Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
206.80 ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEMS.
(a) An electronic voting system may not be employed unless it:
(1) permits every voter to vote in secret;
(2) permits every voter to vote for all candidates and questions for whom or upon which
the voter is legally entitled to vote;
(3) provides for write-in voting when authorized;
(4) automatically rejects, except as provided in section 206.84 with respect to write-in
votes, all votes for an office or question when the number of votes cast on it exceeds the number
which the voter is entitled to cast;
(5) permits a voter at a primary election to select secretly the party for which the voter
wishes to vote;
(6) automatically rejects all votes cast in a primary election by a voter when the voter votes
for candidates of more than one party; and
(7) provides every voter an opportunity to verify votes recorded on the permanent paper
ballot, either visually or using assistive voting technology, and to change votes or correct any
error before the voter's ballot is cast and counted, produces an individual, discrete, permanent,
paper ballot cast by the voter, and preserves the paper ballot as an official record available for use
in any recount.
(b) An electronic voting system purchased on or after June 4, 2005, may not be employed
unless it:
(1) accepts and tabulates, in the polling place or at a counting center, a marked optical
scan ballot; or
(2) creates a marked optical scan ballot that can be tabulated in the polling place or at a
counting center by automatic tabulating equipment certified for use in this state.
History: 1984 c 447 s 22; 1987 c 222 s 4; 1988 c 646 s 9; 1997 c 147 s 62; 2005 c 162 s
18; 2006 c 242 s 30