Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] During the hours of voting, the booths or stations must have 
        instructions, a pencil, and other supplies needed to mark the 
        ballots.  If needed, A chair must be provided for elderly and 
        handicapped voters and voters with disabilities to use while 
        voting or waiting to vote.  Stable flat writing surfaces must 
        also be made available to voters who are completing 
        election-related forms.  All ballot boxes, voting booths, voting 
        stations, and election judges must be in open public view in the 
        polling place. 
           Sec. 38.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 204B.24, is 
        amended to read: 
           204B.24 [ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.] 
           Each election judge shall sign the following oath before 
        assuming the duties of the office:  
           "I .......... solemnly swear that I will perform the duties 
        of election judge according to law and the best of my ability 
        and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse 
        in conducting this election.  I will perform my duties in a fair 
        and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for 
        my party or for any candidate." 
           The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the 
        election returns of that precinct.  If there is no individual 
        present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election 
        judges may administer the oath to each other.