1998 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1998 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1998 Table of Chapters
Chapter 171
Section 171.30
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 2a Amended 2024 c 104 art 1 s 74
- 2024 Subd. 5 Amended 2024 c 104 art 1 s 75
- 2022 Subd. 1 Revisor Instruction 2022 c 98 art 4 s 51
- 2022 Subd. 2a Amended 2022 c 55 art 1 s 97
- 2022 Subd. 5 Amended 2022 c 55 art 1 s 98
- 2021 Subd. 1 Amended 2021 c 11 art 2 s 8
- 2017 Subd. 1 Revisor Instruction 2017 c 83 art 3 s 18
- 2017 Subd. 2a Revisor Instruction 2017 c 83 art 3 s 18
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 117 art 3 s 14
- 2013 Subd. 2a Amended 2013 c 117 art 3 s 15
- 2013 Subd. 5 New 2013 c 117 art 3 s 16
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 287 art 4 s 36
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 385 s 11
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 366 s 11
- 2010 Subd. 2a Amended 2010 c 366 s 12
- 2010 Subd. 2c Repealed 2010 c 366 s 17
- 2010 Subd. 4 Amended 2010 c 366 s 13
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 6 art 3 s 78
- 2005 Subd. 2a Amended 2005 c 136 art 18 s 14
- 2002 Subd. 1 Amended 2002 c 344 s 5
- 2002 Subd. 3 Repealed 2002 c 371 art 1 s 64
- 1997 Subd. 2c New 1997 c 2 s 56
- 1997 Subd. 3 Amended 1997 c 12 art 3 s 9
- 1996 Subd. 2b New 1996 c 442 s 22
- 1996 Subd. 3 Amended 1996 c 275 s 11
- 1995 Subd. 3 Amended 1995 c 230 s 10
- 1994 Subd. 2a Amended 1994 c 501 s 10
171.30 Limited license.
Subdivision 1. Conditions of issuance. In any case where a person's license has been suspended under section 171.18 or 171.173, or revoked under section 169.121, 169.123, 169.792, 169.797, 171.17, or 171.172, the commissioner may issue a limited license to the driver including under the following conditions:
(1) if the driver's livelihood or attendance at a chemical dependency treatment or counseling program depends upon the use of the driver's license;
(2) if the use of a driver's license by a homemaker is necessary to prevent the substantial disruption of the education, medical, or nutritional needs of the family of the homemaker; or
(3) if attendance at a post-secondary institution of education by an enrolled student of that institution depends upon the use of the driver's license.
The commissioner in issuing a limited license may impose such conditions and limitations as in the commissioner's judgment are necessary to the interests of the public safety and welfare including reexamination as to the driver's qualifications. The license may be limited to the operation of particular vehicles, to particular classes and times of operation and to particular conditions of traffic. The commissioner may require that an applicant for a limited license affirmatively demonstrate that use of public transportation or carpooling as an alternative to a limited license would be a significant hardship.
For purposes of this subdivision, "homemaker" refers to the person primarily performing the domestic tasks in a household of residents consisting of at least the person and the person's dependent child or other dependents.
The limited license issued by the commissioner shall clearly indicate the limitations imposed and the driver operating under the limited license shall have the license in possession at all times when operating as a driver.
In determining whether to issue a limited license, the commissioner shall consider the number and the seriousness of prior convictions and the entire driving record of the driver and shall consider the number of miles driven by the driver annually.
If the person's driver's license or permit to drive has been revoked under section 169.792 or 169.797, the commissioner may only issue a limited license to the person after the person has presented an insurance identification card, policy, or written statement indicating that the driver or owner has insurance coverage satisfactory to the commissioner of public safety. The commissioner of public safety may require the insurance identification card provided to satisfy this subdivision be certified by the insurance company to be noncancelable for a period not to exceed 12 months.
Subd. 2. 60-day waiting period. A limited license shall not be issued for a period of 60 days to an individual whose license or privilege has been revoked or suspended for commission of the following offenses:
(1) any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used; or
(2) failure to stop and disclose identity as required under section 169.09, in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another.
Subd. 2a. Other waiting periods. Notwithstanding subdivision 2, a limited license shall not be issued for a period of:
(1) 15 days, to a person whose license or privilege has been revoked or suspended for a violation of section 169.121, 169.123, or a statute or ordinance from another state in conformity with either of those sections;
(2) 90 days, to a person who submitted to testing under section 169.123 if the person's license or privilege has been revoked or suspended for a second or subsequent violation of section 169.121, 169.123, or a statute or ordinance from another state in conformity with either of those sections;
(3) 180 days, to a person who refused testing under section 169.123 if the person's license or privilege has been revoked or suspended for a second or subsequent violation of section 169.121, 169.123, or a statute or ordinance from another state in conformity with either of those sections; or
(4) one year, to a person whose license or privilege has been revoked or suspended for committing manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, committing criminal vehicular homicide or injury under section 609.21, or violating a statute or ordinance from another state in conformity with either of those offenses.
* * *