Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
205.02 STATUTES APPLICABLE.
    Subdivision 1. Minnesota Election Law. Except as provided in this chapter the provisions
of the Minnesota Election Law apply to municipal elections, so far as practicable.
    Subd. 2. City elections. In all statutory and home rule charter cities, the primary, general and
special elections held for choosing city officials and deciding public questions relating to the city
shall be held as provided in this chapter, except that sections 205.065, subdivisions 4 to 7; 205.07,
subdivision 3
; 205.10; 205.121; and 205.17, subdivisions 2 and 3, do not apply to a city whose
charter provides the manner of holding its primary, general or special elections.
History: 1959 c 675 art 6 s 2; 1983 c 62 s 1; 1987 c 62 s 5; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1994
c 646 s 3