556, after the individual or facility has exercised the right to administrative
reconsideration under section 626.556; or (10) except as provided under chapter 245C, an
individual disqualified under sections 245C.14 and 245C.15, on the basis of serious or recurring
maltreatment; a preponderance of the evidence that the individual has committed an act or acts
that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15, subdivisions 1 to 4; or for
failing to make reports required under section 626.556, subdivision 3, or 626.557, subdivision 3.
Hearings regarding a maltreatment determination under clause (4) or (9) and a disqualification
under this clause in which the basis for a disqualification is serious or recurring maltreatment,
which has not been set aside under sections 245C.22 and 245C.23, shall be consolidated into a
* * *
refusing to accept the recommended order of the state human services referee, shall notify the
petitioner, the agency, or prepaid health plan of that fact and shall state reasons therefor and
shall allow each party ten days' time to submit additional written argument on the matter. After
the expiration of the ten-day period, the commissioner shall issue an order on the matter to the
petitioner, the agency, or prepaid health plan.
A party aggrieved by an order of the commissioner may appeal under subdivision 7, or
request reconsideration by the commissioner within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issues the order. The commissioner may reconsider an order upon request of any party or on the
commissioner's own motion. A request for reconsideration does not stay implementation of the
commissioner's order. Upon reconsideration, the commissioner may issue an amended order or an
order affirming the original order.
Any order of the commissioner issued under this subdivision shall be conclusive upon
the parties unless appeal is taken in the manner provided by subdivision 7. Any order of the
commissioner is binding on the parties and must be implemented by the state agency, a county
agency, or a prepaid health plan according to subdivision 3a, until the order is reversed by the
district court, or unless the commissioner or a district court orders monthly assistance or aid or
services paid or provided under subdivision 10.
A vendor of medical care as defined in section 256B.02, subdivision 7, or a vendor under
contract with a county agency to provide social services is not a party and may not request a
hearing or seek judicial review of an order issued under this section, unless assisting a recipient as
provided in subdivision 4. A prepaid health plan is a party to an appeal under subdivision 3a, but
cannot seek judicial review of an order issued under this section.
    Subd. 6. Additional powers of commissioner; subpoenas. (a) The commissioner of human
services, or the commissioner of health for matters within the commissioner's jurisdiction under
subdivision 3b, may initiate a review of any action or decision of a county agency and direct that
the matter be presented to a state human services referee for a hearing held under subdivision 3,
3a, 3b, or 4a. In all matters dealing with human services committed by law to the discretion of the
county agency, the commissioner's judgment may be substituted for that of the county agency.
The commissioner may order an independent examination when appropriate.
(b) Any party to a hearing held pursuant to subdivision 3, 3a, 3b, or 4a may request that
the commissioner issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production
of records at the hearing. A local agency may request that the commissioner issue a subpoena
* * *