Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
* * *
under this clause in which the basis for a disqualification is serious or recurring maltreatment,
which has not been set aside under sections 245C.22 and 245C.23, shall be consolidated into a
single fair hearing. In such cases, the scope of review by the human services referee shall include
both the maltreatment determination and the disqualification. The failure to exercise the right
to an administrative reconsideration shall not be a bar to a hearing under this section if federal
law provides an individual the right to a hearing to dispute a finding of maltreatment. Individuals
and organizations specified in this section may contest the specified action, decision, or final
disposition before the state agency by submitting a written request for a hearing to the state
agency within 30 days after receiving written notice of the action, decision, or final disposition, or
within 90 days of such written notice if the applicant, recipient, patient, or relative shows good
cause why the request was not submitted within the 30-day time limit.
The hearing for an individual or facility under clause (4), (9), or (10) is the only
administrative appeal to the final agency determination specifically, including a challenge to the
accuracy and completeness of data under section 13.04. Hearings requested under clause (4)
apply only to incidents of maltreatment that occur on or after October 1, 1995. Hearings requested
by nursing assistants in nursing homes alleged to have maltreated a resident prior to October 1,
1995, shall be held as a contested case proceeding under the provisions of chapter 14. Hearings
requested under clause (9) apply only to incidents of maltreatment that occur on or after July 1,
1997. A hearing for an individual or facility under clause (9) is only available when there is no
juvenile court or adult criminal action pending. If such action is filed in either court while an
administrative review is pending, the administrative review must be suspended until the judicial
actions are completed. If the juvenile court action or criminal charge is dismissed or the criminal
action overturned, the matter may be considered in an administrative hearing.
For purposes of this section, bargaining unit grievance procedures are not an administrative
appeal.
The scope of hearings involving claims to foster care payments under clause (5) shall be
limited to the issue of whether the county is legally responsible for a child's placement under court
order or voluntary placement agreement and, if so, the correct amount of foster care payment to
be made on the child's behalf and shall not include review of the propriety of the county's child
protection determination or child placement decision.
(b) A vendor of medical care as defined in section 256B.02, subdivision 7, or a vendor under
* * *
section 256.046 upon a showing of relevance to such a proceeding. The issuance, service,
and enforcement of subpoenas under this subdivision is governed by section 357.22 and the
Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) The commissioner may issue a temporary order staying a proposed demission by a
residential facility licensed under chapter 245A while an appeal by a recipient under subdivision
3 is pending or for the period of time necessary for the county agency to implement the
commissioner's order.
    Subd. 7. Judicial review. Except for a prepaid health plan, any party who is aggrieved
by an order of the commissioner of human services, or the commissioner of health in appeals
within the commissioner's jurisdiction under subdivision 3b, may appeal the order to the district
court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance, or, in appeals under subdivision 3b, the
county where the maltreatment occurred, by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the
commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming the original order, and by filing the original
notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court. Service may be made
personally or by mail; service by mail is complete upon mailing; no filing fee shall be required by
the court administrator in appeals taken pursuant to this subdivision, with the exception of appeals
taken under subdivision 3b. The commissioner may elect to become a party to the proceedings
in the district court. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, any party may demand that the
commissioner furnish all parties to the proceedings with a copy of the decision, and a transcript
of any testimony, evidence, or other supporting papers from the hearing held before the human
services referee, by serving a written demand upon the commissioner within 30 days after service
of the notice of appeal. Any party aggrieved by the failure of an adverse party to obey an order
issued by the commissioner under subdivision 5 may compel performance according to the order
in the manner prescribed in sections 586.01 to 586.12.
    Subd. 8. Hearing. Any party may obtain a hearing at a special term of the district court by
serving a written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least ten days prior to the date
of the hearing. The court may consider the matter in or out of chambers, and shall take no new
or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable
disposition of the appeal.
    Subd. 9. Appeal. Any party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order
as in other civil cases. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, no costs or disbursements shall be
* * *