Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
205.065 PRIMARIES.
    Subdivision 1. Establishing primary. A municipal primary for the purpose of nominating
elective officers may be held in any city on the first Tuesday after the second Monday in September
of any year in which a municipal general election is to be held for the purpose of electing officers.
    Subd. 2. Resolution or ordinance. The governing body of a city may, by ordinance or
resolution adopted at least three months before the next municipal general election, elect to
choose nominees for municipal offices by a primary as provided in this section. The resolution
or ordinance, when adopted, is effective for all ensuing municipal elections until it is revoked.
The municipal clerk shall notify the secretary of state and the county auditor within 30 days after
the adoption of the resolution or ordinance.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1994 c 646 s 28]
    Subd. 4. Candidates, filing. The clerk shall place upon the primary ballot without partisan
designation the names of individuals whose candidacies have been filed and for whom the proper
filing fee has been paid. When not more than twice the number of individuals to be elected to a
municipal office file for nomination for the office, their names shall not be placed upon the primary
ballot and shall be placed on the municipal general election ballot as the nominees for that office.
    Subd. 5. Results. The municipal primary shall be conducted and the returns made in the
manner provided for the state primary so far as practicable. Within two days after the primary,
the governing body of the municipality shall canvass the returns, and the two candidates for
each office who receive the highest number of votes, or a number of candidates equal to twice
the number of individuals to be elected to the office, who receive the highest number of votes,
shall be the nominees for the office named. Their names shall be certified to the municipal clerk
who shall place them on the municipal general election ballot without partisan designation and
without payment of an additional fee.
    Subd. 6. Recount. A losing candidate at the municipal primary may request a recount of the
votes for that nomination subject to the requirements of section 204C.36.
    Subd. 7. Vacancy in nomination. When a vacancy occurs in a nomination made at a
municipal primary, the vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided in section 204B.13.
History: 1983 c 62 s 2; 1987 c 62 s 6,7; 1989 c 209 art 1 s 19; 1994 c 646 s 4,5