Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.98 WRONGFULLY OBTAINING ASSISTANCE; THEFT.
    Subdivision 1. Wrongfully obtaining assistance. A person who commits any of the
following acts or omissions with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the
MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly
codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapters 256B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and child care
assistance programs, is guilty of theft and shall be sentenced under section 609.52, subdivision
3
, clauses (1) to (5):
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a
willfully false statement or representation, by intentional concealment of any material fact, or
by impersonation or other fraudulent device, assistance or the continued receipt of assistance,
to include child care assistance or vouchers produced according to sections 145.891 to 145.897
and MinnesotaCare services according to sections 256.9365, 256.94, and 256L.01 to 256L.15, to
which the person is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which the person is entitled;
(2) knowingly aids or abets in buying or in any way disposing of the property of a recipient
or applicant of assistance without the consent of the county agency; or
(3) obtains or attempts to obtain, alone or in collusion with others, the receipt of payments
to which the individual is not entitled as a provider of subsidized child care, or by furnishing or
concurring in a willfully false claim for child care assistance.
The continued receipt of assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater than
that to which the person is entitled as a result of any of the acts, failure to act, or concealment
described in this subdivision shall be deemed to be continuing offenses from the date that the
first act or failure to act occurred.
    Subd. 2. Joint trials. When two or more defendants are jointly charged with the same offense
under subdivision 1, or are jointly charged with different offenses under subdivision 1 arising
from the same course of conduct, they shall be tried jointly; however, if it appears to the court that
a defendant or the state is substantially prejudiced by the joinder for trial, the court may order an
election or separate trial of counts, grant a severance of defendants, or provide other relief.
    Subd. 3. Amount of assistance incorrectly paid. The amount of the assistance incorrectly
paid under this section is:
(1) the difference between the amount of assistance actually received on the basis of
misrepresented or concealed facts and the amount to which the recipient would have been
entitled had the specific concealment or misrepresentation not occurred. Unless required by
law, rule, or regulation, earned income disregards shall not be applied to earnings not reported
by the recipient; or
(2) equal to all payments for health care services, including capitation payments made to
a health plan, made on behalf of a person enrolled in MinnesotaCare, medical assistance, or
general assistance medical care, for which the person was not entitled due to the concealment or
misrepresentation of facts.
    Subd. 4. Recovery of assistance. The amount of assistance determined to have been
incorrectly paid is recoverable from:
* * *