Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
192.501 FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR NATIONAL GUARD MEMBERS.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed by amendment, 1996 c 390 s 32]
    Subd. 1a. Enlistment bonus program. (a) The adjutant general may establish within the
* * *
grant, with each eligible person independently subject to the credit hours limit in paragraph (g).
(e) The adjutant general may, within the limitations of paragraphs (b) to (d) and other
applicable laws, determine additional eligibility criteria for the grant, and must specify the criteria
in department regulations and publish changes as necessary.
(f) The amount of a tuition and textbook reimbursement grant must be specified on a
schedule as determined and published in department regulations by the adjutant general, but is
limited to a maximum of an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) up to 100 percent of the cost of tuition for lower division programs in the College
of Liberal Arts at the Twin Cities campus of the University of Minnesota in the most recent
academic year; or
(2) up to 100 percent of the cost of tuition for the program in which the person is enrolled at
that Minnesota public institution, or if that public institution is outside the state of Minnesota,
for the cost of a comparable program at the University of Minnesota, except that in the case of a
survivor as defined in paragraph (d), the amount of the tuition and textbook reimbursement grant
for coursework satisfactorily completed by the person is limited to 100 percent of the cost of
tuition for postsecondary courses at a Minnesota public educational institution.
(g) Paragraphs (b) to (e) notwithstanding, a person is no longer eligible for a grant under this
subdivision once the person has received grants under this subdivision for the equivalent of 208
quarter credits or 144 semester credits of coursework.
(h) Tuition and textbook reimbursement grants received under this subdivision may not be
considered by the Minnesota Office of Higher Education or by any other state board, commission,
or entity in determining a person's eligibility for a scholarship or grant-in-aid under sections
136A.095 to 136A.1311.
(i) If a member fails to complete a term of enlistment during which a tuition and textbook
reimbursement grant was paid, the adjutant general may seek to recoup a prorated amount as
determined by the adjutant general. However, this authority does not apply to a person whose
separation from the Minnesota National Guard is due to a medical condition or financial hardship.
(j) For purposes of this section, the terms "active service," "state active service," "federally
funded state active service," and "federal active service" have the meanings given in section
190.05, subdivisions 5 to 5c, respectively, except that for purposes of paragraph (c), clause (1),
these terms exclude service performed exclusively for purposes of:
(1) basic combat training, advanced individual training, annual training, and periodic
inactive duty training;
(2) special training periodically made available to reserve members;
* * *