Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
* * *
245C.29, and the individual is subsequently disqualified under section 245C.14, the individual has
a right to again request reconsideration on the risk of harm under section 245C.21. Subsequent
determinations regarding risk of harm are not subject to another hearing under this section.
(c) The state human services referee shall recommend an order to the commissioner of health,
education, or human services, as applicable, who shall issue a final order. The commissioner
shall affirm, reverse, or modify the final disposition. Any order of the commissioner issued in
accordance with this subdivision is conclusive upon the parties unless appeal is taken in the
manner provided in subdivision 7. In any licensing appeal under chapters 245A and 245C and
sections 144.50 to 144.58 and 144A.02 to 144A.46, the commissioner's determination as to
maltreatment is conclusive, as provided under section 245C.29.
    Subd. 3c.[Repealed, 2005 c 98 art 2 s 18]
    Subd. 4. Conduct of hearings. (a) All hearings held pursuant to subdivision 3, 3a, 3b, or
4a shall be conducted according to the provisions of the federal Social Security Act and the
regulations implemented in accordance with that act to enable this state to qualify for federal
grants-in-aid, and according to the rules and written policies of the commissioner of human
services. County agencies shall install equipment necessary to conduct telephone hearings. A
state human services referee may schedule a telephone conference hearing when the distance or
time required to travel to the county agency offices will cause a delay in the issuance of an order,
or to promote efficiency, or at the mutual request of the parties. Hearings may be conducted
by telephone conferences unless the applicant, recipient, former recipient, person, or facility
contesting maltreatment objects. The hearing shall not be held earlier than five days after filing
* * *
to compel the release of information from third parties prior to a request for a hearing under
section 256.046 upon a showing of relevance to such a proceeding. The issuance, service,
and enforcement of subpoenas under this subdivision is governed by section 357.22 and the
Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) The commissioner may issue a temporary order staying a proposed demission by a
residential facility licensed under chapter 245A while an appeal by a recipient under subdivision
3 is pending or for the period of time necessary for the county agency to implement the
commissioner's order.
    Subd. 7. Judicial review. Except for a prepaid health plan, any party who is aggrieved
by an order of the commissioner of human services, or the commissioner of health in appeals
within the commissioner's jurisdiction under subdivision 3b, may appeal the order to the district
court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance, or, in appeals under subdivision 3b, the
county where the maltreatment occurred, by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the
commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming the original order, and by filing the original
notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court. Service may be made
personally or by mail; service by mail is complete upon mailing; no filing fee shall be required by
the court administrator in appeals taken pursuant to this subdivision, with the exception of appeals
taken under subdivision 3b. The commissioner may elect to become a party to the proceedings
in the district court. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, any party may demand that the
commissioner furnish all parties to the proceedings with a copy of the decision, and a transcript
of any testimony, evidence, or other supporting papers from the hearing held before the human
* * *
of the notice of appeal. Any party aggrieved by the failure of an adverse party to obey an order
issued by the commissioner under subdivision 5 may compel performance according to the order
in the manner prescribed in sections 586.01 to 586.12.
    Subd. 8. Hearing. Any party may obtain a hearing at a special term of the district court by
serving a written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least ten days prior to the date
of the hearing. The court may consider the matter in or out of chambers, and shall take no new
or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable
disposition of the appeal.
    Subd. 9. Appeal. Any party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order
as in other civil cases. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, no costs or disbursements shall be
taxed against any party nor shall any filing fee or bond be required of any party.
    Subd. 10. Payments pending appeal. If the commissioner of human services or district
court orders monthly assistance or aid or services paid or provided in any proceeding under this
section, it shall be paid or provided pending appeal to the commissioner of human services,
district court, court of appeals, or supreme court. The human services referee may order the local
human services agency to reduce or terminate medical assistance or general assistance medical
care to a recipient before a final order is issued under this section if: (1) the human services referee
determines at the hearing that the sole issue on appeal is one of a change in state or federal law;
and (2) the commissioner or the local agency notifies the recipient before the action. The state or
county agency has a claim for food stamps, food support, cash payments, medical assistance,
general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare program payments made to or on behalf of
* * *