Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
* * *
(2) any patient or relative aggrieved by an order of the commissioner under section 252.27; (3) a
party aggrieved by a ruling of a prepaid health plan; (4) except as provided under chapter 245C,
any individual or facility determined by a lead agency to have maltreated a vulnerable adult under
section 626.557 after they have exercised their right to administrative reconsideration under
section 626.557; (5) any person whose claim for foster care payment according to a placement
of the child resulting from a child protection assessment under section 626.556 is denied or not
acted upon with reasonable promptness, regardless of funding source; (6) any person to whom a
right of appeal according to this section is given by other provision of law; (7) an applicant
aggrieved by an adverse decision to an application for a hardship waiver under section 256B.15;
(8) an applicant aggrieved by an adverse decision to an application or redetermination for a
Medicare Part D prescription drug subsidy under section 256B.04, subdivision 4a; (9) except as
provided under chapter 245A, an individual or facility determined to have maltreated a minor
under section 626.556, after the individual or facility has exercised the right to administrative
reconsideration under section 626.556; or (10) except as provided under chapter 245C, an
individual disqualified under sections 245C.14 and 245C.15, on the basis of serious or recurring
maltreatment; a preponderance of the evidence that the individual has committed an act or acts
that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15, subdivisions 1 to 4; or for
failing to make reports required under section 626.556, subdivision 3, or 626.557, subdivision 3.
Hearings regarding a maltreatment determination under clause (4) or (9) and a disqualification
under this clause in which the basis for a disqualification is serious or recurring maltreatment,
* * *
state human services referee may schedule a telephone conference hearing when the distance or
time required to travel to the county agency offices will cause a delay in the issuance of an order,
or to promote efficiency, or at the mutual request of the parties. Hearings may be conducted
by telephone conferences unless the applicant, recipient, former recipient, person, or facility
contesting maltreatment objects. The hearing shall not be held earlier than five days after filing
of the required notice with the county or state agency. The state human services referee shall
notify all interested persons of the time, date, and location of the hearing at least five days
before the date of the hearing. Interested persons may be represented by legal counsel or other
representative of their choice, including a provider of therapy services, at the hearing and may
appear personally, testify and offer evidence, and examine and cross-examine witnesses. The
applicant, recipient, former recipient, person, or facility contesting maltreatment shall have the
opportunity to examine the contents of the case file and all documents and records to be used by
the county or state agency at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing and
during the hearing. In hearings under subdivision 3, paragraph (a), clauses (4), (8), and (9), either
party may subpoena the private data relating to the investigation prepared by the agency under
section 626.556 or 626.557 that is not otherwise accessible under section 13.04, provided the
identity of the reporter may not be disclosed.
(b) The private data obtained by subpoena in a hearing under subdivision 3, paragraph (a),
clause (4), (8), or (9), must be subject to a protective order which prohibits its disclosure for
any other purpose outside the hearing provided for in this section without prior order of the
* * *
3 is pending or for the period of time necessary for the county agency to implement the
commissioner's order.
    Subd. 7. Judicial review. Except for a prepaid health plan, any party who is aggrieved
by an order of the commissioner of human services, or the commissioner of health in appeals
within the commissioner's jurisdiction under subdivision 3b, may appeal the order to the district
court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance, or, in appeals under subdivision 3b, the
county where the maltreatment occurred, by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the
commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming the original order, and by filing the original
notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court. Service may be made
personally or by mail; service by mail is complete upon mailing; no filing fee shall be required by
the court administrator in appeals taken pursuant to this subdivision, with the exception of appeals
taken under subdivision 3b. The commissioner may elect to become a party to the proceedings
in the district court. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, any party may demand that the
commissioner furnish all parties to the proceedings with a copy of the decision, and a transcript
of any testimony, evidence, or other supporting papers from the hearing held before the human
services referee, by serving a written demand upon the commissioner within 30 days after service
of the notice of appeal. Any party aggrieved by the failure of an adverse party to obey an order
issued by the commissioner under subdivision 5 may compel performance according to the order
in the manner prescribed in sections 586.01 to 586.12.
    Subd. 8. Hearing. Any party may obtain a hearing at a special term of the district court by
* * *