Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.0451 HEARING PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The requirements in this section apply to all fair hearings and appeals
under section 256.045, subdivision 3, paragraph (a), clauses (1), (2), (3), (5), (6), and (7). Except
* * *
and reasonable opportunity at the hearing to establish a record for appeal.
    Subd. 21. Closing of the record. The agency must present its evidence prior to or at the
hearing. The agency shall not be permitted to submit evidence after the hearing except by
agreement at the hearing between the person involved, the agency, and the appeals referee. If
evidence is submitted after the hearing, based on such an agreement, the person involved and
the agency must be allowed sufficient opportunity to respond to the evidence. When necessary,
the record shall remain open to permit a person to submit additional evidence on the issues
presented at the hearing.
    Subd. 22. Decisions. A timely, written decision must be issued in every appeal. Each decision
must contain a clear ruling on the issues presented in the appeal hearing and should contain a
ruling only on questions directly presented by the appeal and the arguments raised in the appeal.
(a) Timeliness. A written decision must be issued within 90 days of the date the person
involved requested the appeal unless a shorter time is required by law. An additional 30 days is
provided in those cases where the commissioner refuses to accept the recommended decision.
(b) Contents of hearing decision. The decision must contain both findings of fact and
conclusions of law, clearly separated and identified. The findings of fact must be based on
the entire record. Each finding of fact made by the appeals referee shall be supported by a
preponderance of the evidence unless a different standard is required under the regulations of a
particular program. The "preponderance of the evidence" means, in light of the record as a whole,
the evidence leads the appeals referee to believe that the finding of fact is more likely to be true
than not true. The legal claims or arguments of a participant do not constitute either a finding
of fact or a conclusion of law, except to the extent the appeals referee adopts an argument as a
finding of fact or conclusion of law.
The decision shall contain at least the following:
(1) a listing of the date and place of the hearing and the participants at the hearing;
(2) a clear and precise statement of the issues, including the dispute under consideration and
the specific points which must be resolved in order to decide the case;
(3) a listing of the material, including exhibits, records, reports, placed into evidence at the
hearing, and upon which the hearing decision is based;
(4) the findings of fact based upon the entire hearing record. The findings of fact must be
adequate to inform the participants and any interested person in the public of the basis of the
decision. If the evidence is in conflict on an issue which must be resolved, the findings of fact
must state the reasoning used in resolving the conflict;
(5) conclusions of law that address the legal authority for the hearing and the ruling, and
which give appropriate attention to the claims of the participants to the hearing;
* * *