Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
169.305 CONTROLLED-ACCESS RULES AND PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Entrance and exit; crossover; use regulations; signs; rules. (a) No person
shall drive a vehicle onto or from any controlled-access highway except at such entrances and
exits as are established by public authority.
(b) When special crossovers between the main roadways of a controlled-access highway are
provided for emergency vehicles or maintenance equipment and such crossovers are signed to
prohibit "U" turns, it shall be unlawful for any vehicle, except an emergency vehicle, maintenance
equipment, or construction equipment including contractor's and state-owned equipment when
operating within a marked construction zone, to use such crossover. Vehicles owned and operated
by elderly and needy persons under contract with the commissioner of transportation pursuant to
section 160.282 for maintenance services on highway rest stop and tourist centers outside the
seven-county metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, may also use these crossovers while
those persons are proceeding to or from work in the rest area or tourist center if authorized by the
commissioner, and the vehicle carries on its roof a distinctive flag designed and issued by the
commissioner. For the purposes of this clause "emergency vehicle" includes a tow truck or towing
vehicle if it is on the way to the location of an accident or a disabled vehicle.
(c) The commissioner of transportation may by order, and any public authority may by
ordinance, with respect to any controlled-access highway under their jurisdictions prohibit or
regulate the use of any such highway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic, or
by motorized bicycles, or by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be incompatible with
the normal and safe flow of traffic.
(d) The commissioner of transportation or the public authority adopting any such prohibitory
rules shall erect and maintain official signs on the controlled-access highway on which such rules
are applicable and when so erected no person shall disobey the restrictions stated on such signs.
    Subd. 2. Backing. Except for a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in the course of
performing duties, no driver of a vehicle shall back the same upon the roadway or shoulder
of any controlled-access highway.
    Subd. 3. Petty misdemeanor. Any person violating the provisions of this section or any
order or ordinance promulgated or enacted by the commissioner of transportation or a public
authority pursuant thereto is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
History: 1959 c 439 s 1; 1961 c 72 s 1; 1971 c 236 s 1; Ex1971 c 27 s 9; 1974 c 406 s 39;
1976 c 166 s 7; 1977 c 214 s 9; 1978 c 494 s 2; 1980 c 533 s 12; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444;
1991 c 112 s 5; 1995 c 186 s 119