Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
256.741 CHILD SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Public assistance. (a) The term "direct support" as used in this chapter and
chapters 257, 518, and 518C refers to an assigned support payment from an obligor which is
* * *
claim is determined. Designated representatives from public assistance agencies and at least one
representative from the child support enforcement agency shall review each claim for a good
cause exemption and determine its validity.
(b) Good cause exists when an individual documents that pursuit of child support
enforcement services could reasonably result in:
(1) physical or emotional harm to the child for whom support is sought;
(2) physical harm to the parent or caregiver with whom the child is living that would reduce
the ability to adequately care for the child; or
(3) emotional harm to the parent or caregiver with whom the child is living, of such nature or
degree that it would reduce the person's ability to adequately care for the child.
Physical and emotional harm under this paragraph must be of a serious nature in order to
justify a finding of good cause exemption. A finding of good cause exemption based on emotional
harm may only be based upon a demonstration of emotional impairment that substantially affects
the individual's ability to function.
(c) Good cause also exists when the designated representatives in this subdivision believe
that pursuing child support enforcement would be detrimental to the child for whom support is
sought and the individual applicant or recipient documents any of the following:
(1) the child for whom child support enforcement is sought was conceived as a result of
incest or rape;
(2) legal proceedings for the adoption of the child are pending before a court of competent
jurisdiction; or
(3) the parent or caregiver of the child is currently being assisted by a public or licensed
private social service agency to resolve the issues of whether to keep the child or place the child
for adoption.
The parent or caregiver's right to claim a good cause exemption based solely on this
paragraph expires if the assistance lasts more than 90 days.
(d) The public authority shall consider the best interests of the child in determining good
cause.
    Subd. 11. Proof of good cause. (a) An individual seeking a good cause exemption has 20
days from the date the good cause claim was provided to the public assistance agency to supply
evidence supporting the claim. The public assistance agency may extend the time period in
this section if it believes the individual is cooperating and needs additional time to submit the
evidence required by this section. Failure to provide this evidence shall result in the child support
agency resuming child support enforcement efforts.
(b) Evidence supporting a good cause claim includes, but is not limited to:
(1) a birth record or medical or law enforcement records indicating that the child was
conceived as the result of incest or rape;
(2) court documents or other records indicating that legal proceedings for adoption are
pending before a court of competent jurisdiction;
(3) court, medical, criminal, child protective services, social services, domestic violence
advocate services, psychological, or law enforcement records indicating that the alleged father or
obligor might inflict physical or emotional harm on the child, parent, or caregiver;
(4) medical records or written statements from a licensed medical professional indicating
the emotional health history or status of the custodial parent, child, or caregiver, or indicating a
diagnosis or prognosis concerning their emotional health;
(5) a written statement from a public or licensed private social services agency that the
individual is deciding whether to keep the child or place the child for adoption; or
(6) sworn statements from individuals other than the applicant or recipient that provide
evidence supporting the good cause claim.
(c) The child support agency and the public assistance agency shall assist an individual in
obtaining the evidence in this section upon request of the individual.
    Subd. 12. Decision. A good cause exemption must be granted if the individual's claim and
the investigation of the supporting evidence satisfy the investigating agencies that the individual
has good cause for refusing to cooperate.
    Subd. 13. Duration. (a) A good cause exemption may not continue for more than one
year without redetermination of cooperation and good cause pursuant to this section. The child
support agency may redetermine cooperation and the designated representatives in subdivision
10 may redetermine the granting of a good cause exemption before the one year expiration in
this subdivision.
(b) A good cause exemption must be allowed under subsequent applications and
redeterminations without additional evidence when the factors that led to the exemption continue
to exist. A good cause exemption must end when the factors that led to the exemption have
changed.
    Subd. 14. Training. The commissioner shall establish domestic violence and sexual abuse
training programs for child support agency employees. The training programs must be developed
in consultation with experts on domestic violence and sexual assault. To the extent possible,
representatives of the child support agency involved in making a determination of cooperation
under subdivision 6 or reviewing a claim for good cause exemption under subdivision 9 shall
receive training in accordance with this subdivision.
    Subd. 15. Child support distribution. The state shall distribute current child support and
maintenance received by the state to an individual who assigns the right to that support under
subdivision 2, paragraph (a).
History: 1997 c 203 art 6 s 5; 1997 c 245 art 3 s 5; 1998 c 382 art 1 s 1; 1998 c 407 art 6 s
10; 1999 c 159 s 42,43; 1999 c 205 art 1 s 53; 2000 c 488 art 10 s 4; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 10 s 66; art
* * *