2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 181
Section 181.171
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 1 Amended 2024 c 127 art 10 s 6
- 2023 Subd. 4 Amended 2023 c 53 art 10 s 7
- 2015 Subd. 1 Amended 2015 c 54 art 6 s 2
- 1997 Subd. 4 New 1997 c 83 s 7
- 1996 181.171 New 1996 c 386 s 12
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
181.171 COURT ACTIONS; PRIVATE PARTY CIVIL ACTIONS.
Subdivision 1. Civil action; damages. A person may bring a civil action seeking redress
for violations of sections 181.02, 181.03, 181.031, 181.032, 181.08, 181.09, 181.10, 181.101,
181.11, 181.12, 181.13, 181.14, 181.145, and 181.15 directly to district court. An employer who
is found to have violated the above sections is liable to the aggrieved party for the civil penalties
or damages provided for in the section violated. An employer who is found to have violated
the above sections shall also be liable for compensatory damages and other appropriate relief
including but not limited to injunctive relief.
Subd. 2. District court jurisdiction. An action brought under subdivision 1 may be filed
in the district court of the county wherein a violation is alleged to have been committed, where
the respondent resides or has a principal place of business, or any other court of competent
jurisdiction.
Subd. 3. Attorney fees and costs. In an action brought under subdivision 1, the court shall
order an employer who is found to have committed a violation to pay to the aggrieved party
reasonable costs, disbursements, witness fees, and attorney fees.
Subd. 4. Employer; definition. "Employer" means any person having one or more
employees in Minnesota and includes the state and any political subdivision of the state. This
definition applies to this section and sections 181.02, 181.03, 181.031, 181.032, 181.06, 181.063,
181.10, 181.101, 181.13, 181.14, and 181.16.
History: 1996 c 386 s 12; 1997 c 83 s 7