2009 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2009 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2009 Table of Chapters
- 2009 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 203B
Section 203B.17
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 3 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 35
- 2016 Subd. 1 Amended 2016 c 161 art 1 s 3
- 2015 Subd. 1 Amended 2015 c 70 art 1 s 18
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 70 art 1 s 19
- 2014 203B.17 Amended 2014 c 185 s 10
- 2014 Subd. 3 Amended 2014 c 264 s 12
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 184 s 8
- 2008 Subd. 2 Amended 2008 c 190 s 2
- 2004 203B.17 Amended 2004 c 293 art 1 s 25
- 2001 Subd. 1 Amended 2001 c 10 art 18 s 15
203B.17 APPLICATION FOR BALLOT.
Subdivision 1.Submission of application.
(a) An application for absentee ballots for a voter described in section 203B.16 may be submitted in writing or by electronic facsimile device, or by electronic mail upon determination by the secretary of state that security concerns have been adequately addressed. An application for absentee ballots for a voter described in section 203B.16 may be submitted by that voter or by that voter's parent, spouse, sister, brother, or child over the age of 18 years. For purposes of an application under this subdivision, a person's Social Security number, no matter how it is designated, qualifies as the person's military identification number if the person is in the military.
(b) An application for a voter described in section 203B.16, subdivision 1, shall be submitted to the county auditor of the county where the voter maintains residence.
(c) An application for a voter described in section 203B.16, subdivision 2, shall be submitted to the county auditor of the county where the voter last maintained residence in Minnesota.
(d) An application for absentee ballots shall be valid for any primary, special primary, general election, or special election from the time the application is received through the next two regularly scheduled general elections for federal office held after the date on which the application is received.
(e) There shall be no limitation of time for filing and receiving applications for ballots under sections 203B.16 to 203B.27.
Subd. 2. Required information.
An application shall be accepted if it contains the following information stated under oath:
(a) the voter's name, birthdate, and present address of residence in Minnesota, or former address of residence in Minnesota if the voter is living permanently outside the United States;
(b) a statement indicating that the voter is in the military, or is the spouse or dependent of an individual serving in the military, or is temporarily outside the territorial limits of the United States, or is living permanently outside the territorial limits of the United States and voting under federal law;
(c) a statement that the voter expects to be absent from the precinct at the time of the election;
(d) the address to which absentee ballots are to be mailed;
(e) the voter's signature or the signature and relationship of the individual authorized to apply on the voter's behalf; and
(f) the voter's passport number, Minnesota driver's license or state identification card number, or the last four digits of the voter's Social Security number; if the voter does not have access to any of these documents, the voter or other individual requesting absentee ballots may attest to the truthfulness of the contents of the application under penalty of perjury.