2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 181
Section 181.03
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 6 Amended 2023 c 53 art 11 s 21
- 2019 Subd. 4 New 2019 c 7 art 3 s 8
- 2019 Subd. 5 New 2019 c 7 art 3 s 9
- 2019 Subd. 6 New 2019 c 7 art 3 s 10
- 2001 181.03 Amended 2001 c 199 s 1
- 1997 181.03 Amended 1997 c 83 s 2
- 1996 181.03 Amended 1996 c 386 s 9
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
181.03 CERTAIN ACTS RELATING TO PAYMENT OF WAGES UNLAWFUL.
Subdivision 1. Prohibited practices. An employer may not, directly or indirectly and with
intent to defraud:
(1) cause any employee to give a receipt for wages for a greater amount than that actually
paid to the employee for services rendered;
(2) directly or indirectly demand or receive from any employee any rebate or refund from the
wages owed the employee under contract of employment with the employer; or
(3) in any manner make or attempt to make it appear that the wages paid to any employee
were greater than the amount actually paid to the employee.
Subd. 2. Commissions. Except as otherwise provided in section 181.13, an employer or a
person, firm, corporation, or association may not alter the method of payment, timing of payment,
or procedures for payment of commissions earned through the last day of employment after the
employee has resigned or been terminated if the result is to delay or reduce the amount of payment.
Subd. 3. Civil action. An employer who violates this section is liable in a civil action brought
by the employee for twice the amount in dispute.
History: (4134-1) 1933 c 249; 1986 c 444; 1996 c 386 s 9; 1997 c 83 s 2; 2001 c 199 s 1