2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 204C
Section 204C.15
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 67
- 2025 Subd. 3 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 68
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 62 art 4 s 93
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 131 art 2 s 33
- 2006 Subd. 1 Amended 2006 c 242 s 1
- 2001 Subd. 2a Repealed 2001 c 10 art 18 s 44
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 147 s 38
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
204C.15 ASSISTANCE TO VOTERS.
Subdivision 1. Physical assistance in marking ballots. A voter who claims a need for
assistance because of inability to read English or physical inability to mark a ballot may obtain
the aid of two election judges who are members of different major political parties. The election
judges shall mark the ballots as directed by the voter and in as secret a manner as circumstances
permit. If the voter is deaf or cannot speak English or understand it when it is spoken, the election
judges may select two individuals who are members of different major political parties to provide
assistance. The individuals shall assist the voter in marking the ballots. A voter in need of
assistance may alternatively obtain the assistance of any individual the voter chooses. Only the
following persons may not provide assistance to a voter: the voter's employer, an agent of the
voter's employer, an officer or agent of the voter's union, or a candidate for election. The person
who assists the voter shall, unaccompanied by an election judge, retire with that voter to a booth
and mark the ballot as directed by the voter. No person who assists another voter as provided in
the preceding sentence shall mark the ballots of more than three voters at one election. Before the
ballots are deposited, the voter may show them privately to an election judge to ascertain that they
are marked as the voter directed. An election judge or other individual assisting a voter shall not
in any manner request, persuade, induce, or attempt to persuade or induce the voter to vote for
any particular political party or candidate. The election judges or other individuals who assist
the voter shall not reveal to anyone the name of any candidate for whom the voter has voted or
anything that took place while assisting the voter.
Subd. 2. Outside the polling place. An individual who is unable to enter a polling place
where paper ballots or an electronic voting system are used may register and vote without leaving
a motor vehicle. Two election judges who are members of different major political parties shall
assist the voter to register and to complete a voter's certificate and shall provide the necessary
ballots. The voter may request additional assistance in marking ballots as provided in subdivision
1.
Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 10 art 18 s 44]
Subd. 3. Voting lines. In all polling places two election judges shall assist a disabled voter
to enter the polling place and go through the registration and voting lines. The voter may also
request the assistance of election judges or any other individual in marking ballots, as provided in
subdivision 1.
History: 1981 c 29 art 5 s 15; 1984 c 471 s 11,12; 1986 c 444; 1997 c 147 s 38; 2006
c 242 s 23