205.84 REDISTRICTING; CITIES WITH WARDS.
Subdivision 1.
General provisions. In a city electing council members by wards, wards shall
be as equal in population as practicable and each ward shall be composed of compact, contiguous
territory. Each council member shall be a resident of the ward for which elected, but a change in
ward boundaries does not disqualify a council member from serving for the remainder of a term.
Subd. 2.
Effective date. After the official certification of the federal decennial or special
census, the governing body of the city shall either confirm the existing ward boundaries as
conforming to the standards of subdivision 1 or redefine ward boundaries to conform to those
standards as provided in section
204B.135, subdivision 1. If the governing body of the city fails to
take either action within the time required, no further compensation shall be paid to the mayor
or council member until the wards of the city are either reconfirmed or redefined as required by
this section. An ordinance establishing new ward boundaries pursuant to section
204B.135,
, becomes effective on the date of the state primary election in the year ending in two.
Subd. 3.
Transition schedule. The governing body of a city electing more than one council
member in each ward may adopt an orderly transition schedule to biennial November elections in
which only one council member in each ward is elected in any municipal general election.
History: 1974 c 337 s 17; 1981 c 29 art 7 s 38; 1983 c 62 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 349
s 38; 1995 c 8 s 6; 1999 c 237 s 3