2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 181
Section 181.939
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 2 Amended 2024 c 110 art 2 s 9
- 2023 181.939 Amended 2023 c 53 art 11 s 27
- 2021 181.939 Amended 2021 c 10 art 3 s 3
- 2014 181.939 Amended 2014 c 239 art 4 s 3
- 1998 181.939 New 1998 c 369 s 1
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
181.939 NURSING MOTHERS.
An employer must provide reasonable unpaid break time each day to an employee who needs
to express breast milk for her infant child. The break time must, if possible, run concurrently with
any break time already provided to the employee. An employer is not required to provide break
time under this section if to do so would unduly disrupt the operations of the employer.
The employer must make reasonable efforts to provide a room or other location, in close
proximity to the work area, other than a toilet stall, where the employee can express her milk in
privacy. The employer would be held harmless if reasonable effort has been made.
For the purposes of this section, "employer" means a person or entity that employs one or
more employees and includes the state and its political subdivisions.
History: 1998 c 369 s 1