Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
245A.06 Correction order and conditional license.
Subdivision 1. Contents of correction orders and conditional licenses. (a) If the commissioner finds that the applicant or license holder has failed to comply with an applicable law or rule and this failure does not imminently endanger the health, safety, or rights of the persons served by the program, the commissioner may issue a correction order and an order of conditional license to the applicant or license holder. When issuing a conditional license, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the violation of law or rule and the effect of the violation on the health, safety, or rights of persons served by the program. The correction order or conditional license must state:
(1) the conditions that constitute a violation of the law or rule;
(2) the specific law or rule violated;
(3) the time allowed to correct each violation; and
(4) if a license is made conditional, the length and terms of the conditional license.
(b) Nothing in this section prohibits the commissioner from proposing a sanction as specified in section 245A.07, prior to issuing a correction order or conditional license.
Subd. 2. Reconsideration of correction orders. If the applicant or license holder believes that the contents of the commissioner's correction order are in error, the applicant or license holder may ask the department of human services to reconsider the parts of the correction order that are alleged to be in error. The request for reconsideration must be in writing and received by the commissioner within 20 calendar days after receipt of the correction order by the applicant or license holder, and:
(1) specify the parts of the correction order that are alleged to be in error;
(2) explain why they are in error; and
(3) include documentation to support the allegation of error.
A request for reconsideration does not stay any provisions or requirements of the correction order. The commissioner's disposition of a request for reconsideration is final and not subject to appeal under chapter 14.
Subd. 3. Failure to comply. If the commissioner finds that the applicant or license holder has not corrected the violations specified in the correction order or conditional license, the commissioner may impose a fine and order other licensing sanctions pursuant to section 245A.07.
Subd. 4. Notice of conditional license; reconsideration of conditional license. If a license is made conditional, the license holder must be notified of the order by certified mail. The notice must be mailed to the address shown on the application or the last known address of the license holder. The notice must state the reasons the conditional license was ordered and must inform the license holder of the right to request reconsideration of the conditional license by the commissioner. The license holder may request reconsideration of the order of conditional license by notifying the commissioner by certified mail. The request must be in writing and must be received by the commissioner within ten calendar days after the license holder received the order. The license holder may submit with the request for reconsideration written argument or evidence in support of the request for reconsideration. A timely request for reconsideration shall stay imposition of the terms of the conditional license until the commissioner issues a decision on the request for reconsideration.
The commissioner's disposition of a request for reconsideration is final and not subject to appeal under chapter 14.
Subd. 5. Repealed by amendment, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 14 s 20
Subd. 5a. Repealed by amendment, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 14 s 20
Subd. 6. Repealed by amendment, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 14 s 20
Subd. 7. Repealed by amendment, 1Sp2001 c 9 art 14 s 20
HIST: 1987 c 333 s 6; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 77-79; 1993 c 338 s 6; 1995 c 207 art 2 s 11-13; 1997 c 248 s 19-25; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 14 s 20