Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.87 SEASONAL LOAD RESTRICTION; ROUTE DESIGNATION.
    Subdivision 1. Optional power. (a) Local authorities, with respect to highways under their
* * *
    Subd. 5. Utility vehicles. (a) Weight restrictions imposed by the commissioner under
subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to a two-axle or three-axle utility vehicle that does not exceed a
weight of 20,000 pounds per single axle and 36,000 pounds gross vehicle weight for a two-axle
vehicle or 48,000 pounds gross vehicle weight for a three-axle vehicle, if the vehicle is owned by:
(1) a public utility as defined in section 216B.02;
(2) a municipality or municipal utility that operates the vehicle for its municipal electric, gas,
or water system; or
(3) a cooperative electric association organized under chapter 308A.
(b) The exemption in this subdivision applies only when the vehicle is performing service
restoration or other work necessary to prevent an imminent loss of service.
    Subd. 6. Recycling and garbage vehicles. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), weight
restrictions imposed under subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to a vehicle that does not exceed
20,000 pounds per single axle and is designed and used exclusively for recycling, while engaged
in recycling in a political subdivision that mandates curbside recycling pickup.
(b) Weight restrictions imposed under subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to (1) a vehicle that
does not exceed 14,000 pounds per single axle and is used exclusively for recycling as described
in paragraph (a), or (2) a vehicle that does not exceed 14,000 pounds per single axle and is
designed and used exclusively for collecting mixed municipal solid waste, as defined in section
115A.03, subdivision 21, while engaged in such collection.
(c) Notwithstanding section 169.80, subdivision 1, a violation of weight restrictions imposed
under subdivisions 1 and 2 by a vehicle designed and used exclusively for recycling while
engaged in recycling in a political subdivision that mandates curbside recycling pickup while
engaged in such collection, or by a vehicle that is designed and used exclusively for collecting
mixed municipal solid waste as defined in section 115A.03, subdivision 21, while engaged in
such collection, is not subject to criminal penalties but is subject to a civil penalty for excess
weight under section 169.871.
History: (2720-279) 1937 c 464 s 129; 1947 c 505 s 1; 1949 c 695 s 1; 1951 c 445 s 1; 1967
c 12 s 1; 1967 c 467 s 1; 1973 c 85 s 1; 1981 c 321 s 9; 1982 c 617 s 15; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 603 s
15; 1999 c 154 s 2; 1999 c 230 s 16; 2000 c 433 s 2-4; 2003 c 97 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 19 art 2 s 63;
2004 c 205 s 1; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 69; 2005 c 21 s 1; 2005 c 34 s 1; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 1 s 82