Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.01 COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES; POWERS, DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Powers transferred. All the powers and duties now vested in or imposed
upon the State Board of Control by the laws of this state or by any law of the United States are
hereby transferred to, vested in, and imposed upon the commissioner of human services, except
the powers and duties otherwise specifically transferred by Laws 1939, chapter 431, to other
agencies. The commissioner of human services is hereby constituted the "state agency" as defined
by the Social Security Act of the United States and the laws of this state.
    Subd. 2. Specific powers. Subject to the provisions of section 241.021, subdivision 2, the
commissioner of human services shall carry out the specific duties in paragraphs (a) through (cc):
(a) Administer and supervise all forms of public assistance provided for by state law and
other welfare activities or services as are vested in the commissioner. Administration and
supervision of human services activities or services includes, but is not limited to, assuring timely
and accurate distribution of benefits, completeness of service, and quality program management.
In addition to administering and supervising human services activities vested by law in the
department, the commissioner shall have the authority to:
(1) require county agency participation in training and technical assistance programs to
promote compliance with statutes, rules, federal laws, regulations, and policies governing human
services;
(2) monitor, on an ongoing basis, the performance of county agencies in the operation
and administration of human services, enforce compliance with statutes, rules, federal laws,
regulations, and policies governing welfare services and promote excellence of administration
and program operation;
(3) develop a quality control program or other monitoring program to review county
performance and accuracy of benefit determinations;
(4) require county agencies to make an adjustment to the public assistance benefits issued
to any individual consistent with federal law and regulation and state law and rule and to issue
or recover benefits as appropriate;
(5) delay or deny payment of all or part of the state and federal share of benefits and
administrative reimbursement according to the procedures set forth in section 256.017;
(6) make contracts with and grants to public and private agencies and organizations, both
profit and nonprofit, and individuals, using appropriated funds; and
(7) enter into contractual agreements with federally recognized Indian tribes with a
reservation in Minnesota to the extent necessary for the tribe to operate a federally approved
family assistance program or any other program under the supervision of the commissioner. The
commissioner shall consult with the affected county or counties in the contractual agreement
negotiations, if the county or counties wish to be included, in order to avoid the duplication
of county and tribal assistance program services. The commissioner may establish necessary
* * *
result of the review panel meetings.
    Subd. 16. Information for persons with limited English-language proficiency. By July
1, 1998, the commissioner shall implement a procedure for public assistance applicants and
recipients to identify a language preference other than English in order to receive information
pertaining to the public assistance programs in that preferred language.
    Subd. 17. Appropriation transfers to be reported. When the commissioner transfers
operational money between programs under section 16A.285, in addition to the requirements of
that section the commissioner must provide the chairs of the legislative committees that have
jurisdiction over the agency's budget with sufficient detail to identify the account to which the
money was originally appropriated, and the account to which the money is being transferred.
    Subd. 18. Immigration status verifications. (a) Notwithstanding any waiver of this
requirement by the secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services,
effective July 1, 2001, the commissioner shall utilize the Systematic Alien Verification for
Entitlements (SAVE) program to conduct immigration status verifications:
(1) as required under United States Code, title 8, section 1642;
(2) for all applicants for food assistance benefits, whether under the federal food stamp
program, the MFIP or work first program, or the Minnesota food assistance program;
(3) for all applicants for general assistance medical care, except assistance for an emergency
medical condition, for immunization with respect to an immunizable disease, or for testing and
treatment of symptoms of a communicable disease; and
(4) for all applicants for general assistance, Minnesota supplemental aid, MinnesotaCare, or
group residential housing, when the benefits provided by these programs would fall under the
definition of "federal public benefit" under United States Code, title 8, section 1642, if federal
funds were used to pay for all or part of the benefits.
(b) The commissioner shall comply with the reporting requirements under United States
Code, title 42, section 611a, and any federal regulation or guidance adopted under that law.
    Subd. 19. Grants for case management services to persons with HIV or AIDS. The
commissioner may award grants to eligible vendors for the development, implementation,
and evaluation of case management services for individuals infected with the human
immunodeficiency virus. HIV/AIDS case management services will be provided to increase
access to cost effective health care services, to reduce the risk of HIV transmission, to ensure that
basic client needs are met, and to increase client access to needed community supports or services.
    Subd. 20. Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency Act. (a) The
* * *