Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
* * *
    Subd. 3. State agency hearings. (a) State agency hearings are available for the following:
(1) any person applying for, receiving or having received public assistance, medical care, or a
program of social services granted by the state agency or a county agency or the federal Food
Stamp Act whose application for assistance is denied, not acted upon with reasonable promptness,
or whose assistance is suspended, reduced, terminated, or claimed to have been incorrectly paid;
(2) any patient or relative aggrieved by an order of the commissioner under section 252.27; (3) a
party aggrieved by a ruling of a prepaid health plan; (4) except as provided under chapter 245C,
any individual or facility determined by a lead agency to have maltreated a vulnerable adult under
section 626.557 after they have exercised their right to administrative reconsideration under
section 626.557; (5) any person whose claim for foster care payment according to a placement
of the child resulting from a child protection assessment under section 626.556 is denied or not
acted upon with reasonable promptness, regardless of funding source; (6) any person to whom a
right of appeal according to this section is given by other provision of law; (7) an applicant
aggrieved by an adverse decision to an application for a hardship waiver under section 256B.15;
(8) an applicant aggrieved by an adverse decision to an application or redetermination for a
Medicare Part D prescription drug subsidy under section 256B.04, subdivision 4a; (9) except as
provided under chapter 245A, an individual or facility determined to have maltreated a minor
under section 626.556, after the individual or facility has exercised the right to administrative
reconsideration under section 626.556; or (10) except as provided under chapter 245C, an
individual disqualified under sections 245C.14 and 245C.15, on the basis of serious or recurring
maltreatment; a preponderance of the evidence that the individual has committed an act or acts
that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15, subdivisions 1 to 4; or for
failing to make reports required under section 626.556, subdivision 3, or 626.557, subdivision 3.
Hearings regarding a maltreatment determination under clause (4) or (9) and a disqualification
under this clause in which the basis for a disqualification is serious or recurring maltreatment,
which has not been set aside under sections 245C.22 and 245C.23, shall be consolidated into a
single fair hearing. In such cases, the scope of review by the human services referee shall include
both the maltreatment determination and the disqualification. The failure to exercise the right
to an administrative reconsideration shall not be a bar to a hearing under this section if federal
law provides an individual the right to a hearing to dispute a finding of maltreatment. Individuals
* * *
section 256.046 upon a showing of relevance to such a proceeding. The issuance, service,
and enforcement of subpoenas under this subdivision is governed by section 357.22 and the
Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) The commissioner may issue a temporary order staying a proposed demission by a
residential facility licensed under chapter 245A while an appeal by a recipient under subdivision
3 is pending or for the period of time necessary for the county agency to implement the
commissioner's order.
    Subd. 7. Judicial review. Except for a prepaid health plan, any party who is aggrieved
by an order of the commissioner of human services, or the commissioner of health in appeals
within the commissioner's jurisdiction under subdivision 3b, may appeal the order to the district
court of the county responsible for furnishing assistance, or, in appeals under subdivision 3b, the
county where the maltreatment occurred, by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the
commissioner and any adverse party of record within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issued the order, the amended order, or order affirming the original order, and by filing the original
notice and proof of service with the court administrator of the district court. Service may be made
personally or by mail; service by mail is complete upon mailing; no filing fee shall be required by
the court administrator in appeals taken pursuant to this subdivision, with the exception of appeals
taken under subdivision 3b. The commissioner may elect to become a party to the proceedings
in the district court. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, any party may demand that the
commissioner furnish all parties to the proceedings with a copy of the decision, and a transcript
of any testimony, evidence, or other supporting papers from the hearing held before the human
services referee, by serving a written demand upon the commissioner within 30 days after service
of the notice of appeal. Any party aggrieved by the failure of an adverse party to obey an order
issued by the commissioner under subdivision 5 may compel performance according to the order
in the manner prescribed in sections 586.01 to 586.12.
    Subd. 8. Hearing. Any party may obtain a hearing at a special term of the district court by
serving a written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least ten days prior to the date
of the hearing. The court may consider the matter in or out of chambers, and shall take no new
or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable
disposition of the appeal.
    Subd. 9. Appeal. Any party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order
as in other civil cases. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, no costs or disbursements shall be
* * *