Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.045 ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW OF HUMAN SERVICE
MATTERS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers of the state agency. The commissioner of human services may
appoint one or more state human services referees to conduct hearings and recommend orders in
* * *
the expiration of the ten-day period, the commissioner shall issue an order on the matter to the
petitioner, the agency, or prepaid health plan.
A party aggrieved by an order of the commissioner may appeal under subdivision 7, or
request reconsideration by the commissioner within 30 days after the date the commissioner
issues the order. The commissioner may reconsider an order upon request of any party or on the
commissioner's own motion. A request for reconsideration does not stay implementation of the
commissioner's order. Upon reconsideration, the commissioner may issue an amended order or an
order affirming the original order.
Any order of the commissioner issued under this subdivision shall be conclusive upon
the parties unless appeal is taken in the manner provided by subdivision 7. Any order of the
commissioner is binding on the parties and must be implemented by the state agency, a county
agency, or a prepaid health plan according to subdivision 3a, until the order is reversed by the
district court, or unless the commissioner or a district court orders monthly assistance or aid or
services paid or provided under subdivision 10.
A vendor of medical care as defined in section 256B.02, subdivision 7, or a vendor under
contract with a county agency to provide social services is not a party and may not request a
hearing or seek judicial review of an order issued under this section, unless assisting a recipient as
provided in subdivision 4. A prepaid health plan is a party to an appeal under subdivision 3a, but
cannot seek judicial review of an order issued under this section.
    Subd. 6. Additional powers of commissioner; subpoenas. (a) The commissioner of human
services, or the commissioner of health for matters within the commissioner's jurisdiction under
subdivision 3b, may initiate a review of any action or decision of a county agency and direct that
* * *
services referee, by serving a written demand upon the commissioner within 30 days after service
of the notice of appeal. Any party aggrieved by the failure of an adverse party to obey an order
issued by the commissioner under subdivision 5 may compel performance according to the order
in the manner prescribed in sections 586.01 to 586.12.
    Subd. 8. Hearing. Any party may obtain a hearing at a special term of the district court by
serving a written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least ten days prior to the date
of the hearing. The court may consider the matter in or out of chambers, and shall take no new
or additional evidence unless it determines that such evidence is necessary for a more equitable
disposition of the appeal.
    Subd. 9. Appeal. Any party aggrieved by the order of the district court may appeal the order
as in other civil cases. Except for appeals under subdivision 3b, no costs or disbursements shall be
taxed against any party nor shall any filing fee or bond be required of any party.
    Subd. 10. Payments pending appeal. If the commissioner of human services or district
court orders monthly assistance or aid or services paid or provided in any proceeding under this
section, it shall be paid or provided pending appeal to the commissioner of human services,
district court, court of appeals, or supreme court. The human services referee may order the local
human services agency to reduce or terminate medical assistance or general assistance medical
care to a recipient before a final order is issued under this section if: (1) the human services referee
determines at the hearing that the sole issue on appeal is one of a change in state or federal law;
and (2) the commissioner or the local agency notifies the recipient before the action. The state or
county agency has a claim for food stamps, food support, cash payments, medical assistance,
general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare program payments made to or on behalf of
* * *